Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2021: 02nd June_00.1
Latest Banking jobs   »   Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams...

Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2021: 02nd June

Current Affairs 2nd June 2021 Quiz

Here is the Current Affairs Quiz of 02nd June 2021 covering the following topics Headlines: Shivajirao Bhosale Sahakari Bank, CBDT, Confederation of Indian Industry, World Milk Day, Global Day of Parents, IIT Guwahati.

The Current Affairs section constitutes a major part of General Awareness section in a competitive examination and plays an instrumental role. To supplement your preparation for the General Awareness Section of the upcoming exams like IBPS PO/Clerk Mains, SBI PO Mains and SEBI Grade A Prelims, we are providing you Current Affairs Quiz of 02nd June 2021 covering the following topics Headlines: Shivajirao Bhosale Sahakari Bank, CBDT, Confederation of Indian Industry, World Milk Day, Global Day of Parents, IIT Guwahati.

Q1. Poul Schlueter, who has passed away recently was the former Prime Minister of which country?
(a) Denmark
(b) Iceland
(c) Sweden
(d) Greece
(e) Russia

Q2. Which state has launched the ‘Ankur Scheme’ to encourage citizens for planting trees during monsoon?
(a) Haryana
(b) Madhya Pradesh
(c) Rajasthan
(d) Maharashtra
(e) Gujarat

Q3. Who is the author of the book ‘Stargazing: The Players in My Life’?
(a) Sourav Ganguly
(b) Kapil Dev
(c) Mohammad Azharuddin
(d) Ravi Shastri
(e) Rahul Dravid

Q4. Who is the author of the book ‘Savarkar: A contested Legacy (1924-1966)’?
(a) Ashok Desai
(b) Hindol Sengupta
(c) Bibek Debroy
(d) Chetan Bhagat
(e) Vikram Sampath

Q5. United Nations celebrates Global Day of Parents on the _____ every year to honour all the parents throughout the world.
(a) 1st June
(b) 2nd June
(c) 3rd June
(d) 4th June
(e) 5th June

Q6. Who has awarded “WHO Director-General Special Recognition Award” for his accomplishments in the area of tobacco control?
(a) Narendra Modi
(b) Dr Harsh Vardhan
(c) Amit Shah
(d) Piyush Goyal
(e) Rajnath Singh

Q7. Which of the following organisation has introduced the world’s first Nano Urea Liquid for farmers across the world?
(a) Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers’ Welfare
(b) ICAR
(c) NABARD
(d) IFFCO
(e) CIAE

Q8. Who won the Kia NBA Sixth Man Award 2021?
(a) Jordan Clarkson
(b) Joe Ingles
(c) Derrick Rose
(d) Jalen Brunson
(e) Chris Boucher

Q9. TCS opened its first European innovation centre in __________________.
(a) Vienna, Austria
(b) Paris, France
(c) Tokyo, Japan
(d) Seoul, South Korea
(e) Amsterdam, Netherlands

Q10. Which one of the following has recently emerged as India’s largest e-pharma company?
(a) PharmEasy
(b) Medlife
(c) Medicare
(d) BharatBiotech
(e) ZentaVista

Q11. Which of the following Institution has developed a ‘smart windows’ to cut carbon emissions?
(a) IIT Palakkad
(b) IIT Delhi
(c) IIT Guwahati
(d) IIT Mandi
(e) IIT Ropar

Q12. Which of the following organization has conducted Steadfast Defender 21 war games?
(a) ASEAN
(b) SAARC
(c) SCO
(d) NATO
(e) OECD

Q13. World Milk Day is observed on ____________ every year.
(a) 5th June
(b) 4th June
(c) 3rd June
(d) 2nd June
(e) 1st June

Q14. Who among the following has taken over as president of the Confederation of Indian Industry (CII)?
(a) Anil Ambani
(b) Uday Kotak
(c) T.V. Narendran
(d) Ratan Tata
(e) Zia Mody

Q15. Reserve Bank of India (RBI) has cancelled the licence of _________.
(a) Kalyan Janata Sahakari Bank
(b) Shivajirao Bhosale Sahakari Bank
(c) Janata Sahakari Bank
(d) Nagpur Nagarik Sahakari Bank
(e) Rajarambapu Sahakari Bank

Solutions

S1. Ans.(a)
Sol. Poul Schlueter, the former Prime Minister of Denmark, has passed away. He was 92.

