Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2021: 01st October_00.1
Latest Banking jobs   »   Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams...

Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2021: 01st October

Current Affairs 01st October 2021 Quiz

Here is the Current Affairs Quiz of 01st October covering the following topics Headlines: International Translation Day, World Maritime Day, Indra Nooyi, Nansen Refugee Award 2021, NIDHI 2.0 scheme, Amrit Grand Challenge Program-जनCARE.

The Current Affairs section constitutes a major part of General Awareness section in a competitive examination and plays an instrumental role. To supplement your preparation for the General Awareness Section of the upcoming exams like IBPS PO/Clerk Mains, SBI PO Mains and SEBI Grade A Prelims, we are providing you Current Affairs Quiz of 01st October 2021 covering the following topics Headlines: International Translation Day, World Maritime Day, Indra Nooyi, Nansen Refugee Award 2021, NIDHI 2.0 scheme, Amrit Grand Challenge Program-जनCARE.

Q1. Lok Sabha Speaker, Om Birla recently inaugurated the NIDHI 2.0 scheme, which has been launched by the Ministry of ____________
(a) Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
(b) Ministry of Tourism
(c) Ministry of Power
(d) Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
(e) Ministry of Home Affairs

Q2. NPCI has partnered with which bank to launch ‘RuPay On-the-Go’ contactless payments solutions?
(a) Axis Bank
(b) HDFC Bank
(c) Yes Bank
(d) Kotak Mahindra Bank
(e) ICICI Bank

Q3. International Translation Day is observed on which date in September?
(a) 27 September
(b) 28 September
(c) 29 September
(d) 30 September
(e) 26 September

Q4. Which ministry has launched India’s first Pan-India helpline for senior citizens named ‘Elder Line’?
(a) Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment
(b) Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology
(c) Ministry of Food Processing Industries
(d) Ministry of Minority Affairs
(e) Ministry of External Affairs

Q5. The government has recently enhanced the income limit of disabled dependents to be eligible for family pension for life from Ministry of Defence. What is the new limit?
(a) less than 20% of the last pay drawn
(b) less than 10% of the last pay drawn
(c) less than 30% of the last pay drawn
(d) less than 40% of the last pay drawn
(e) less than 50% of the last pay drawn

Q6. Who among these is the winner of the UNHCR Nansen Refugee Award for 2021?
(a) Jeel Albena Association for Humanitarian Development
(b) Society for Humanitarian Solidarity
(c) The International Council for Voluntary Agencies
(d) The League of Red Cross Societies
(e) Solidarity for Humanitarian Development

Q7. Hwasong-8 is a new hypersonic missile, which was tested successfully by which country recently?
(a) Japan
(b) South Korea
(c) North Korea
(d) Taiwan
(e) China

Q8. Who has been chosen as the new Prime Minister of Japan?
(a) Masayoshi Son
(b) Yoshihide Suga
(c) Shinzo Abe
(d) Yoshihiko Noda
(e) Fumio Kishida

Q9. World Maritime Day 2021 is observed globally on _______.
(a) 29th September
(b) 30th September
(c) 28th September
(d) 27th September
(e) 25th September

Q10. The Book “My Life in Full: Work, Family and Our Future” is the memoir of who among the following?
(a) Sangita Reddy
(b) Kritika Pandey
(c) Kiran Mazumdar-Shaw
(d) Vandana Luthra
(e) Indra Nooyi

Solutions

S1. Ans.(b)
Sol. The Speaker of Lok Sabha, Shri Om Birla inaugurated the NIDHI 2.0 (National Integrated Database of Hospitality Industry) scheme, during an event organised by Ministry of Tourism, on the occasion of 2021 World Tourism Day.

S2. Ans.(c)
Sol. The National Payments Corporation of India (NPCI) has partnered with private sector lender YES Bank to launch first-of-its-kind ‘RuPay On-the-Go’ contactless payments solutions.

S3. Ans.(d)
Sol. Every year, International Translation Day is marked on 30 September. The International Federation of Translators (FIT) organise the day ever since it was set up in 1953.

S4. Ans.(a)
Sol. Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment has launched India’s first Pan-India helpline for senior citizens named ‘Elder Line’ for which the toll-free number is 14567.

S5. Ans.(c)
Sol. The child/sibling will be eligible for family pension for life, if his/her overall income from sources other than family pension is less than 30% of the last pay drawn by the deceased government servant/pensioner concerned plus the dearness relief admissible thereon.

S6. Ans.(a)
Sol. A humanitarian organization from Yemen has been declared as the the winner of the 2021 UNHCR Nansen Refugee Award. The organisation named “Jeel Albena Association for Humanitarian Development”, founded in 2017 by Ameen Jubran, has won the prestigious honour to support and provide a lifeline to tens of thousands of Yemenis people displaced by the country’s conflict.

S7. Ans.(c)
Sol. North Korea successfully tested a new hypersonic missile called Hwasong-8 on September 28, 2021, in a bid to increase nation’s capabilities for self-defence.

S8. Ans.(e)
Sol. Japan’s former Foreign Minister, Fumio Kishida has won the ruling party’s leadership election, virtually ensuring that he will become the country’s next prime minister. Kishida won 257 votes in a runoff to defeat Taro Kono, a popular vaccines minister who previously held the positions of defence and foreign minister.

S9. Ans.(b)
Sol. World Maritime Day 2021 is observed globally on 30th September. The exact date of celebrating World Maritime Day is left to the individual governments but is usually celebrated during the last week in September.

S10. Ans.(e)
Sol. In her book, My Life in Full: Work, Family and our Future, Indra Nooyi focuses on the importance that organisational support plays in working women’s lives.

Download PDF of Current Affairs Quiz 01st  October 2021

01st October Current Affairs 2021 | Current Affairs Today | Daily Current Affairs 2021

You may also like to read:

Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2021: 01st October_50.1

Register Here for Bank Exams 2021 Preparation

Join Our Telegram Channels-
Group Name Category Telegram Group Link
Maths / Quant – Doubts & Quiz – Banking / IBPS / SBI PO / SSC / Teaching / Defence and other exams ALL https://t.me/adda247_officialgroup
UPSC / IAS / State PSCs / PCS UPSC/PSC t.me/sscadda_247
General Studies ( GS ) – Quiz & Free PDF – SSC, Defence, Teaching, History, Geography, Science, Polity ALL https://t.me/PathshalaMathski
Adda247 Tamil YouTube Channel Tamil https://t.me/Adda247tamil
WBCS Sure shot Selection Group West Bengal https://t.me/Adda247Bangla

Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2021: 01st October_60.1

All the Best BA’ians for Bank exams!

Download SBI Clerk Prelims 2021 Memory Based Mock PDF

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Was this page helpful?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?