Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2021: 03rd March

Current Affairs 03rd March 2021 Quiz

Here is the Current Affairs Quiz of 03rd March 2021 covering the following topics Headlines: Global Bio India 2021, Arktika-M, COVAX vaccines, CBDT, Golden Globe Awards 2021, Zero Discrimination Day.

The Current Affairs section constitutes a major part of General Awareness section in a competitive examination and plays an instrumental role. To supplement your preparation for the General Awareness Section of the upcoming exams like IBPS PO/Clerk Mains, SBI PO Mains and SEBI Grade A Prelims, we are providing you Current Affairs Quiz of 03rd March 2021 covering the following topics Headlines: Global Bio India 2021, Arktika-M, COVAX vaccines, CBDT, Golden Globe Awards 2021, Zero Discrimination Day.

Q1. Zero Discrimination Day is observed on ____________ every year, all over the world.
(a) 1 March
(b) 2 March
(c) 3 March
(d) 4 March
(e) 5 March

Q2. Which entry has won the maximum awards at the Golden Globe Awards 2021 ?
(a) The Great
(b) The Flight Attendent
(c) The Undoing
(d) The Crown
(e) The Queen’s

Q3. The new satellite ‘Arktika-M’ has been launched by which country to monitor the climate and environment of the Arctic region?
(a) United States
(b) Japan
(c) Russia
(d) France
(e) China

Q4. The Civil Accounts Day is observed on March 01 every year. In 2021, which edition of the day was observed?
(a) 42nd
(b) 41st
(c) 47th
(d) 43rd
(e) 45th

Q5. Which country has been described as a “Priority One” partner in the defence sphere by India?
(a) Myanmar
(b) Sri Lanka
(c) Afghanistan
(d) Bangladesh
(e) Nepal

Q6. Who has been re-appointed as the Chairman of the Central Board of Direct Taxes (CBDT)?
(a) Pramod Chandra Mody
(b) Ajit Kumar
(c) John Joseph
(d) Patanjali Jha
(e) Rajiv Gauba

Q7. Who among the following has won gold in 53 kg freestyle at the Outstanding Ukrainian Wrestlers and Coaches Memorial tournament at Kiev, Ukraine?
(a) Deepak Punia
(b) Ravi Kumar Dahiya
(c) Bajrang Punia
(d) Pooja Gehlot
(e) Vinesh Phogat

Q8. The Land Ports Authority of India (LPAI) celebrated its ___ Foundation Day on 01 March 2021.
(a) 6th
(b) 7th
(c) 8th
(d) 9th
(e) 10th

Q9. Ajendra Bahadur Singh has been appointed as the Flag Officer Commanding-in-Chief of which command of Indian Navy?
(a) Western Naval Command
(b) Eastern Naval Command
(c) Southern Naval Command
(d) Andaman and Nicobar Command
(e) Lakshadweep Command

Q10. The Global Bio-India-2021 was inaugurated by Harsh Vardhan in New Delhi. The event is which edition of the conference?
(a) Third
(b) First
(c) Second
(d) Fourth
(e) Fifth

Q11. Which of the following countries was recommended by the UN Committee for Development Policy for graduating from LDC status?
(a) Sudan
(b) Uganda
(c) United Republic of Tanzania
(d) Bangladesh
(e) Yemen

Q12. Recently, Ghana became the world’s first nation to receive COVAX vaccines. What is the capital of Ghana?
(a) Abuja
(b) Niamey
(c) Ouagadougou
(d) Porto-Novo
(e) Accra

Q13. Who among the following has been appointed as Principal Director General of the Press Information Bureau?
(a) Rohit Thakur
(b) Jaideep Bhatnagar
(c) Vikram Kumar Rana
(d) Pratibha Singh
(e) Roshni Agarwal

Q14. What was the theme for Zero Discrimination Day 2021?
(a) Act to change laws that Discriminate
(b) Open Up, Reach Out
(c) Make some noise to challenge discrimination
(d) End Inequalities
(e) Zero Discrimination against Women and Girls

Q15. Which of the following film has won the “best film award” at the Golden Globe Awards 2021?
(a) Black Bottom
(b) Drama: Nomadland
(c) The Trial of the Chicago 7
(d) Minari
(e) The Life Ahead

Solutions

S1. Ans.(a)
Sol. Zero Discrimination Day is an annual day celebrated on 1 March each year by the United Nations and other international organisations.