S2. Ans.(b)
Sol. In Madhya Pradesh, Chief Minister Shivraj Singh Chouhan government has launched a scheme named ‘Ankur’ under which citizens will be awarded for planting trees during monsoon. Citizens taking part in this initiative will be given the Pranvayu Award, to ensure public participation in the programme.

S3. Ans.(d)
Sol. Cricket all-rounder, commentator and coach, Ravi Shastri is now making his publishing debut, as he has penned a book titled ‘Stargazing: The Players in My Life’.

S4. Ans.(e)
Sol. Decorated historian and author Vikram Sampath has come out with the second and concluding volume of the book on the life and works of Veer Savarkar titled “Savarkar: A contested Legacy (1924-1966)”.

S5. Ans.(a)
Sol. United Nations celebrates Global Day of Parents on the 1st of June every year to honour all the parents throughout the world.

S6. Ans.(b)
Sol. World Health Organisation (WHO) has awarded Union Health Minister Dr Harsh Vardhan with `WHO Director-General Special Recognition Award` for his accomplishments in the area of tobacco control.

S7. Ans.(d)
Sol. Indian Farmers Fertiliser Cooperative Limited (IFFCO) has introduced the world’s first Nano Urea Liquid for farmers across the world.

S8. Ans.(a)
Sol. Utah Jazz guard Jordan Clarkson has won the 2020-21 Kia NBA Sixth Man Award for his contributions in a reserve role. This is the first Sixth Man honour for Clarkson, who becomes the first player to win the annual award with the Jazz. Clarkson received 65 first-place votes and earned 407 total points from a global panel of 100 sportswriters and broadcasters.

S9. Ans.(e)
Sol. Tata Consultancy Services (TCS) will bring universities, businesses, startups and government together at its latest innovation hub in Amsterdam, Netherlands to help use digital technology to solve sustainability challenges.

S10. Ans.(a)
Sol. PharmEasy has acquired Medlife for an undisclosed amount. The deal will make PharmEasy the largest player in the domestic online pharmacy sector, with the combined entity set to serve 2 million customers a month. The deal values the stake of Medlife shareholders at $250 million

S11. Ans.(c)
Sol. IIT Guwahati researchers have developed a smart window material that can effectively control the amount of heat and light passing through it in response to an applied voltage.

S12. Ans.(d)
Sol. North Atlantic Treaty Organisation (NATO) is organising “Steadfast Defender 21 war games” military exercises in Europe as tensions with Russia increases.

S13. Ans.(e)
Sol. The Food and Agriculture Organisation of the United Nations celebrates World Milk Day every year on 01st June to recognize the importance of milk as a global food, and to celebrate the dairy sector.

S14. Ans.(c)
Sol. Tata Steel Ltd chief executive officer and managing director, T.V. Narendran has taken over as president of the Confederation of Indian Industry (CII) for 2021-22.

S15. Ans.(b)
Sol. The Reserve Bank of India (RBI) has cancelled the licence of Pune-based Shivajirao Bhosale Sahakari Bank. The bank ceases to carry on banking business, with effect from the close of business on May 31.

Download PDF of Current Affairs Quiz 02nd June 2021

You may also like to read:

Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2021: 02nd June_50.1

02nd June Current Affairs 2021 | Current Affairs Today | Daily Current Affairs 2021

Register Here for Bank Exams 2021 Preparation

Join Our Telegram Channels-
Group Name Category Telegram Group Link
Maths / Quant – Doubts & Quiz – Banking / IBPS / SBI PO / SSC / Teaching / Defence and other exams ALL https://t.me/adda247_officialgroup
UPSC / IAS / State PSCs / PCS UPSC/PSC t.me/sscadda_247
General Studies ( GS ) – Quiz & Free PDF – SSC, Defence, Teaching, History, Geography, Science, Polity ALL https://t.me/PathshalaMathski
Adda247 Tamil YouTube Channel Tamil https://t.me/Adda247tamil
WBCS Sure shot Selection Group West Bengal https://t.me/Adda247Bangla

Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2021: 02nd June_60.1

All the Best BA’ians for Bank exams!

Download SBI Clerk Prelims 2021 Memory Based Mock PDF

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?