English Language Quiz for RBI Assistant/ IBPS PO Mains 2020- 3rd November

Directions (1-5): Each question below has two each blank indicating that something has been omitted. Choose the set of words for each blank that best fits the meaning of the sentence as a whole.

Q1. It is said when you __________ a rural woman, you in turn make a complete family socially and economically _____________.

(a)authorise, absolute            
(b)empower, independent                 
(c)allow, sovereign
(d)revoke, free                       
(e)charge, liberated

Q2. The rural system has its own customs, traditions and social implications and thus _______________ of self-help group is ________________ an easy task.

(a) composition, always                     
(b)establishment, forever                  
(c)constitution, no way
(d) creation, consistently       
(e)formation, never

Q3. Hindustan Zinc ______________ a large corporate also has large _____________ of these products.

(a) actually, damage              
(b)having, destruction            
(c)presently, loss
(d) being, consumption                      
(e)really, depletion

Q4. Churchill did not and could not _____________ that Ballia would ignite the fire that would _______________ and destroy colonial rule both in India and beyond.

(a) anticipate, engulf              
(b)await, envelop                   
(c)figure, plunge
(d)assume, bury                     
(e)forecast, deluge

Q5. When the British Company established ___________ in the name of trade in 18th-century India, its officers trebled the taxes local peasants were _______________ to pay.

(a) bridle, urged                     
(b)authorize, contracted                    
(c)control, obliged
(d) charge, indebt                  
(e)command, hold

Directions (6-10): Rearrange the following six sentences/group of sentences (A), (B), (C), (D), (E) and (F) in the proper sequence to form a meaningful paragraph; then answer the questions given below.

A. Some of my most cherished memories are of my puppies fighting with cushions, the sun playing hide ’n’ seek with the clouds, or me racing for that last bite of the dessert.
B. Photos are a return ticket to memories otherwise lost. Much like a forgotten song on the radio or a specific scent, photographs help us travel back in time.
C. They help me smile on a bad day and laugh out loud on a good one. One thing they most certainly do is turn your home into a cosy haven of love and joy.
D. These moments stay captured through the lens of my old Polaroid. I’ve framed them, stuck them on the refrigerator and inside cupboard doors.
E. The most beautiful things in life are rarely just things. Instead, they are people, places, memories, and pictures – odd selfies and awkward angles included.
F. I call myself a ‘click-happy’ person. My thumb is permanently placed on the click button, lest the crazy grin on my son’s face disappears.

Q6. Which of the following should be the FOURTH sentence after the rearrangement?

(a) D  
(b) F    
(c) A    
(d) E    
(e) C

Q7. Which of the following should be the SECOND sentence after the rearrangement?

(a) A   
(b) D   
(c) F    
(d) B   
(e) E

Q8. Which of the following should be the FIRST sentence after the rearrangement?

(a) E   
(b) B   
(c) D    
(d) C   
(e) F

Q9. Which of the following should be the SIXTH (LAST) sentence after the rearrangement?

(a) A     
(b) D     
(c) F    
(d) E    
(e) C

Q10. Which of the following should be the FIFTH sentence after the rearrangement?

(a) A     
(b) D     
(c) F    
(d) E    
(e) C

Directions (11-15): The questions below have a paragraph given with one sentence missing at the end. From among the answer choices given, select the sentence that can fill the blank to form a coherent paragraph.

Q11.  I am sometimes attacked for imposing ‘rules‘. Nothing could be further from the truth. I hate rules. All I do is report on how consumers react to different stimuli. I may say to a copywriter, “Research shows that commercials with celebrities are below average in persuading people to buy products. Are you sure you want to use a celebrity?” Call that a rule? Or I may say to an art director, “Research suggests that if you set the copy in black type on a white background, more people will read it than if you set it in white type on a black background.” (_________________)

(a)  Guidance based on applied research can hardly qualify as ‘rules’
(b) Thus, all my so called ‘rules’ are rooted in applied research.
(c)  Suggestion perhaps, but scarcely a rule.
(d) Such principles are unavoidable.
(e) Fundamentally it is about consumer behaviour.

Q12. Relations between the factory and the dealer are distant and usually strained as the factory tries to force cars on the dealers to smooth out production. Relations between the dealer and the customer are equally strained because dealers continuously adjust prices – make deals – to adjust demand with supply while maximizing profits. This becomes a system marked by a lack of long-term commitment on either side, which maximize feelings of mistrust. In order to maximize their bargaining positions, everyone holds back information – the dealer about the product and the consumer about his true desires. (_________________)

(a) As a result, ‘deal making’ becomes rampant, without concern for customer satisfaction
(b) As a result, demand increases
(c) As a result, everyone gains profit
(d) As a result, fundamental innovations are becoming scarce in the automobile industry
(e) As a result, everyone loses in the long run

Q13. The Time Traveler (for so it will be convenient to speak of him) was expounding a recondite matter to us. His grey eyes shone and twinkled, and his usually pale face was flushed and animated. The fire burned brightly, and the soft radiance of the incandescent lights in the lilies of silver caught the bubbles that flashed and passed in our glasses. Our chairs, being his patents, embraced and caressed us rather than submitted to be sat upon, and there was that luxurious after-dinner atmosphere when thought roams gracefully free of the trammels of precision. (_________________)

(a)  And slowly and steadily, the atmosphere grew stale and lost all the vibrancy it had
(b) And he put it to us in this way—marking the points with a lean forefinger—as we sat and lazily admired his earnestness over this new paradox (as we thought it) and his fecundity
(c)  We sat like toddlers do in a nursery, eagerly anticipating the show the magician would put on for us
(d) We sat benumbed by the proceedings, for the radiance of the Time Traveler was unimaginable and unbearable
(e) None of these.