S2. Ans.(d)
Sol. American TV series “The Crown” won the most awards for the ceremony with four awards.

S3. Ans.(c)
Sol. The Russian space corporation Roscosmos successfully launched its first satellite to monitor the Arctic’s climate and environment. The satellite called “Arktika-M”, was launched on February 28, 2021, onboard Soyuz-2.1b carrier rocket, from the Baikonur Cosmodrome in Kazakhstan.

S4. Ans.(e)
Sol. The Indian Civil Accounts Service (ICAS) observes the “Civil Accounts Day” every year on March 01, 2021, since its inception in 1976.The year 2021 marks the 45th Civil Accounts Day celebrations.

S5. Ans.(b)
Sol. India on February 28, 2021 described Sri Lanka as “Priority One” partner in the defence sphere and said the participation of its military aircraft in the 70th anniversary celebration of the Sri Lanka Air Force (SLAF) is indicative of the growing cooperation, camaraderie and friendship between the two militaries.

S6. Ans.(a)
Sol. The re-appointment of Pramod Chandra Mody as Chairman of the Central Board of Direct Taxes (CBDT) has been extended for a further period of three months with effect from March 1, 2021, to May 31, 2021.

S7. Ans.(e)
Sol. India’s Vinesh Phogat on February 28, 2021 defeated V. Kaladzinskay of Belarus in the final to win gold in women’s 53 kg freestyle at the Outstanding Ukrainian Wrestlers and Coaches Memorial tournament at Kiev, Ukraine.

S8. Ans.(d)
Sol. The Land Ports Authority of India (LPAI) celebrated its 9th Foundation Day on 01 March 2021.

S9. Ans.(b)
Sol. Vice Admiral Ajendra Bahadur Singh took over as the Flag Officer Commanding-in-Chief (FOC-in-C) of Eastern Naval Command (ENC) [Headquarter -Visakhapatnam, Andhra Pradesh] on 01 March 2021.

S10. Ans.(c)
Sol. The Union Minister for Science & Technology, Earth Sciences and Health & Family Welfare Dr. Harsh Vardhan inaugurated the second edition of Global Bio-India-2021 in New Delhi through virtual mode.

S11. Ans.(d)
Sol. UN Committee for Development Policy recommended Bangladesh’s graduation from Least Developed Country status. It met, for the 2nd time, all 3 eligibility criteria for graduation such as income per capita, human assets, economic & environmental vulnerability.

S12. Ans.(e)
Sol. Accra is the capital of Ghana covering an area of 225.67 km2 with an estimated urban population of 4.2 million as of 2020.

S13. Ans.(b)
Sol. The former head of the News Services Division of All India Radio, Jaideep Bhatnagar, took over as Principal Director General of the Press Information Bureau.

S14. Ans.(d)
Sol. The theme of Zero Discrimination Day 2021: “End Inequalities”.

S15. Ans.(b)
Sol. Drama: Nomadland has won the “best film award” at the Golden Globe Awards 2021.

Download PDF of Current Affairs Quiz 03rd March 2021

You may also like to read:

3rd March 2021 Current Affairs | Current Affairs Today | Daily Current Affairs 2021

Register Here for Bank Exams 2021 Preparation

Join Our Telegram Channels-
Group Name Category Telegram Group Link
Maths / Quant – Doubts & Quiz – Banking / IBPS / SBI PO / SSC / Teaching / Defence and other exams ALL https://t.me/adda247_officialgroup
UPSC / IAS / State PSCs / PCS UPSC/PSC t.me/sscadda_247
General Studies ( GS ) – Quiz & Free PDF – SSC, Defence, Teaching, History, Geography, Science, Polity ALL https://t.me/PathshalaMathski
Adda247 Tamil YouTube Channel Tamil https://t.me/Adda247tamil
WBCS Sure shot Selection Group West Bengal https://t.me/Adda247Bangla

All the Best BA’ians for RBI Mains!

Download Upcoming Government Exam Calendar 2021

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.
×
Login
OR

Forgot Password?

×
Sign Up
OR
Forgot Password
Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Reset Password
Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


×
CHANGE PASSWORD