Current Affairs Quiz 8th November 2020: Daily Quiz MCQ for Bank Exam

Current Affairs 8th November 2020 Quiz

Here is the Current Affairs Quiz of 8th November 2020 covering the following topics: eadlines: Whatsapp, SEBI, Manipur, NTPC, AAI, Bull Strike.

The Current Affairs section constitutes a major part of General Awareness section in a competitive examination and plays an instrumental role. To supplement your preparation for the General Awareness Section of the upcoming exams like SBI Clerk Mains, RBI Assistant Mains and SEBI Grade A Prelims, we are providing you Current Affairs Quiz of 8th November 2020 covering the following topics: eadlines: Whatsapp, SEBI, Manipur, NTPC, AAI, Bull Strike.

Q1. A two-day joint coastal security exercise, “___________” was launched at Paradip Coast, Odisha.
(a) Sagar Suraksha
(b) Sagar Pahra
(c) Sagar Kavach
(d) Sagar Parikrama
(e) Sagar Chakra

Q2. When is the National Cancer Awareness Day is observed annually in India?
(a) November 7
(b) November 6
(c) November 8
(d) November 5
(e) November 9

Q3. Who among the following was elected unopposed as the President of Hockey India?
(a) Vineet Gulati
(b) Arun Kumar
(c) Rubina Ali
(d) Mohd Mushtaque Ahmad
(e) Gyanendro Ningombam

Q4. The Virtual Global Investor Roundtable (VGIR) 2020 was organised by the _____________ and the National Investment and Infrastructure Fund.
(a) Ministry of External Affairs
(b) Ministry of Corporate Affairs
(c) Ministry of Finance
(d) Ministry of Information and Broadcasting
(e) Ministry of Communications

Q5. The Bilateral Summit between India and Italy was attended by the Indian Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and Prime Minister of Italy __________.
(a) Enrico Letta
(b) Matteo Renzi
(c) Paolo Gentiloni
(d) Giuseppe Conte
(e) Mario Monti

Q6. The 4th High-Level Meeting of the OPEC-India Dialogue was hosted by the OPEC Secretariat. Who attended the meeting form the Indian side?
(a) Ravi Shankar Prasad
(b) Subrahmanyam Jaishankar
(c) Dharmendra Pradhan
(d) Amit Shah
(e) Nitin Jairam Gadkari

Q7. WhatsApp has partnered with five Indian banks to process its payment services. Which of the following bank is not among them?
(a) State Bank of India
(b) HDFC Bank
(c) ICICI Bank
(d) Axis Bank
(e) Canara Bank

Q8. The Airports Authority of India (AAI) has signed a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) with a subsidiary of NTPC Ltd,___________ to promote usage of electric vehicles and set up solar power plants at the airports managed and operated by AAI.
(a) NTPC Bhartiya Rail Bijlee Company Ltd
(b) NTPC Patratu Vidyut Utpadan Nigam Limited
(c) NTPC Vidyut Vyapar Nigam
(d) NTPC Meja Urja Nigam Private Ltd
(e) NTPC Simhadri Thermal Power Station

Q9. Name the India’s special forces triservice exercise conducted at Teressa Island in Nicobar Group of Islands.
(a) Bull Strike
(b) Tiger Triumph
(c) Hind Shakti
(d) Bold Kurukshetra
(e) Ekuverin

Q10. Securities and Exchange Board of India (SEBI) has enhanced the investment limits for Mutual Fund companies for overseas investments. Mutual Funds can make overseas investments subject to a maximum of USD____________ per Mutual Fund. Earlier it was USD 300 million.
(a) 400 million
(b) 500 million
(c) 600 million
(d) 700 million
(e) 800 million

Solutions

S1. Ans.(c)
Sol. A two-day joint coastal security exercise, “Sagar Kavach” was launched at Paradip Coast, Odisha. The exercise is being carried out by a joint effort of the state of Odisha and West Bengal governments.

S2. Ans.(a)
Sol. The National Cancer Awareness Day is observed annually in India on November 7, to spread awareness on cancer, its symptoms and treatment.

S3. Ans.(e)
Sol. Manipur’s Gyanendro Ningombam was elected unopposed as the President of Hockey India, while former President Mohd Mushtaque Ahmad is back in the Hockey India Executive Board after being Elected Unopposed for the Senior Vice President post.

S4. Ans.(c)
Sol. The Virtual Global Investor Roundtable (VGIR) was organised by the Ministry of Finance and the National Investment and Infrastructure Fund.

S5. Ans.(d)
Sol. The Summit was attended by the Indian Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and Prime Minister of Italy Prof. Giuseppe Conte.

S6. Ans.(c)
Sol. The Meeting was co-chaired by HE Mohammad Sanusi Barkindo, Secretary-General of OPEC and Shri Dharmendra Pradhan, India’s Minister of Petroleum and Natural Gas and Minister of Steel.

S7. Ans.(e)
Sol. WhatsApp has partnered with five Indian banks to process its payment services. These are State Bank of India, HDFC Bank, ICICI Bank, Axis Bank and Jio Payments Bank.

S8. Ans.(c)
Sol. The Airports Authority of India (AAI) has signed a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) with a subsidiary of NTPC Ltd, NTPC Vidyut Vyapar Nigam (NVVN), to promote usage of electric vehicles and set up solar power plants at the airports managed and operated by AAI.

S9. Ans.(a)
Sol. Andaman and Nicobar Command (ANC) has conducted a three-day Tri-Service Combat Exercise code-named “Bull Strike” at Teressa Island in Nicobar Group of Islands.

S10. Ans.(c)
Sol. Mutual Funds can make overseas investments subject to a maximum of US $ 600 million per Mutual Fund, within the overall industry limit of US $ 7 billion. Earlier it was USD 300 million.

Download PDF of Current Affairs Quiz 8th November 2020

You may also like to read:

Register Here for Bank Exams 2020 Preparation

October Current Affairs 2020 | Best 300+ Question Bank for Bank, Railway & SSC

You may also like to read:

Visit Achieversadda.com and participate in discussions with other aspirants and achievers. Get answers to your queries and connect with others on Achieversadda.com

All the Best BA’ians for RBI Assistant Mains!