Current Affairs Quiz 29th October 2020: Daily Quiz MCQ for Bank Exam

Current Affairs 29th October 2020 Quiz

Here is the Current Affairs Quiz of 29th October 2020 covering the following topics: Centers of Excellence, Infantry Day, Direct Port Entry Facility, HDFC Bank, Bolivia.

The Current Affairs section constitutes a major part of General Awareness section in a competitive examination and plays an instrumental role. To supplement your preparation for the General Awareness Section of the upcoming exams like SBI Clerk Mains, RBI Assistant Mains and SEBI Grade A Prelims, we are providing you Current Affairs Quiz of 29 October 2020 covering the following topics: Centers of Excellence, Infantry Day, Direct Port Entry Facility, HDFC Bank, Bolivia.

Q1. Aditya Puri has stepped down as the MD & CEO of HDFC Bank. Who has been appointed to replace Puri as the new MD & CEO?
(a) Malay Patel
(b) Kaizad Bharucha
(c) Sashidhar Jagdishan
(d) Sandeep Parekh
(e) Ravi Gupta

Q2. The Shipping Minister, Shri Mansukh Mandaviya recently inaugurated the ‘Direct Port Entry (DPE) facility’ of V.O. Chidambaranar Port Trust. Where is this port located?
(a) Gujarat
(b) Tamil Nadu
(c) Kerala
(d) Andhra Pradesh
(e) Maharashtra

Q3. Which day of the year is observed as the Infantry Day by the Indian Army every year?
(a) October 27
(b) October 28
(c) October 26
(d) October 25
(e) October 24

Q4. The Government has set up a high-level committee to look into commemoration of the 400th birth anniversary of Shri Guru Tegh Bahadur. Who is the head of this committee?
(a) Amit Shah
(b) Rajnath Singh
(c) Narendra Modi
(d) Nitin Gadkari
(e) Manmohan Singh

Q5. Which country was the chair for the 6th BRICS Parliamentary Forum held virtually?
(a) China
(b) South Africa
(c) India
(d) Brazil
(e) Russia

Q6. Luis Arce has won the Presidential election of which country recently to be appointed as the President elect?
(a) Uruguay
(b) Chile
(c) Paraguay
(d) Bolivia
(e) Sierra Leone

Q7. The India-US two plus two Ministerial Dialogue was which edition of the annual event?
(a) Second
(b) Third
(c) Fourth
(d) Sixth
(e) Seventh

Q8. The Ministry of Tribal Affairs has tied up with the Art of Living (AoL) foundation to launch two Centers of Excellence (CoE) for Tribal Welfare. The two CoEs have been inaugurated in which states?
(a) Haryana and Punjab
(b) Uttar Pradesh and Rajasthan
(c) Maharashtra and Jharkhand
(d) Himachal Pradesh and Gujarat
(e) Gujarat and Haryana

Q9. Who led the Indian delegation at the 2020 BRICS Parliamentary Forum?
(a) Om Birla
(b) Venkaiah Naidu
(c) Narendra Modi
(d) Pralhad Joshi
(e) Nitin Gadkari

Q10. When is the International Animation Day observed?
(a) October 26
(b) October 27
(c) October 25
(d) October 28
(e) October 29

Q11. Naresh Kanodia, who passed away recently was a veteran actor of which film industry?
(a) Bengali
(b) Marathi
(c) Gujarati
(d) Odia
(e) Bhojpuri

Q12. In 2020, the world is observing __________ edition of the International Animation Day.
(a) 12th
(b) 19th
(c) 25th
(d) 21st
(e) 15th

Q13. Which of the following state government has decided to establish anti-human trafficking Police Stations in each and every district in a major step towards the security of women and children?
(a) Uttarakhand
(b) Uttar Pradesh
(c) Rajasthan
(d) Gujarat
(e) Madhya Pradesh

