Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2021: 03rd September_00.1
Latest Banking jobs   »   Current Affairs Quiz

Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2021: 03rd September

Current Affairs 03rd September 2021 Quiz

Here is the Current Affairs Quiz of 03rd September covering the following topics Headlines: World Coconut Day, BIMSTEC, Ramon Magsaysay Award 2021, Exercise ZAPAD 2021, Morgan Stanley, Central Board of Direct Taxes, ‘Y-Break’ app.

The Current Affairs section constitutes a major part of General Awareness section in a competitive examination and plays an instrumental role. To supplement your preparation for the General Awareness Section of the upcoming exams like IBPS PO/Clerk Mains, SBI PO Mains and SEBI Grade A Prelims, we are providing you Current Affairs Quiz of 03rd September 2021 covering the following topics Headlines: World Coconut Day, BIMSTEC, Ramon Magsaysay Award 2021, Exercise ZAPAD 2021, Morgan Stanley, Central Board of Direct Taxes, ‘Y-Break’ app.

Q1. BharatPe has partnered with which bank to launch its point of sale (PoS) business ‘BharatSwipe’?
(a) Punjab National Bank
(b) HDFC Bank
(c) State Bank of India
(d) Axis Bank
(e) ICICI Bank

Q2. The Y-Break is a 5-min yoga protocol application with focus on working professional, launched by which ministry?
(a) Ministry of AYUSH
(b) Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
(c) Ministry of Health & Family Welfare
(d) Ministry of Women and Child Development
(e) Ministry of Home Affairs

Q3. Which day is observed as the World Coconut Day globally?
(a) First Thursday of September
(b) First Wednesday of September
(c) 01 September
(d) 02 September
(e) 03 September

Q4. What is the projected GDP growth forecast for India as per Morgan Stanley in FY22 (2021-22)?
(a) 11.5%
(b) 9.5%
(c) 10.5%
(d) 12.5%
(e) 8.5%

Q5. The Ubreathe Life is a living-plant based air purifier, developed by which institute?
(a) IIT Delhi
(b) IIT Ropar
(c) IIT Madras
(d) IIT Bombay
(e) IIT Roorkee

Q6. Which country hosted the 8th Meeting of Agriculture Experts of BIMSTEC Countries recently?
(a) Bhutan
(b) Nepal
(c) Sri Lanka
(d) India
(e) Pakistan

Q7. What was the Revenue collected from Goods and Services Tax (GST) in August 2021?
(a) Rs 1.03 lakh crore
(b) Rs 1.23 lakh crore
(c) Rs 1.10 lakh crore
(d) Rs 1.37 lakh crore
(e) Rs 1.12 lakh crore

Q8. Who has been appointed as the Chairman of Central Board of Direct Taxes (CBDT)?
(a) Kuldiep Singh
(b) J B Mohapatra
(c) Rashmi R Das
(d) T V Narendran
(e) Kamlesh Kumar Pant

Q9. Zamboanga Sibugay-based fisherman and community environmentalist Roberto Ballon got the Ramon Magsaysay 2021. Zamboanga Sibugay is a province located in the_______________.
(a) Philippines
(b) Vietnam
(c) Laos
(d) Malaysia
(e) Thailand

Q10. India’s economy grew by _________ during the April-June quarter of this financial year, as against a 24.4% contraction seen during the same period last year.
(a) 12.1%
(b) 20.1%
(c) 26.1%
(d) 30.1%
(e) 10.1%

Q11. Which country has declared a state of emergency as the food crisis worsened after private banks ran out of foreign exchange to finance imports?
(a) Afghanistan
(b) Pakistan
(c) Bangladesh
(d) Sri Lanka
(e) Myanmar

Q12. Which of the following state cabinet has decided to remove the name of former Prime Minister Rajiv Gandhi from the Orang National Park?
(a) Arunachal Pradesh
(b) Mizoram
(c) Himachal Pradesh
(d) Uttarakhand
(e) Assam

Q13. What is the theme of World Coconut Day 2021?
(a) A Healthy Wealthy Life with Coconut Amid COVID-19 Pandemic & Beyond
(b) Invest in Coconut to save the world Amid COVID-19 Pandemic & Beyond
(c) Building a Safe Inclusive Resilient and Sustainable Coconut Community Amid COVID-19 Pandemic & Beyond
(d) Coconut For Family Wellness Amid COVID-19 Pandemic & Beyond
(e) Coconut Water

Q14. Ramon Magsaysay Award 2021 awardee, Muhammad Amjad Saqib, a visionary who founded one of the largest microfinance institutions in _______, servicing millions of families.
(a) Bangladesh
(b) Pakistan
(c) Nepal
(d) India
(e) Iran

Q15. Veteran Kashmiri separatist leader and former chief of the All Parties Hurriyat Conference (APHC), ______ passed away.
(a) Mirwaiz Umar Farooq
(b) Mukhtar Ahmed Waza
(c) Syed Ali Shah Geelani
(d) Azhar Bhat
(e) Zaroon bhat

Solutions

S1. Ans.(d)
Sol. Axis Bank has partnered with BharatPe for the point of sale (PoS) business of BharatPe named BharatSwipe.

S2. Ans.(a)
Sol. The Union AYUSH Minister Shri Sarbananda Sonowal launched ‘Y Break’ mobile application in New Delhi on September 01, 2021. The Y-Break (or the “Yoga Break) mobile application is a unique five-minute Yoga protocol app, designed especially for working professionals to de-stress, refresh and re-focus at their workplace to increase their productivity, and consists of Asanas, Pranayam and Dhyana.

S3. Ans.(d)
Sol. World Coconut Day is observed on September 02 every year since 2009. It is observed for promoting this tropical fruit and bringing awareness regarding its health benefits.

S4. Ans.(c)
Sol. America based Investment Bank, Morgan Stanley has maintained the GDP growth forecast of India at 10.5 percent for the financial year 2021-22 (FY2022).

S5. Ans.(b)
Sol. Indian Institutes of Technology (IIT), Ropar and Kanpur and Faculty of Management Studies of Delhi University have jointly launched a living-plant based air purifier named “Ubreathe Life”.

S6. Ans.(d)
Sol. India hosted the 8th Meeting of Agriculture Experts of Bay of Bengal Initiative for Multi-Sectoral Technical and Economic Cooperation (BIMSTEC) Countries through video conferencing. The meeting was chaired by Dr Trilochan Mohapatra, Secretary, Department of Agricultural Research & Education & Director General of ICAR.

S7. Ans.(e)
Sol. GST collections moderate to ?1.12 lakh crore in August. GST revenue remained above Rs 1 trillion-mark for the second straight month in August at over Rs 1.12 trillion, 30 per cent higher than the collection in the year-ago period.

S8. Ans.(b)
Sol. J.B. Mohapatra appointed CBDT chairman. He has been appointed the chairman of the Central Board of Direct Taxes (CBDT).

S9. Ans.(a)
Sol. Zamboanga Sibugay( Zamboanga Sibugay, officially the Province of Zamboanga Sibugay, is a province in the Philippines located in the Zamboanga Peninsula region in Mindanao)-based fisherman and community environmentalist Roberto Ballon among 2021 Ramon Magsaysay awardees The Ramon Magsaysay Award Foundation announced this year’s five awardees in a virtual event.

S10. Ans.(b)
Sol. India’s economy grew by 20.1% during the April-June quarter of this financial year, as against a 24.4% contraction seen during the same period last year. The massive growth seen in the first quarter has made India the fastest-growing major economy across the globe.

S11. Ans.(d)
Sol. Sri Lanka has declared a state of emergency as the food crisis worsened after private banks ran out of foreign exchange to finance imports. With the country suffering a hard-hitting economic crisis, President Gotabaya Rajapaksa said he ordered emergency regulations to counter the hoarding of sugar, rice and other essential foods.

S12. Ans.(e)
Sol. The Assam cabinet has decided to remove the name of former Prime Minister Rajiv Gandhi from the Orang National Park. Since the name Orang is associated with the sentiments of the Adivasi and tea-tribe community, the cabinet has decided to rename the Rajiv Gandhi Orang National Park as Orang National Park.x`

S13. Ans.(c)
Sol. The theme of World Coconut Day 2021 is ‘Building a Safe Inclusive Resilient and Sustainable Coconut Community Amid COVID-19 Pandemic & Beyond’.

S14. Ans.(b)
Sol. Muhammad Amjad Saqib, a visionary who founded one of the largest microfinance institutions in Pakistan, servicing millions of families.

S15. Ans.(c)
Sol. Veteran Kashmiri separatist leader and former chief of the All Parties Hurriyat Conference (APHC), Syed Ali Shah Geelani passed away.

Download PDF of Current Affairs Quiz 03rd September 2021

You may also like to read:

Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2021: 03rd September_50.1

03rd September Current Affairs 2021 | Current Affairs Today | Daily Current Affairs 2021

Register Here for Bank Exams 2021 Preparation

Join Our Telegram Channels-
Group Name Category Telegram Group Link
Maths / Quant – Doubts & Quiz – Banking / IBPS / SBI PO / SSC / Teaching / Defence and other exams ALL https://t.me/adda247_officialgroup
UPSC / IAS / State PSCs / PCS UPSC/PSC t.me/sscadda_247
General Studies ( GS ) – Quiz & Free PDF – SSC, Defence, Teaching, History, Geography, Science, Polity ALL https://t.me/PathshalaMathski
Adda247 Tamil YouTube Channel Tamil https://t.me/Adda247tamil
WBCS Sure shot Selection Group West Bengal https://t.me/Adda247Bangla

Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2021: 03rd September_60.1

All the Best BA’ians for Bank exams!

Download SBI Clerk Prelims 2021 Memory Based Mock PDF

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?