Current Affairs Quiz 3rd November 2020: Daily Quiz MCQ for Bank Exam

Current Affairs 3rd November 2020 Quiz

Here is the Current Affairs Quiz of 3rd November 2020 covering the following topics: Seaplane service, SERB-POWER, Tyre park, Arogya Van, BrahMos Missile.

The Current Affairs section constitutes a major part of General Awareness section in a competitive examination and plays an instrumental role. To supplement your preparation for the General Awareness Section of the upcoming exams like SBI Clerk Mains, RBI Assistant Mains and SEBI Grade A Prelims, we are providing you Current Affairs Quiz of 3rd November 2020 covering the following topics: Seaplane service, SERB-POWER, Tyre park, Arogya Van, BrahMos Missile.

Q1. Recently PM Modi has inaugurated the ‘Arogya Van’ in which state of the country?
(a) Madhya Pradesh
(b) Assam
(c) Uttar Pradesh
(d) Gujarat
(e) Tamil Nadu

Q2. Name the initiative launched by the Railway Protection Force (RPF) of Indian Railways to ensure safety and security of women passengers during their train journeys.
(a) Meri Saheli
(b) Naari
(c) Sakhi
(d) Kusum Sewa
(e) Sakti

Q3. Mesut Yilmaz who has passed away recently was the former Prime Minister of which country?
(a) Myanmar
(b) Japan
(c) Turkey
(d) Syria
(e) Iraq

Q4. India’s first Sea Plane service has been inaugurated in which state?
(a) Maharashtra
(b) Madhya Pradesh
(c) Goa
(d) Karnataka
(e) Gujarat

Q5. When is the World Vegan Day observed?
(a) 2 November
(b) 1 November
(c) 31 October
(d) 30 October
(e) 29 October

Q6. Name the scheme launched by the SERB of the Department of S&T to financially support women scientists and researchers with S&T projects.
(a) SERB – IDEA
(b) SERB – LIFE
(c) SERB – FOCUS
(d) SERB – POWER
(e) SERB – ENERGY

Q7. India recently undertook the longest range successful testing of air launched version of BrahMos cruise missile using which aircraft?
(a) Sukhoi
(b) HAL Tejas
(c) Dassault Rafale
(d) Dassault Mirage
(e) Super Hornet

Q8. When is the National Unity Day observed in India?
(a) 30 October
(b) 29 October
(c) 31 October
(d) 28 October
(e) 27 October

Q9. Rashtriya Ekta Diwas or the National Unity Day is observed to commemorate the birth anniversary of which leader?
(a) Subhas Chandra Bose
(b) Sarojini Naidu
(c) Sarvepalli Radhakrishnan
(d) Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel
(e) Jawaharlal Nehru

Q10. The International Day to End Impunity for Crimes against Journalists is an UN-recognized day observed annually on ____________.
(a) 1 November
(b) 2 November
(c) 3 November
(d) 4 November
(e) 5 November

Q11. The Panna Tiger Reserve has been included in the ‘World Network of Biosphere Reserves’ list of the UNESCO. In which state is the Panna Tiger Reserve located?
(a) Madhya Pradesh
(b) Gujarat
(c) Uttar Pradesh
(d) Rajasthan
(e) Uttarakhand

Q12. Which of the following state will soon feature India’s first “Tyre Park”, where artworks made from scrap and defective parts will be on display?
(a) Gujarat
(b) Uttar Pradesh
(c) West Bengal
(d) Maharashtra
(e) Karnataka

Q13. Indian boxers Amit Panghal, Sanjeet and Ashish Kumar have won gold medals at the recently concluded Alexis Valentine International Boxing Tournament held in ________.
(a) Japan
(b) Germany
(c) India
(d) France
(e) Russia

Q14. The Board of Control for Cricket in India (BCCI) has announced _____________ as the Title Sponsor of the 2020 edition of the Women’s T20 Challenge.
(a) BSNL
(b) Vi
(c) Jio
(d) Airtel
(e) MTNL

Q15. Noted Malayalam writer, ____________ has been selected for this year’s Ezhuthachan Puraskaram, the Kerala government’s highest literary honour.
(a) Ponjikkara Rafi
(b) C. V. Sreeraman
(c) E. V. Krishna Pillai
(d) A. Ayyappan
(e) Paul Zacharia

Solutions

S1. Ans.(d)
Sol. Prime Minister Narendra Modi inaugurated the ‘Arogya Van’ in the Narmada district of Gujarat, during his two-day visit to the state on 30 and 31 October 2020.

S2. Ans.(a)
Sol. The Indian Railways has introduced a new initiative called “Meri Saheli” to provide safety and security to women passengers during their train journeys. The Meri Saheli initiative has been launched by the Railway Protection Force (RPF) of Indian Railways.

S3. Ans.(c)
Sol. Veteran Politician and former prime minister of Turkey, Mesut Yilmaz has passed away at the age of 72.

S4. Ans.(e)
Sol. PM Modi inaugurated the first of its kind Sea Plane service of the country in Gujarat.

S5. Ans.(b)
Sol. World Vegan Day is held every year on November 1 to spread benefits of veganism for humans, non-human animals, and the natural environment.

S6. Ans.(d)
Sol. The Union Minister of Science and Technology, Harsh Vardhan has launched the ‘SERB – POWER’ schemes which aim to encourage and support emerging as well as eminent women researchers to undertake R&D activities in frontier areas of science and engineering.

S7. Ans.(a)
Sol. The Indian Air Force (IAF) successfully test-fired an air launched version of the BrahMos supersonic cruise missile from a Sukhoi fighter aircraft in the Bay of Bengal.

S8. Ans.(c)
Sol. In India, the Rashtriya Ekta Diwas (National Unity Day) is observed every year on October 31 since 2014.

S9. Ans.(d)
Sol. In India, the Rashtriya Ekta Diwas is observed to commemorate the birth anniversary of the Iron Man of India, Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel. 2020 marks the 145th anniversary of the great leader.

S10. Ans.(b)
Sol. The International Day to End Impunity for Crimes against Journalists is an UN-recognized day observed annually on 2 November.

S11. Ans.(a)
Sol. In Madhya Pradesh, the Panna Tiger Reserve has been included in the ‘World Network of Biosphere Reserves’ list of the UNESCO.

S12. Ans.(c)
Sol. In West Bengal, Kolkata will soon feature India’s first “Tyre Park”, where artworks made from scrap and defective parts will be on display. The West Bengal Transport Corporation will launch this Tyre Park.

S13. Ans.(d)
Sol. Indian boxers Amit Panghal, Sanjeet and Ashish Kumar have won gold medals at the recently concluded Alexis Valentine International Boxing Tournament held in Nantes, France.

S14. Ans.(c)
Sol. The Board of Control for Cricket in India (BCCI) has announced Jio as the Title Sponsor of the 2020 edition of the Women’s T20 Challenge.

S15. Ans.(e)
Sol. Noted Malayalam writer, Paul Zacharia has been selected for this year’s Ezhuthachan Puraskaram, the Kerala government’s highest literary honour.

Download PDF of Current Affairs Quiz 3rd November 2020

You may also like to read:

Register Here for Bank Exams 2020 Preparation

3rd November Current Affairs 2020 | Current Affairs Today | Daily Current Affairs 2020 | Adda247

You may also like to read:

Visit Achieversadda.com and participate in discussions with other aspirants and achievers. Get answers to your queries and connect with others on Achieversadda.com

All the Best BA’ians for RBI Assistant Mains!

Download Upcoming Government Exam Calendar 2021

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.
Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?