Q14.  Age has a curvilinear relationship with the exploitation of opportunity. Initially, age will increase the likelihood that a person will exploit an entrepreneurial opportunity because people gather much of the knowledge necessary to exploit opportunities over the course of their lives, and because age provides credibility in transmitting that information to others. However, as people become older, their willingness to bear risks declines, their opportunity costs rise, and they become less receptive to new information. (_________________)

(a) As a result, people transmit more information rather than experiment with new ideas as they reach an advanced age
(b) As a result, people become eager to experiment
(c) As a result, only people with lower opportunity costs exploit opportunity when they reach an advanced age.
(d) As a result, people become reluctant to exploit entrepreneurial opportunities when they reach an advanced age
(e) As a result, people depend on credibility rather than on novelty as they reach an advanced age

Q15. Most people at their first consultation take a furtive look at the surgeon’s hands in the hope of reassurance. Prospective patients look for delicacy, sensitivity, steadiness, perhaps unblemished pallor. On this basis, Henry Perowne loses a number of cases each year. Generally, he knows it’s about to happen before the patient does: the downward glance repeated, the prepared questions beginning to falter, the overemphatic thanks during the retreat to the door. (_________________)

(a) They don’t care much about their observations
(b) All patients don’t like what they see but are ignorant of their right to go elsewhere
(c) But Perowne himself is not concerned
(d) But others will take their place, he thought
(e) These hands are extremely steady

Practice More Questions of English for Competitive Exams:

English for Competitive Exams
English Language Quiz for RBI Assistant/ IBPS PO Mains 2020- 2nd November
English Language Quiz for RBI Assistant/ IBPS PO Mains 2020- 1st November
English Grammar- Complete Guide From Basic to Advanced English grammar


Solutions

S1. Ans.(b)
Sol. ‘empower, independent’ is the correct use.
Empower– give (someone) the authority or power to do something.
Independent-  free from outside control.

S2. Ans.(e)
Sol. ‘formation, never’ is the correct use.

S3. Ans.(d)
Sol. ‘being, consumption’ is the correct use.
Consumption-  the action of using up a resource.

S4. Ans.(a)
Sol. ‘anticipate, engulf’ is the correct use.
Anticipate– to expect or predict.
Engulf- powerfully affect (someone).

S5. Ans.(c)
Sol. ‘control, obliged’ is the correct use.
Obliged- make (someone) legally or morally bound to do something

Directions (6-10): The correct sequence to form meaningful paragraph is EBFADC.

S6. Ans.(c)

S7. Ans.(d)

S8. Ans.(a)

S9. Ans.(e)

S10. Ans.(b)

S11.Ans.(c)
Sol. In the above question, the first three sentences of the paragraph establish the purpose for which the paragraph has been written. Then the writer provides certain example situations. Under option (c), the writer tells us what his ‘alleged’ rules are while the writer does not assert even his explanation with undue vigor in the last sentence. Option (a) is contrary to the main purpose of the paragraph as ‘guidance based on applied research’ makes his actions more binding on others than are rules. Options (b) and (d) are also eliminated because of the same reason. Option (e) talks about one of the examples but it is not related to the purpose of the paragraph. Hence, option (c) is the right answer choice.

S12.Ans.(e)
Sol. In this question, ‘As a result’ indicates that one needs to discover the immediate consequences of the details given in the paragraph. Option (d) is not a consequence at all and hence directly gets eliminated. Options (a) and (b) are not cohrent.. The direct consequence has been stated briefly in option (e), bringing the paragraph to a smooth closure. Hence, option (e) is the right answer choice.

S13.Ans.(b)
Sol. In the given case, the author gives a positive portrayal of the time traveler and the scene in concern. Options A and D are rejected as they introduce negative sentiments. Option C is rejected as no show is being put on in the given case. Option B is the best match, as it gels well the tone and narrative of the paragraph. Also, you should try to see how the tone of option B matched the rest of the paragraph and makes it the most appropriate one in the given context.

S14.Ans.(d)
Sol. One needs to establish the purpose of the paragraph by looking at the first and the last sentences given. (‘Age has …’ and ‘however, as people become older…’). Options (c) and (e) can be eliminated easily. None of the given options is a consequence of the curvilinear relationship between age and exploitation of opportunity. Option (d) includes all this and is specific to the ideas presented in the paragraph. Hence, option (d) is the right answer choice.

S15. Ans.(c)
Sol. In this question, Option (c) provides a logical finish to the paragraph by showing that inspite of the losing patients, Perowne is not concerned. Hence, the option (c) is the right answer choice.

Practice with Crash Course and Online Test Series for IBPS PO/RBI Assistant 2020:

Click Here to Register for Bank Exams 2020 Preparation Material

 

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *