Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2021: 02nd May

Current Affairs 02nd May 2021 Quiz

Here is the Current Affairs Quiz of 02nd May 2021 covering the following topics Headlines: Border Roads Organisation, United Kingdom, ‘Oxygen on wheels, SIDBI, Tribal Co-operative Marketing Federation of India.

The Current Affairs section constitutes a major part of General Awareness section in a competitive examination and plays an instrumental role. To supplement your preparation for the General Awareness Section of the upcoming exams like IBPS PO/Clerk Mains, SBI PO Mains and SEBI Grade A Prelims, we are providing you Current Affairs Quiz of 02nd May 2021 covering the following topics Headlines: Border Roads Organisation, United Kingdom, ‘Oxygen on wheels, SIDBI, Tribal Co-operative Marketing Federation of India.

Q1. Who has been recently appointed as the first woman commanding officer in BRO?
(a) Vaishali Hiwase
(b) Seema Rao
(c) Punita Arora
(d) Madhuri Kanitar
(e) Priya Jhingan

Q2. Which of the following district administration recently rolled out the ‘Oxygen on wheels’ to tackle the oxygen crisis?
(a) Garhwal, Uttarakhand
(b) Bilaspur, Himachal Pradesh
(c) Poonch, Jammu, and Kashmir
(d) Leh, Ladakh
(e) Karnal, Haryana

Q3. Which country has become the first country to allow Driverless cars on roads?
(a) Sweden
(b) Germany
(c) France
(d) UK
(e) US

Q4. Which Bank has signed MoU with BSNL to provide seamless telecom services to the bank at a competitive rate?
(a) Union Bank of India
(b) Indian Bank
(c) UCO Bank
(d) United Bank of India
(e) City Union Bank

Q5. Who has been re-appointed as MD & CEO of Axis Bank?
(a) Matam Venkata Rao
(b) Sameer Kumar Khare
(c) Amitabh Chaudhry
(d) Vinkesh Gulati
(e) Rama Mohan Rao Amara

Q6. Rohit Sardana passed away recently. He was a/an _________________.
(a) TV Journalist
(b) Author
(c) Architect
(d) Statesman
(e) Army officer

Q7. International Labour Day is celebrated across the world on the _________ every year.
(a) 1st May
(b) 2nd May
(c) 3rd May
(d) 4th May
(e) 5th May

Q8. What is the rank of LIC in most valuable insurance brand globally?
(a) 5th
(b) 7th
(c) 8th
(d) 9th
(e) 10th

Q9. Small Industries Development Bank of India (SIDBI), has launched two loan products for MSMEs? In which of the following year SIDBI was established?
(a) 1990
(b) 1991
(c) 1992
(d) 1993
(e) 1994

Q10. Tribal Co-operative Marketing Federation of India (TRIFED), has entered into a MoU with The LINK Fund, for a collaborative project titled “Sustainable Livelihoods For Tribal Households in India”. Who among the following is the Minister of Tribal Affairs?
(a) Mukhtar Abbas Naqvi
(b) Pralhad Joshi
(c) Arjun Munda
(d) Giriraj Singh
(e) Mahendra Nath Pandey

Solutions

S1. Ans.(a)
Sol. Vaishali Hiwase From Wardha appointed as the commanding officer in BRO In a first, the Border Roads Organisation (BRO) has appointed a woman officer to command a Road Construction Company (RCC) tasked to provide connectivity in a high-altitude area along the India-China border.

S2. Ans.(e)
Sol. In wake of the acute oxygen shortage across the country, the Karnal administration (Haryana) has rolled out ‘Oxygen on wheels’ to assist hospitals in the fight against the COVID-19 pandemic and oxygen crisis. It is a truck that can carry 100 cylinders. The initiative is functional 24*7 for all hospitals in the Karnal district.

S3. Ans.(d)
Sol. The United Kingdom has become the first country to announce regulation for the use of self-driving vehicles at low speeds.

S4. Ans.(b)
Sol. Indian Bank signed an MoU with Bharat Sanchar Nigam Limited to provide seamless telecom services to the bank at a competitive rate.

S5. Ans.(c)
Sol. Private sector lender Axis Bank on 29th April announced its board has approved the re-appointment of Amitabh Chaudhry as its Managing Director and CEO for three years with effect from January 1, 2022.

S6. Ans.(a)
Sol. Television journalist Rohit Sardana, who tested positive for coronavirus recently, passed away 30th April. Sardana, 41, who was an executive editor and TV news anchor with the Aaj Tak channel of the India Today Group.

S7. Ans.(a)
Sol. International Labour Day (also known as May Day or International Workers’ Day) is celebrated across the world on the 1st of May every year. The day celebrates the struggle, dedication and commitment of the working class and is an annual public holiday in several countries.

S8. Ans.(e)
Sol. The state-owned insurance behemoth ‘Life Insurance Corporation (LIC)’ has emerged as the third strongest and the tenth most valuable insurance brand globally, in Brand Finance Insurance 100 report for 2021.

S9. Ans.(a)
Sol. Small Industries Development Bank of India is the apex regulatory body in India for overall regulation and licensing of microfinance institutions in India. Small Industries Development Bank of India was established in 1990.

S10. Ans.(c)
Sol. Arjun Munda is an Indian politician. He is the current Minister of Tribal Affairs in the Second Modi ministry.

Download PDF of Current Affairs Quiz 02nd May 2021

You may also like to read:

02nd May Current Affairs 2021 | Current Affairs Today | Daily Current Affairs 2021

Register Here for Bank Exams 2021 Preparation

Join Our Telegram Channels-
Group Name Category Telegram Group Link
Maths / Quant – Doubts & Quiz – Banking / IBPS / SBI PO / SSC / Teaching / Defence and other exams ALL https://t.me/adda247_officialgroup
UPSC / IAS / State PSCs / PCS UPSC/PSC t.me/sscadda_247
General Studies ( GS ) – Quiz & Free PDF – SSC, Defence, Teaching, History, Geography, Science, Polity ALL https://t.me/PathshalaMathski
Adda247 Tamil YouTube Channel Tamil https://t.me/Adda247tamil
WBCS Sure shot Selection Group West Bengal https://t.me/Adda247Bangla

All the Best BA’ians for Bank exams!

Download Upcoming Government Exam Calendar 2021

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.
×
Login
OR

Forgot Password?

×
Sign Up
OR
Forgot Password
Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Reset Password
Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


×
CHANGE PASSWORD