English Quizzes, for IBPS Clerk/NIACL AO Prelims 2021 – 3rd September_00.1
Latest Banking jobs   »   English Quizzes, for IBPS Clerk/NIACL AO...

English Quizzes, for IBPS Clerk/NIACL AO Prelims 2021 – 3rd September

Directions (1-5): In the passage given below there are blanks which are to be filled with the options given below. Find out the appropriate word in each case which can most suitably complete the sentence without altering the meaning of the statement.

Q1. The Punjab Cabinet has decided to introduce in the Indian Penal Code (IPC) a new Section (295AA) which states, “Whoever causes injury, damage or …. (1)….. to Sri Guru Granth Sahib, Srimad Bhagwad Gita, Holy Quran and Holy Bible with the intention to hurt the religious feelings of the people, shall be punishable with ….(2)….  for life.” One wonders why this extraordinary penalty is necessary when, throughout India, Section 295A of the IPC already provides for imprisonment up to three years for “deliberate and ….(3)…. acts intended to ….(4)…. religious feelings”. Now, damage to holy books can attract a mandatory life sentence in Punjab, while other insults can attract up to three years. To put it …. (5)…., insulting a god or Prophet would land you in jail, but burning or defacing a holy book would land you in prison for life.
(a) insulting
(b) adoration
(c) praising
(d) sacrilege
(e) glorification

Q2. The Punjab Cabinet has decided to introduce in the Indian Penal Code (IPC) a new Section (295AA) which states, “Whoever causes injury, damage or …. (1)….. to Sri Guru Granth Sahib, Srimad Bhagwad Gita, Holy Quran and Holy Bible with the intention to hurt the religious feelings of the people, shall be punishable with ….(2)….  for life.” One wonders why this extraordinary penalty is necessary when, throughout India, Section 295A of the IPC already provides for imprisonment up to three years for “deliberate and ….(3)…. acts intended to ….(4)…. religious feelings”. Now, damage to holy books can attract a mandatory life sentence in Punjab, while other insults can attract up to three years. To put it …. (5)…., insulting a god or Prophet would land you in jail, but burning or defacing a holy book would land you in prison for life.
(a) termination
(b) casualty
(c) captured
(d) emancipation
(e) imprisonment

Q3. The Punjab Cabinet has decided to introduce in the Indian Penal Code (IPC) a new Section (295AA) which states, “Whoever causes injury, damage or …. (1)….. to Sri Guru Granth Sahib, Srimad Bhagwad Gita, Holy Quran and Holy Bible with the intention to hurt the religious feelings of the people, shall be punishable with ….(2)….  for life.” One wonders why this extraordinary penalty is necessary when, throughout India, Section 295A of the IPC already provides for imprisonment up to three years for “deliberate and ….(3)…. acts intended to ….(4)…. religious feelings”. Now, damage to holy books can attract a mandatory life sentence in Punjab, while other insults can attract up to three years. To put it …. (5)…., insulting a god or Prophet would land you in jail, but burning or defacing a holy book would land you in prison for life.
(a) malicious
(b) benignant
(c) benevolent
(d) cordial
(e) pleasant

Q4. The Punjab Cabinet has decided to introduce in the Indian Penal Code (IPC) a new Section (295AA) which states, “Whoever causes injury, damage or …. (1)….. to Sri Guru Granth Sahib, Srimad Bhagwad Gita, Holy Quran and Holy Bible with the intention to hurt the religious feelings of the people, shall be punishable with ….(2)….  for life.” One wonders why this extraordinary penalty is necessary when, throughout India, Section 295A of the IPC already provides for imprisonment up to three years for “deliberate and ….(3)…. acts intended to ….(4)…. religious feelings”. Now, damage to holy books can attract a mandatory life sentence in Punjab, while other insults can attract up to three years. To put it …. (5)…., insulting a god or Prophet would land you in jail, but burning or defacing a holy book would land you in prison for life.
(a) applause
(b) outrage
(c) flatter
(d) compliment
(e) adulation

Q5. The Punjab Cabinet has decided to introduce in the Indian Penal Code (IPC) a new Section (295AA) which states, “Whoever causes injury, damage or …. (1)….. to Sri Guru Granth Sahib, Srimad Bhagwad Gita, Holy Quran and Holy Bible with the intention to hurt the religious feelings of the people, shall be punishable with ….(2)….  for life.” One wonders why this extraordinary penalty is necessary when, throughout India, Section 295A of the IPC already provides for imprisonment up to three years for “deliberate and ….(3)…. acts intended to ….(4)…. religious feelings”. Now, damage to holy books can attract a mandatory life sentence in Punjab, while other insults can attract up to three years. To put it …. (5)…., insulting a god or Prophet would land you in jail, but burning or defacing a holy book would land you in prison for life.
(a) civil
(b) refinery
(c) bluntly
(d) polished
(e) politically

Directions (6-10): In each of the questions given below a sentence is given which is then divided into five parts out of which one part is correct and given in bold. There is no error in three out of four remaining parts and therefore only one of the parts (other than the bold one) is incorrect. You must choose the grammatically incorrect part as your answer.

Q6.  As South Africa debates contentiously (A)/ legislative proposals on land redistribution (B)/, few see any risk of Zimbabwe-style (C)/ violent farm seizures of the 1990s in (D)/ Africa’s most industrialized country.
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) No Error

Q7. A photo, nowadays, is a piece (A)/ of digital information that can (B)/ be instantly sent to a friend (C)/, upload on a website (D)/ or edited on a computer.
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) No Error

Q8. There is justified in the argument (A)/ that moving ahead towards integrated (B)/ commands without any (C)/ meaningful restructuring in the higher (D)/ defence organisation is premature.
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) No Error

Q9.  When we stifle dissent within (A)/ our own minds, we stop thinking (B)/. Many of our meaningful acts also (C)/ occur of this dissenting conversation (D)/ of our many selves.
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) No Error

Q10. The election of the eminent Pakistani (A)/ cricketer, Imran Khan, as Prime Minister (albeit through a flawed election) (B)/ has rekindling hopes among committed democrats (C)/ in South Asia, especially India, that (D)/ Pakistan is about to emerge into a new dawn .
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) No Error

Directions (11-15): Rearrange the following five sentences (A), (B), (C), (D) and (E) in the proper sequence to form a meaningful paragraph and then answer the questions given below.

(A) We establish a relationship with them. Our relations with our friends are based as much on how we learn to live
(B) Moments of disagreement. If our friends and family consist only of those who agree
(C) We dissent at home, with our friends and with our colleagues in the places we work. It is through these ways of dissenting that
(D) With our disagreements as on other things. The relationship between spouses is filled with many
(E) With us all the time, then we will not have any friends and family.

Q11.  Which of the following will be the THIRD sentence after the rearrangement?
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) E

Q12. Which of the following will be the FIFTH (LAST) sentence after the rearrangement?
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) E

Q13. Which of the following will be the FOURTH sentence after the rearrangement?
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) E

Q14. Which of the following will be the SECOND sentence after the rearrangement?
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) E

Q15. Which of the following will be the FIRST sentence after the rearrangement?
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) E

Solutions

S1. Ans.(d)
Sol. “Sacrilege” means violation or misuse of what is regarded as sacred. Here, the sentence is about causing damage to the holy books, hence option (d) is the correct choice.

S2. Ans.(e)
Sol. Imprisonment means state of being in captivity. Thus, whoever disregards the holy books will be punished with imprisonment.

S3. Ans.(a)
Sol. Malicious means intending or intended to do harm. Here we need a negative word as the sentence talks about deliberate acts against religious feelings. Hence, malicious is the correct choice.

S4. Ans.(b)
Sol. Outrage means to arouse fierce anger, shock, or indignation in (someone).Thus, it fits in the blank correctly.

S5. Ans.(c)
Sol. Bluntly means in an uncompromisingly forthright way which makes it the correct choice here.

S6. Ans.(a)
Sol. Replace “contentiously” with “contentious”. We will use adjective rather than adverb as per the context.

S7. Ans.(d)
Sol. Replace “upload” by “uploaded”. We will use past form of verb here according to parallelism.

S8. Ans.(a)
Sol. Replace “justified” by “justification” as noun form of the word is required here.

S9. Ans.(d)
Sol. Use ‘from’ in place of ‘of’ as correct use of preposition is required here.

S10. Ans.(c)
Sol. Replace ‘rekindling’ by ‘rekindled’. ‘Has’ will always be followed by the third form of the verb.

S11. Ans.(d)
Sol. The correct sequence is CADBE, D

S12. Ans.(e)
Sol. E

S13. Ans.(b)
Sol. B

S14. Ans.(a)
Sol. A

S15. Ans.(c)
Sol. C

English Quizzes, for IBPS Clerk/NIACL AO Prelims 2021 – 3rd September_50.1

Click Here to Register for Bank Exams 2021 Preparation Material

English Quizzes, for IBPS Clerk/NIACL AO Prelims 2021 – 3rd September_60.1

Download SBI Clerk Prelims 2021 Memory Based Mock PDF

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.
[tbare-plugin-demo]
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?