Q14. What is the theme of 6th BRICS Parliamentary Forum?
(a) BRICS: Economic Growth for an Innovative Future
(b) BRICS Partnership for Global Stability, Security and Prosperity
(c) BRICS: collaboration for inclusive growth and shared prosperity
(d) BRICS partnership in the interest of global stability, general safety and innovative growth: Parliamentary dimension
(e) BRICS: Stronger Partnership for a Brighter Future

Q15. India is hosting the third India-US two plus two Ministerial Dialogue at Hyderabad House in _________.
(a) Chennai
(b) Kolkata
(c) Mumbai
(d) Hyderabad
(e) New Delhi

Solutions

S1. Ans.(c)
Sol. Aditya Puri, the Managing Director and Chief Executive Officer of HDFC Bank, has stepped down, after 25 years of highly successful career at India’s largest private sector lender. Sashidhar Jagdishan has been appointed as the new chief executive and managing director of the HDFC Bank w.e.f. 27 October 2020.

S2. Ans.(b)
Sol. The Union Minister of State for Shipping (I/C), Shri Mansukh Mandaviya inaugurated the ‘Direct Port Entry (DPE) facility’ of V.O. Chidambaranar Port Trust in Tamil Nadu

S3. Ans.(a)
Sol. Every year, October 27 is celebrated as Infantry Day by the Indian Army in Jammu & Kashmir (known by nickname, Chinar Corps).The Chinar Corps celebrated the 74th Infantry Day on October 27, 2020.

S4. Ans.(c)
Sol. The Centre has set up a high-level committee headed by Prime Minister Narendra Modi to commemorate the 400th birth anniversary of Shri Guru Tegh Bahadur. Union Home Secretary Ajay Kumar Bhalla will be the member secretary of the 70-member high-level committee.

S5. Ans.(e)
Sol. The 6th BRICS Parliamentary Forum has been organised virtually on 27 October 2020 under the chairmanship of Vyachaslav Volodin, the Chairman of Russian Parliament.

S6. Ans.(d)
Sol. Luis Arce has been chosen as the President-elect of Bolivia, after winning landslide victory in the 2020 Bolivian general election.

S7. Ans.(b)
Sol. India is hosting the third India-US two plus two Ministerial Dialogue at Hyderabad House in New Delhi on 27 October 2020.

S8. Ans.(c)
Sol. The Union Minister of Tribal Affairs, Shri Arjun Munda launched two Centers of Excellence (CoE) for Tribal Welfare in a collaboration between Ministry of Tribal Affairs (MoTA) and Art of Living (AoL). The first CoE has been launched in Aurangabad district of Maharashtra. The second CoE has been launched in Jharkhand.

S9. Ans.(a)
Sol. The Indian Parliamentary Delegation is being led by Lok Sabha Speaker, Om Birla and also consists of Member of Lok Sabha Kanimozhi Karunanidhi.

S10. Ans.(d)
Sol. The International Animation Day is observed every year on October 28 to celebrate the art of animation and also recognise the artists, scientists and technicians behind animation.

S11. Ans.(c)
Sol. Veteran Gujarati film star-turned-politician Naresh Kanodia has passed away at UN Mehta Institute of Cardiology and Research Centre after testing positive for coronavirus.

S12. Ans.(b)
Sol. 2020 marks the 19th International Animation Day.

S13. Ans.(b)
Sol. Uttar Pradesh Government has decided to establish anti-human trafficking Police Stations in each and every district in a major step towards the security of women and children.

S14. Ans.(d)
Sol. The theme of the Forum is ‘BRICS partnership in the interest of global stability, general safety and innovative growth: Parliamentary dimension’.

S15. Ans.(e)
Sol. India is hosting the third India-US two plus two Ministerial Dialogue at Hyderabad House in New Delhi.

Download PDF of Current Affairs Quiz 29th October 2020

You may also like to read:

Register Here for Bank Exams 2020 Preparation

29th October Current Affairs 2020 | Current Affairs Today | Daily Current Affairs 2020 | Adda247

You may also like to read:

Visit Achieversadda.com and participate in discussions with other aspirants and achievers. Get answers to your queries and connect with others on Achieversadda.com

All the Best BA’ians for RBI Assistant Mains!