English Language Quiz for Rbi Attendant 2021- 3rd March_00.1
Latest Banking jobs   »   English Language Quiz for Rbi Attendant...

English Language Quiz for Rbi Attendant 2021- 3rd March

Directions (1-5): In the following passage, some of the words have been left out, each of which is indicated by a number. Find the suitable word from the options given against each number and fill up the blanks with appropriate words to make the paragraph meaningful.
Selfless action is the outward (1) of selfless love. When the heart is filled with love, it expresses itself in the (2) of unselfish action. One is a deep inner (3) and the other its outward (4). Without deep, unconditional love, selfless actions cannot be performed. However, in the beginning of our journey, our self-love becomes the (5) force for each of our actions, even if we choose to call them selfless. Love for the ego, or oneself, is the predominant feeling in every human being. Unless this feeling withers away, real selflessness will not emerge.

Q1.
(a) delivery
(b) exposition
(c) term
(d) expression
(e) assertion

Q2.
(a) fashion
(b) form
(c) mode
(d) style
(e) absence

Q3.
(a) insensibility
(b) perception
(c) obscurity
(d) reflection
(e) awareness

Q4.
(a) proof
(b) cover
(c) obscurity
(d) instance
(e) manifestation

Q5.
(a) driving
(b) energetic
(c) wimpy
(d) sweeping
(e) magnetic

Directions (6-10): In the following passage, some of the words have been left out, each of which is indicated by a number. Find the suitable word from the options given against each number and fill up the blanks with appropriate words to make the paragraph meaningfully complete.

By choosing Jean Tirole for the 2014 Nobel prize in economics, the Nobel Committee tips its hat at regulation of economic activity. Tirole has made fundamental (6) to the branch of economics called Industrial Organisation, which yields insights into regulate on, apart from other things. (7) with degrees in engineering and mathematics before getting his PhD in economics in 1981, Tirole was eminently placed to deploy game theory to model the incentives of the government, the regulator and the regulated (8) under different conditions of information sharing to give a formal, unified basis for coherent regulation.
Newspapers are spared charges of predatory pricing, thanks to Tirole’s (9) of platform businesses, a case of what economists call two-sided markets. Low cover prices —TV channels are often free, as are search engines and social media platform – go hand in hand with higher advertising revenue. So a business case motivates sustained pricing below the cost of production, rather than (10) desire to kill the competition. Along with long-time collaborator Jean-Jacques Laffont, Tirole has used formal analysis not only to validate intuitive judgements on optimal regulation but also to institute counter-intuitive insights.

Q6.
(a) opposition
(b) contributions
(c) regulation
(d) substitution
(e) convention

Q7.
(a) Occupied
(b) Strengthened
(c)Armed
(d) Having
(e) Taking

Q8.
(a) thing
(b) body
(c) authority
(d) scheme
(e) entity

Q9.
(a) investigation
(b) abstract
(c) analysis
(d) reading
(e) summary

Q10.
(a) some
(b) few
(c) no
(d) any
(e) more

Directions (11-15): In the following passage, some of the words have been left out, each of which is indicated by a number. Find the suitable word from the options given against each number and fill up the blanks with appropriate words to make the paragraph meaningful.
In July 2010, the government had (11) an expert committee led by RBI’s then deputy governor Shyamala Gopinath for a comprehensive review of the National Small Savings Fund (NSSF), which (12) Post Office savings account, Post Office time deposits (1, 2, 3 and 5 years), Post Office recurring deposits, Post Office monthly account, senior citizens savings scheme, National Savings Certificate (VIII-Issue and IX-Issue), Public Provident Fund, Kisan Vikas Patra and Sukanya Samriddhi Account.
It was asked to review the existing parameters for the small savings schemes in operation and (13) steps to make them more flexible and market-(14). Among other things, the committee recommended benchmarking the interest rates on small savings schemes to the (15) on government bonds with a spread of 25 basis points, to be revised annually.

Q11.
(a) constructed
(b) built
(c) assembled
(d) selected
(e) constituted

Q12.
(a) refers
(b) includes
(c) consider
(d) joins
(e) combines

Q13.
(a) take
(b) direct
(c) recommend
(d) affirm
(e) confirm

Q14.
(a) linked
(b) associated
(c) pro
(d) available
(e) friendly

Q15.
(a) result
(b) sum
(c) product
(d) held
(e) yield

Solutions

S1. Ans. (d)

S2. Ans. (b)

S3. Ans. (c)

S4. Ans. (e)

S5. Ans. (a)

S6. Ans. (b)

S7. Ans. (c)

S8. Ans. (e)

S9. Ans. (c)

S10. Ans. (d)

S11. Ans. (e)

S12. Ans. (b)

S13. Ans. (c)

S14. Ans. (a)

S15. Ans. (e)

Click Here to Register for Bank Exams 2020 Preparation Material

English Language Quiz for Rbi Attendant 2021- 3rd March_50.1

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Was this page helpful?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?