Latest Banking jobs   »   English Quizzes, For SBI Clerk/IBPS RRB...

English Quizzes, For SBI Clerk/IBPS RRB Clerk Mains 2021 – 30th September

Directions (1-10): In each of the question given below a/an idiom/phrase is given in bold which is then followed by five options which then tries to decipher its meaning as used in the sentence. Choose the option which gives the meaning of the phrase most appropriately in context of the given sentence.

Q1. I can’t afford this purse! It costs an arm and a leg.
(a) something that can be found rarely
(b) something very expensive
(c) something very cheap
(d) something that is easily available
(e) none of the above

Q2. His birthday was supposed to be a surprise! I can’t believe you let the cat out of the bag.
(a) to let the pet roam around freely
(b) to liberate someone
(c) to try to save someone from a disaster
(d) to  make someone subordinate
(e) to accidentally reveal a secret

Q3. Ha! John has been promising to paint the house for five years…. Maybe when pigs fly.
(a) an expensive possession
(b) when someone gets the possession of something
(c) something that will never happen
(d) something that will never begin
(e) someone who will never start

Q4. Yeah, it’ll kill two birds with one stone. I need to sign some papers at Jenny’s school anyway so i’ll pick her up for you too.
(a) to perform two tasks at once
(b) to kill two persons at once
(c) to make double progress at one time
(d) solve two problems at once
(e) to lose two things at one time

Q5. I don’t really like going out to bars anymore. I only go once in a blue moon.
(a) an event that happens every week
(b) an event that happens in every fifteen days/fortnight
(c) an event that happens seldom
(d) an event that never happens
(e) an event that happens when full moon appears

Q6. I’m sorry I can’t come into work today. I’m feeling under the weather.
(a) that weather is good
(b) it seems as it will rain
(c) to feel as if under suspicion
(d) to not feel well
(e) to be doubtful about the work

Q7. They tried to cut corners when installing the pipes for the house and now we have leaks only one month after purchasing it!
(a) to reduce the mass of material used
(b) to be economical
(c) to be wasteful
(d) to be grateful to someone
(e) to do something badly or cheaply

Q8. We missed our flight to Paris because the connecting flight was late and to add insult to injury they made us pay for a new ticket as if it was our fault!
(a) to be compensated
(b) to make a situation worse
(c) to be reprimanded
(d) to be praised
(e) to be ruined

Q9. I can’t wait to see you performing on stage tonight! break a leg!
(a) good luck (often said to actors before they go on stage)
(b) bad luck (often said to enemies before they go for some good work)
(c) to fight bravely
(d) to sing well
(e) to perform the best of someone’s capacity

Q10. Jane is just never on time to work, it’s really annoying. O wow, speak of the devil here she comes…
(a) the person you’re talking about actually turns out to  be angry
(b) the person you’re talking about actually turns out to be happy
(c) the person you’re just talking about actually turns up at that moment
(d) the person you’re talking about actually turns out to be celebrating
(e) none of the above

Solutions

S1. Ans.(b)

S2. Ans.(e)

S3. Ans.(c)

S4. Ans.(d)

S5. Ans.(c)

S6. Ans.(d)

S7. Ans.(e)

S8. Ans.(b)

S9. Ans.(a)

S10. Ans.(c)

English Quizzes, For SBI Clerk/IBPS RRB Clerk Mains 2021 – 30th September_50.1

Click Here to Register for Bank Exams 2021 Preparation Material

English Quizzes, For SBI Clerk/IBPS RRB Clerk Mains 2021 – 30th September_60.1

Download your free content now!

Congratulations!

English Quizzes, For SBI Clerk/IBPS RRB Clerk Mains 2021 – 30th September_80.1

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

Download your free content now!

We have already received your details!

English Quizzes, For SBI Clerk/IBPS RRB Clerk Mains 2021 – 30th September_90.1

Please click download to receive Adda247's premium content on your email ID

Incorrect details? Fill the form again here

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *