English Language Quiz for IBPS Clerk Prelims 2020- 28th October

Directions (1-5): Which of the following set of phrases (a), (b), (c) and (d) given below each sentence should replace the phrase printed in bold letters to make the sentence grammatically correct? If the sentence is correct as it is, mark (e) i.e., “No correction required” as the answer.

Q1. Australia could take on a seat of the powerful UN Human Rights Council following France’s withdrawal for the process, according to Foreign Minister Julie Bishop.
(a)may take a seat in the powerful, to the process
(b)will take a seat on the powerful, from the process
(c)must be taking a seat on the powerful, at the process
(d)should take seats at the powerful, with the process
(e)No correction required

About Course:
This package is a part of Unlimited Validity* Campaign - Valid till promo period end TNCs.

Most recommended & NRA-CET ready

This package Includes IBPS PO & IBPS Clerk Study Material -  Subscribe Now

 

About Bank Mahapack
If you are preparing for more than 1 Banking & Insurance exams then this is the pack we recommend you buy.

It is most cost effective and you get access to 100% digital content for Bank & Insurance exams on Adda247.

Banking & Insurance Exams Covered in this Pack

Additionally you can crack any private bank job exam with content in this pack.

 

Bank & Insurance Mahapack Highlights 

  • Structured course content
  • Recorded classes available if you miss any live class
  • Previous Years’ Papers of all upcoming exams.
  • Full Length Mocks based on the latest pattern with detailed solutions (video solutions for certain topics)
  • Topic level knowledge tests
  • Strategy sessions, time management & Preparation tips from the experts
Bank Maha Pack
  1. Unlimited Live Classes & Recorded Video Courses
  2. Unlimited Tests and eBooks
  3. Use Code DREAM to Get 70% off
Validity
  1. 24 Months
13299 554/month
BUY NOW

Q2. The India-China standoff at the Bhutan-China-India tri-junction highlights the imperative to be sensitive to mutual concerns and shed recrimination.
(a)stand at, sensitive on mutual concerns
(b)standoff on, sensitive over mutual concern
(c)stands on, sensitive over mutual concerns
(d)standing at, sensitive of mutual concern
(e)No correction required

Q3. The rapid spread of Chinese influence in and around South Asia had now gained traction by its One Belt One Road connective initiative.
(a)have now gained, connective initiative
(b)is now gaining, connecting initiative
(c)has now gained, connectivity initiative
(d)are gaining now, connected initiative
(e)No correction required

Q4. To provide gain employment opportunities is essential in enabling people for improving their standard of living.
(a)Providing gained, to enable people in improving
(b)To provide gaining, enabling people at improving
(c)To provide gainful, for enabled people to improve
(d)Providing gainful, for enabling people to improve
(e)No correction required

Q5. According to Census 2011, the average growth rate of the economy was 7.7 per cent per annum, when it was only 1.8 per cent for employment.
(a)average economy growth, while it will around
(b)average growth rate in economy, when it is only
(c)growth rate to the economy, when it is only
(d)average grow rate of the economy, while it is only
(e)No correction required

Direction (6-10): In the following passage there are blanks, each of which has been numbered and one word has been suggested alongside the blank. These numbers are printed below the passage and against each, five options are given. Find out the appropriate word which fits the blank appropriately. If the word written alongside the blank fits the passage, choose option ‘e’ (No correction required) as the correct choice.

Facebook users in India have crossed 240-million mark, becoming the largest fans (6) country for the social media giant, according to a media report. As of 13 July, Facebook is reporting a total “potential audience” of 241 million active users in India, compared to 240 million in the US.

The change at the top of the platform’s country standing (7) comes just a few days after Facebook favored (8) it has more than two billion monthly users around the world.

Facebook has achieved impressive (9) growth in both the countries since the start of 2017, but these new figures suggest that powerful (10) users in India are growing more than twice as fast as they are in the US, The Next Web reported.

Q6.
(a)turnout
(b)following
(c)audience
(d)supporting
(e)No correction required

Q7.
(a)dominance
(b)rankings
(c)ladder
(d)steps
(e)No correction required

Q8.
(a)announced
(b)expressed
(c)drafted
(d)preferred
(e)No correction required

Q9.
(a)possible
(b)satisfying
(c)presumable
(d)shocking
(e)No correction required

Q10.
(a)sharp
(b)spirited
(c)excited
(d)active
(e)No correction required

Directions (11-15): In each of the following questions given below there are two blanks, each blank indicates that something has been omitted. Choose the set of words for each blank which best fits to the meaning of the sentence as a whole.

