English Language Quiz for RBI Assistant/ IBPS PO Mains 2020- 8th November

Directions (1-5): Which of the phrases given below the Sentence should replace the word/phrase given in old in the sentence to make it grammatically correct? If the sentence is correct as it is given and no correction is required mark ‘No correction required’ as the answer.

Q1. Top managers are often stymied by the difficult of managing conflict.

(a)difficulties of managing
(b)difficulty for managing
(c)difficult for management
(d)difficult of management
(e) No correction required

Q2. Reaching collective decisions based on individual preferences is an imperfect science.

(a) based for
(b) based
(c) in
(d) based in
(e) No correction required

Q3. Hollywood bare escaped being totally sidelined by the rise of television.

(a) bare escapism
(b) barely escapism
(c) bare escapes
(d) barely escaped
(e) No correction required

Q4. Taking good decisions and implement those quickly are the hallmarks of high performing companies.

(a) Implementation quickly
(b) implementing quick
(c)implementing those quickly
(d) quick implementing those
(e) No correction required

Q5. Innovation have always been the top corporate agenda.

(a) has always
(b) had being
(c)has always been
(d) always been
(e) No correction required

Directions (6-10): Read each sentence to find out whether there is any grammatical or idiomatic error in it. The error, if any, will be in one part of the sentence. The number of that part is the answer. If there is ‘No error’, the answer is (e). (Ignore errors of punctuation, if any.)

Q6. (a)Anand did the nation pride by winning the international chess championship / (b)five times at a time when / (c)India was faring miserably in / (d)international sporting events like the Olympics. / (e) No error

(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) E

Q7. (a)She has a lot of positivity about her / (b)and the employees see her as a compassionate woman / (c)who would handle issues from a humans perspective / (d)not as a cold and robotic boss. / (e) No error

(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) E

Q8. (a)Israel is a highly developed agricultural economy, / (b)illustrated by its green fields and expensive infrastructure / (c)as well as by its migrant workforce / (d)that is in this sector largely from Thailand. / (e) No error

(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) E

Q9. (a)The transformation of the Indian Constitution over the years / (b)and its flexibility in adapting / (c)to changing needs constitute an area of / (d)great interest in scholars. / (e) No error

(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) E

Q10. (a)As she had an education of sorts she managed to land a job / (b)that fetch her some money with which / (c)she paid rent and supported her in-laws / (d)who are landless agricultural workers. / (e) No error

(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) E

Directions (11-15): Each question below has two blanks, each blank indicating that something has been omitted. Choose the set of words for each blank that best fits the meaning of the sentence as a whole.

Q11. As the boat ______, all those on board fortunately managed to reach the bank of the river ______ with the help of the life boats.

(a) capasized, drowned
(b) fell, harmlessly
(c) dropped, uninjured
(d) deceased, unhurt
(e) sank, safely

Q12. Ashima ______ her team with a log of skill and the ____ increase in the sales by the team is a measure of her success.

(a) dominates, poor
(b) condemns, sudden
(c) manages, significant
(d) directs, worthless
(e) overpowers, exceptional

Q13. On being asked for the passport, he _____ to his dismay that he had _____ to bring it along with him to the airport.

(a) shocked, failed
(b) realized, forgotten
(c) pleaded, neglected
(d) understood, lost
(e) recognized, missed

Q14. Helen quickly _____ the career ladder and is now the ____ managing director, the company has ever appointed.

(a) jumped, shortest
(b) entered, oldest
(c) started, junior most
(d) climbed, youngest
(e) ascended, inexperienced

Q15. A famous economist says that the government should do more to _____ jobs in the area in order to curb the _____ rate of unemployment.

(a) create, rising
(b) need, increasing
(c) employ, high
(d) invent, growing
(e) generate, slowing

Practice More Questions of English for Competitive Exams:

English for Competitive Exams
English Language Quiz for RBI Assistant/ IBPS PO Mains 2020- 7th November
English Language Quiz for RBI Assistant/ IBPS PO Mains 2020- 6th November
English Grammar- Complete Guide From Basic to Advanced English grammar

Solutions

S1. Ans.(a)
Sol. ‘Difficulties of managing’ will be used in place of ‘difficult of managing’

S2. Ans.(e)
Sol. The sentence is correct.

S3. Ans.(d)
Sol. ‘Barely escaped’ will be used in place of ‘bare escaped’ as it makes sentence structure grammatically correct.

S4. Ans.(c)
Sol. ‘Implementing those quickly’ will be used in place of ‘implement those quickly’

S5. Ans.(c)
Sol. ‘has always been’ will be used here. The sentence is in present tense and the subject is singular.

S6. Ans.(a)
Sol.Replace ‘pride’ with ‘proud’

S7. Ans.(c)
Sol.Replace ‘a humans’ with ‘humans’

S8. Ans.(e)
Sol.No error

S9. Ans.(d)
Sol.Replace ‘in’ with ‘for’

S10. Ans.(b)
Sol.Replace ‘fetch’ with ‘fetched’

S11. Ans.(e)
Sol.‘sank, safely’ is the correct use.

S12. Ans.(c)
Sol.‘manages, significant’ is the correct use where ‘significant’ means sufficiently great or important to be worthy of attention.

S13. Ans.(b)
Sol.‘realized, forgotten’ is the correct use.

S14. Ans.(d)
Sol.‘climbed, youngest’ is the correct use.

S15. Ans.(a)
Sol.‘create, rising’ is the correct use.

Practice with Crash Course and Online Test Series for IBPS PO/RBI Assistant 2020:

Click Here to Register for Bank Exams 2020 Preparation Material

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *