English Language Quiz For SBI PO, Clerk Prelims 2021- 1st May

Directions (1-10): In the given passage there are blanks, each of which has been numbered. Against each, five words are suggested, one of which fits the blank appropriately. Find the appropriate word in each case.
With doubt, there is one thing …(1)… to all of us. We have played a game at some time in our lives. Most of us play to relax or have fun, but for many playing a game or a sport is a way to …(2)… poverty behind, In fact, in many African countries, playing professionally can …(3)… the lives of a person’s entire family.

For example, in the small town of Bekoji, in Ethiopia …(4)… than a hundred boys and girls can be seen running at dawn everyday. Each of these youth is …(5)… and serious and their coach is …(6)… that one of them will be a world champion. This seems like an idle …(7)… but it is virtually a gurantee in this small community …(8)… mainly farmers. Many of the fastest male and female distance runners in the world hail from this small town.

A small hand-painted sign which greets visitors outside bekoji …(9)… “Welcome to the village of Athletes”. Children here start running at an early age, …(10)… great distances to fetch water and firewood or to reach school. At the Olympics, runners from this small town are likely to win more medals than those from developed countries. It will give their families a way out of poverty.

Q1.
(a) accepted
(b) common
(c) alike
(d) similar
(e) popular

Q2.
(a) alleviate
(b) forgot
(c) prevent
(d) reduce
(e) leave

Q3.
(a) changes
(b) arrange
(c) control
(d) transform
(e) shift

Q4.
(a) further
(b) more
(c) greater
(d) over
(e) larger

Q5.
(a) concentrated
(b) rival
(c) focused
(d) playful
(e) performed

Q6.
(a) convince
(b) optimist
(c) intended
(d) privilege
(e) confident

Q7.
(a) boast
(b) suspicion
(c) risk
(d) worship
(e) precaution

Q8.
(a) existing
(b) that
(c) comprising
(d) consisting
(e) for

Q9.
(a) warn
(b) inform
(c) notices
(d) reads
(e) wish

Q10.
(a) covering
(b) driving
(c) measuring
(d) following
(e) competing

Directions (11-15) : Read each sentence to find out whether there is any grammatical error in it. The error if any will be in one part of the sentence, the number of that part will be the answer. If there is ‘No error’ mark (e) as the answer (Ignore errors of punctuation, if any)

Q11. Banks in India (a) / cannot open ATMs (b)/ except obtaining (c) / approval from RBI. (d)/ No error (e)
(a) a
(b) b
(c) c
(d) d
(e) e

Q12. Today the success of (a) / companies depends on the (b)/ quality of their products and(c) /efficient managing staff. (d) /No error (e)
(a) a
(b) b
(c) c
(d) d
(e) e

Q13. Ashok has managed to (a) / achieve his sales targets (b)/ for the quarter very easily (c) / than we expected. (d)/ No error (e)
(a) a
(b) b
(c) c
(d) d
(e) e

Q14. He did not grant (a) / their request for a loan (b)/ although it would (c) / displease his boss. (d) /No error (e)
(a) a
(b) b
(c) c
(d) d
(e) e

Q15. At present oil companies (a) / are making a loss of (b)/ rupees five on all (c) / litre of petrol that they sell. (d)/ No error (e)
(a) a
(b) b
(c) c
(d) d
(e) e

Practice More Questions of English for Competitive Exams:

English for Competitive Exams
English Language Quiz For SBI PO, Clerk Prelims 2021- 30th April
English Language Quiz For SBI PO, Clerk Prelims 2021- 29th April
Study Plan for SBI Clerk/PO 2021: Prelims Exam

Solutions

S1. Ans.(b)
Sol. ‘Similar’ takes preposition ‘in’. And alike is used as, ‘We all are alike in one thing’. So, common is correct.

S2. Ans.(e)
Sol. Since ‘behind’ is there, unquestioningly ‘leave’ is the correct option.

S3. Ans.(d)
Sol. Option (a) is wrong since, no ‘s’ or ‘es’ is suffixed to a verb when using with ‘can’. Hence ‘transform’ is correct.

S4. Ans.(b)
Sol. ‘Greater than’ is used with numbers and ‘larger than’ is used with areas, etc. So, “name” is sutiable.

S5. Ans.(c)

S6. Ans.(e)
Sol. convince is in present tense so it is wrong. One may also get confused with option (b) but ‘confident’ goes well with the meaning of the passage.

S7. Ans.(a)

S8. Ans.(c)
Sol. ‘ Comprise something’ or ‘consist of something’ mean the same.

S9. Ans.(d);

S10. Ans.(a);

S11. Ans. (c)
Sol. “except” should be replaced by “without”

S12. Ans. (d)
Sol. “efficiency of” managing staff

S13. Ans. (c)
Sol. “more easily” than expected

S14. Ans. (e)
Sol. No error

S15. Ans. (c)
Sol. “each/every” litre instead of “all” litre, because litre is singular. More over in the context each or every litre is right.

Download SBI Clerk Prelims 2021 Memory Based Mock PDF

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?