Q11. The toughest part of the job is to draw the line between the _____________ of multiple voices and the ____________ of concurrent monologues.
(a)polyphony, cacophony
(b)melody, refining
(c)chorus, song
(d)consonance, test
(e)concert, jangle

Q12. North Korea believes that it now has a more powerful position at the ______________ table, indeed to extract its endgame _______________.
(a)exchange, answer
(b)trading, reversal
(c)bargaining, imperatives
(d)budget, integrity
(e)low-cost, duty

Q13. Adoption of digital payments has also witnessed a massive growth with a _______________ in behaviour change as more people ________________ digital payments in daily life.
(a)shifting, accept
(b)fault, opt
(c)switch, shun
(d)shift, adopt
(e)variation, follow

Q14. With nearly half of the world’s population online, the research ______________ the development of 60 countries, demonstrating their competitiveness and market ______________ for further digital economic growth.
(a)chart, possible
(b)maps, potential
(c)draw, promising
(d)depicts, dormant
(e)surveys, future

Q15. Standing tall at $20 billion annually and still growing, the wildlife _______________ has become the world’s fourth largest ______________ trade, said World Wide Fund for Nature (WWF) on Saturday — the Global Tiger Day.
(a)sanctuary, poor
(b)violation, immoral
(c)population, unlawful
(d)crime, business
(e)trafficking, illicit

Practice More Questions of English for Competitive Exams:

English for Competitive Exams
English Language Quiz for IBPS Clerk Prelims 2020- 27th October
English Language Quiz for IBPS Clerk Prelims 2020- 26th October
English Grammar- Complete Guide From Basic to Advanced English


Solutions

S1. Ans. (b)
Sol. “will take a seat on the powerful, from the process” is the correct set of phrases to make the sentence grammatically correct.

S2. Ans. (e)
Sol. The given sentence is grammatically correct. Standoff means a deadlock between two equally matched opponents in a dispute or conflict.

S3. Ans. (c)
Sol. “has now gained, connectivity initiative” is the correct set of phrases to make the sentence grammatically correct. It is to be noted that the sentence is in Present Tense and in Passive form.

S4. Ans. (d)
Sol. “Providing gainful, for enabling people to improve” is the correct set of phrases to make the sentence grammatically correct.

S5. Ans. (e)
Sol. The sentence is grammatically correct. Since the sentence talks about the Past event, “when it was only” is the correct phrase to comply the sentence structure.

S6. Ans. (c)
Sol. “the largest audience country” is the correct phrase in context of the paragraph.

S7. Ans. (b)
Sol. “rankings” is the correct word replacement as it means having a specified rank in a hierarchy.

S8. Ans. (a)
Sol. “announced” is the correct word replacement as it means make a formal public statement about a fact, occurrence, or intention.

S9. Ans. (e)
Sol. “impressive” is the correct word in context of its usage in the paragraph. Hence (e) is the correct option.

S10. Ans. (d)
Sol. “active” is the correct word replacement as it means participating or engaged in a particular sphere or activity.

S11. Ans. (a)
Sol. Polyphony means the style of simultaneously combining a number of parts, each forming an individual melody and harmonizing with each other. Cacophony means a harsh discordant mixture of sounds. As both are opposite in meanings, it makes the sentence perfectly meaningful.
Consonance means agreement or compatibility between opinions or actions.
Jangle means a ringing metallic sound.

S12. Ans. (c)
Sol. Bargaining means negotiate the terms and conditions of a transaction. Imperatives mean directive, instruction. Hence “bargaining, imperatives” is the correct set of words to fill the spaces meaningfully.
Reversal means a change to an opposite direction, position, or course of action.
Integrity means the quality of being honest and having strong moral principles.

S13. Ans. (d)
Sol. “shift, adopt” is the correct set of words which fill the blanks meaningfully. “a shift in behavior” forms a better and meaningful phrase than any other words given in the options.
Shun means persistently avoid, ignore, or reject (someone or something) through antipathy or caution.

S14. Ans. (b)
Sol. “maps, potential” is the correct set of words which fit into the sentence meaningfully. Maps means represent (an area) on a map; make a map of. Potential means latent qualities or abilities that may be developed and lead to future success or usefulness. It is to be noted that in this case, the word “maps” is used as a verb and the word “potential” is used as a noun. Hence among the given options, only this set of words find the most suitable fillers.
Dormant means having normal physical functions suspended or slowed down for a period of time; in or as if in a deep sleep.

S15. Ans. (e)
Sol. “trafficking, illicit” is the correct set of words to make the sentence meaningful. Trafficking means dealing or trading in something illegal. Illicit means forbidden by law, rules, or custom.
Covert means not openly acknowledged or displayed.

Practice with Crash Course and Online Test Series for IBPS Clerk Prelims:

Click Here to Register for Bank Exams 2020 Preparation Material

If you are preparing for IBPS Clerk Prelims Exam, then you can also check out a video for English Language below: