Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2021: 04th April

Current Affairs 04th April 2021 Quiz

Here is the Current Affairs Quiz of 04th April 2021 covering the following topics Headlines: Suparipalana, South Asian Wushu tourney, GST revenue collection, ICICI Bank, PhonePe, DRDO.

The Current Affairs section constitutes a major part of General Awareness section in a competitive examination and plays an instrumental role. To supplement your preparation for the General Awareness Section of the upcoming exams like IBPS PO/Clerk Mains, SBI PO Mains and SEBI Grade A Prelims, we are providing you Current Affairs Quiz of 04th April 2021 covering the following topics Headlines: Suparipalana, South Asian Wushu tourney, GST revenue collection, ICICI Bank, PhonePe, DRDO.

Q1. Which railway zone became 100% fully electrified recently?
(a) West Central
(b) Central
(c) Konkan
(d) North Central
(e) Southern

Q2. An area at Amboli in Maharashtra’s Sindhudurg was named a biodiversity heritage site recently. What kind of rare species was discovered in the area?
(a) Frog
(b) Freshwater fish
(c) Crocodile
(d) Diatoms
(e) Plankton

Q3. In a first, Mallika Srinivasan, a private sector executive was appointed as chairperson of Public Enterprises Selection Board recently. She is the chairman of which of the following private company?
(a) Britannia
(b) Sundaram Clayton
(c) Capgemini
(d) Apollo Hospitals
(e) TAFE

Q4. Who was appointed as head of the Capacity Building Commission under Mission Karmayogi?
(a) Ramaswami Balasubramaniam
(b) Praveen Pardeshi
(c) Adil Zainulbhai
(d) Manjinder Singh
(e) Mukhmeet S. Bhatia

Q5. Central government has declared the birthday of Dr B R Ambedkar on _______________ as a public holiday for all its offices.
(a) 11 April
(b) 12 April
(c) 13 April
(d) 14 April
(e) 15 April

Q6. What was the Revenue collected from Goods and Services Tax (GST) in March 2021?
(a) Rs 1.23 lakh crore
(b) Rs 1.15 lakh crore
(c) Rs 1.06 lakh crore
(d) Rs 1.17 lakh crore
(e) Rs 1.38 lakh crore

Q7. DRDO lab developed lightweight Bullet Proof Jacket for requirements of Army recently. What is the weight of the jacket thus developed?
(a) 7kg
(b) 8kg
(c) 10kg
(d) 9kg
(e) 11kg

Q8. Who has been appointed as Additional Director of Britannia Industries?
(a) Ajay Kumar Bhalla
(b) Pramod Kumar Misra
(c) Utpal Kumar Singh
(d) Rajiv Gauba
(e) Urjit Patel

Q9. Who among the following is the author of the book ‘Suparipalana’?
(a) Shailendra Joshi
(b) Ranjeet Kumar Kalra
(c) Rajendra Dang
(d) Shankar Vishwas
(e) Vinod Kumar

Q10. __________ has launched the “MyNEP2020” Platform of National Council for Teacher Education (NCTE) Web Portal.
(a) Amit Shah
(b) Raj Nath Singh
(c) Narendra Modi
(d) Ramesh Pokhriyal ‘Nishank’
(e) Nitin Jairam Gadkari

Solutions

S1. Ans.(a)
Sol. Indian Railways’ West Central Railway zone gets fully electrified!, after CCRS Inspection and Commissioning of electrification of Kota – Chittaurgarh railway section (Srinagar – Jalindri) in the state of Rajasthan.

S2. Ans.(b)
Sol. Area at Amboli in Maharashtra’s Sindhudurg named as biodiversity heritage site. A rare freshwater fish species was discovered in the area.

S3. Ans.(e)
Sol. Mallika Srinivasan will be the first private sector executive to be appointed to the position which is effectively responsible for transfers and appointments of officials of central public sector enterprises. She is presently the chairman and managing director of TAFE.

S4. Ans.(c)
Sol. Former Quality Council of India (QCI) chief Adil Zainulbhai has been appointed as the chairperson of Capacity Building Commission.

S5. Ans.(d)
Sol. The central government has declared April 14, Dr. BR Ambedkar’s birthday a public holiday. Dr. B R Ambedkar was the sculptor of the Indian Constitution and the country already celebrates his birthdayy as Ambedkar Jayanti every year.

S6. Ans.(a)
Sol. India’s economic recovery is gathering steam. The GST collections for the month of March have topped Rs 1.23 lakh crore, setting a new record since the implementation of Goods and Services Tax in July 2017.

S7. Ans.(d)
Sol. DRDO lab Defence Materials and Stores Research and Development Establishment (DMSRDE),Kanpur has developed lightweight Bullet Proof Jacket (BPJ) weighing 9.0 kg, meeting the qualitative requirements of Indian Army.

S8. Ans.(e)
Sol. Former Reserve Bank of India Governor Dr Urjit Patel has been appointed as Additional Director of Britannia Industries with effect from 31st March 2021 for the tenure of 5 years.

S9. Ans.(a)
Sol. Vice President Venkaiah Naidu has released a book ‘Suparipalana’ by retired civil servant Dr Shailendra Joshi.

S10. Ans.(d)
Sol. Union Education Minister, Ramesh Pokhriyal ‘Nishank’ has launched the “MyNEP2020” Platform of National Council for Teacher Education (NCTE) Web Portal which will be operational from April 1 to May 15, 2021.

Download PDF of Current Affairs Quiz 04th April 2021

You may also like to read:

28 March to 03 April Current Affairs 2021 | Weekly Current Affairs 2021 75 Important MCQ Adda247

Register Here for Bank Exams 2021 Preparation

Join Our Telegram Channels-
Group Name Category Telegram Group Link
Maths / Quant – Doubts & Quiz – Banking / IBPS / SBI PO / SSC / Teaching / Defence and other exams ALL https://t.me/adda247_officialgroup
UPSC / IAS / State PSCs / PCS UPSC/PSC t.me/sscadda_247
General Studies ( GS ) – Quiz & Free PDF – SSC, Defence, Teaching, History, Geography, Science, Polity ALL https://t.me/PathshalaMathski
Adda247 Tamil YouTube Channel Tamil https://t.me/Adda247tamil
WBCS Sure shot Selection Group West Bengal https://t.me/Adda247Bangla

All the Best BA’ians for RBI Mains!

Download Upcoming Government Exam Calendar 2021

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.
×
Login
OR

Forgot Password?

×
Sign Up
OR
Forgot Password
Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Reset Password
Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


×
CHANGE PASSWORD