Current Affairs Quiz 31st October 2020: Daily Quiz MCQ for Bank Exam

Current Affairs 31st October 2020 Quiz

Here is the Current Affairs Quiz of 31st October 2020 covering the following topics: Japan, Chief Information Commissioner, Microsoft, NSDC, & BharatPe.

The Current Affairs section constitutes a major part of General Awareness section in a competitive examination and plays an instrumental role. To supplement your preparation for the General Awareness Section of the upcoming exams like SBI Clerk Mains, RBI Assistant Mains and SEBI Grade A Prelims, we are providing you Current Affairs Quiz of 31 October 2020 covering the following topics: Japan, Chief Information Commissioner, Microsoft, NSDC, & BharatPe.

Q1. Which of the following observatory of NASA has discovered Water On A Sunlit Surface Of The Moon?
(a) Heliosphere
(b) NasCom
(c) SOFIA
(d) Molave
(e) TESS

Q2. Which of the following institutions along with ASI has signed an MoU with two Italian institutes for restoration of monuments?
(a) IIT Roorkee
(b) IIT Guwahati
(c) IIT Delhi
(d) IIT Kanpur
(e) IIT Madras

Q3. Which of the following countries has stated that it will achieve zero carbon emissions by 2050?
(a) Israel
(b) France
(c) China
(d) Germany
(e) Japan

Q4. Six year-old Anzar Mustaeen Ali from which country has won the Global Art Competition conducted by ICCR?
(a) Pakistan
(b) Bangladesh
(c) Sri Lanka
(d) Vietnam
(e) Indonesia

Q5. Which of the following companies has launched digital gold on its platform?
(a) BharatPe
(b) RazorPay
(c) Amazon
(d) GooglePay
(e) Paytm

Q6. On the lines of IPL cricket, a unique Plastic Premier League (PPL) tournament is being played in which city in order to free the city from single use plastic?
(a) Bhopal
(b) Chandigarh
(c) Indore
(d) Pune
(e) Delhi

Q7. Which of the following companies has collaborated with NSDC to empower 1 lakh women with digital skills?
(a) HP
(b) Dell
(c) Amazon
(d) Microsoft
(e) Google

Q8. Daniel Menaker who passed away recently was an award winning _______.
(a) Producer
(b) Author
(c) Actor
(d) Director
(e) Lyrcisit

Q9. Name the secure messaging application launched by Indian Army as a messaging application is similar to Telegram and WhatsApp.
(a) SAI
(b) SecureMessage
(c) GIMS
(d) Samvad
(e) Army Messenger

Q10. Who among the following has been appointed as new Chief Information Commissioner of India?
(a) Bimal Zulka
(b) Rajat Kumar
(c) Yashvardhan Kumar Sinha
(d) Uday Mahurkar
(e) Ravi Das Khanna

Solutions

S1. Ans.(c)
Sol. Using data from the Stratospheric Observatory for Infrared Astronomy (SOFIA) Airborne Telescope, researchers scanned thelunar surface at a more precise wavelength than had been used before — six microns instead of three. This allowed them to distinguish the spectral fingerprint of molecular water.

S2. Ans.(d)
Sol. The Indian Institute of Technology, Kanpur (IIT-K) and the Archaeological Survey of India have signed an agreement with two institutions from Italy, seeking restoration and protection of historical monuments.

S3. Ans.(e)
Sol. Japanese Prime Minister, Yoshihide Suga has stated that the country will achieve zero carbon emissions by 2050.

S4. Ans.(b)
Sol. A six-year-old Bangladeshi boy, Anzar Mustaeen Ali won a special prize of USD 1000 for his artwork in the global art competition organised by the Indian Council of Cultural Relations (ICCR).

S5. Ans.(a)
Sol. A leading merchant payment network, BharatPe has announced the launch of digital gold on its platform.

S6. Ans.(c)
Sol. A unique Plastic Premier League (PPL) tournament is being played in Indore, Madhya Pradesh to free the city from single-use plastic.

S7. Ans.(d)
Sol. Microsoft has collaborated with the National Skill Development Corporation (NSDC) to impart digital skills to more than one lakh underserved women in India over the next ten months.

S8. Ans.(b)
Sol. Daniel Menaker, an award-winning author of fiction and nonfiction and a longtime editor at The New Yorker and Random House who worked with Alice Munro, Salman Rushdie, Colum McCann and many others, passed away.

S9. Ans.(a)
Sol. The Indian Army has launched a secured messaging application platform named ‘Secure Application for the Internet’ (SAI). This mobile application for Android will support end-to-end secure voice, text and video calling services. This application is similar to applications like Telegram and WhatsApp.

S10. Ans.(c)
Sol. Government of India has approved the name of Former Foreign Service officer, Yashvardhan Kumar Sinha as the new Chief Information Commissioner.

Download PDF of Current Affairs Quiz 31st October 2020

You may also like to read:

Register Here for Bank Exams 2020 Preparation

SBI CLERK MAINS 2020 | Current Affairs | Financial Awareness & Static GK (Class-9) | Adda247

You may also like to read:

Visit Achieversadda.com and participate in discussions with other aspirants and achievers. Get answers to your queries and connect with others on Achieversadda.com

All the Best BA’ians for RBI Assistant Mains!