English Language Quiz for SBI, IBPS Prelims 2021- 4th April

Directions (1-5): The following question consists of a sentence which is divided into five parts which contain grammatical errors in one or more than one parts of the sentence. The portions specified in bold suggest that they are grammatically correct and do not require any correction or replacement. If there is an error in any rest parts of the sentence, find the correct alternatives to replace those parts from the three options given below each question to make the sentence grammatically correct. If the given sentence is grammatically correct or does not require any correction, choose (e), i.e., “No correction required” as your answer.

Q1. The recent decision of the J and K government (I)/to condone stone throwers, many of whom were habitual offenders, (II)/while charging army personnel who were victims of stone throwing (III)/and opened fire in self-defence in an FIR (IV)/was the latest confused news emanates from the valley. (V)
(II)condoned stone throwers, many of who were habitual offenders
(III)but charging army personnel were victims of stone throwing
(V)is the latest confused news emanating from the valley

(a)Only (III)
(b)Only (V)
(c)Both (II) and (III)
(d)All (II), (III) and (V)
(e)No correction required

Q2. The desires for political stability (I)/has become important (II)/precisely because of the perpetual political instability (III)/that Nepal has undergoing (IV)/from more than half a century. (V)

(I)The desire for political stability
(IV)that Nepal has been undergoing
(V)for more than half a century

(a)Only (I)
(b)Both (I) and (IV)
(c)Both (I) and (V)
(d)All (I), (IV) and (V)
(e)No correction required

Q3. Political stability also depends (I)/on the state of mind of the people (II)/residing in a certain geographical location, (III)/and its capacity to resist (IV)/various internal and external shocks. (V)
(I)Political stability also depend
(III)who resides in a certain geographical location
(IV)and their capacity to resist

(a)Only (I)
(b)Only (IV)
(c)Both (I) and (III)
(d)Both (III) and (IV)
(e)No correction required

Q4. The endless chatter of GDP growth (I)/misses the cardinal aspect (II)/of the country’s cherished idealism and vision, (III)/societal values of civility, gentleness (IV)/and concern for each other. (V)
(I)The endless chattering on GDP growth
(II)miss the cardinal aspects
(III)of the country’s cherished ideal and vision

(a)Only (II)
(b)Only (III)
(c)Both (II) and (III)
(d)All (I), (II) and (III)
(e)No correction required

Q5. The myth of an American military triumph (I)/in Tet distract us (II)/from the raw fact where no victory (III)/in Vietnam was possible short (IV)/of extermination of the populace. (V)
(II)at Tet distracts us
(III)from the raw fact that no victory
(IV)on Vietnam would have possible short

(a)Only (II)
(b)Only (IV)
(c)Both (II) and (III)
(d)All (II), (III) and (IV)
(e)No correction required

Directions (6-10): In the following paragraph, there is a set of four highlighted words against each number indicated in bold in the beginning of the sentences. One of the given set of words may or may not fit into the statement. Choose the word which is not suitable in the context of the paragraph. If all the four words are correct and feasible, choose (e) i.e. “No error” as your answer. 

(6) When electricity first began to be used in the US, generating systems were built in order to power and capture mines, factories and other commercial establishments.  (7) These were “private” power plants building on site to meet the specific energy requirements of a business. In those days, only the very wealthy could afford to have their homes powered by electricity. (8) There was no standardization under all the various companies manufacturing these private generators. As a result, every power plant operated at different voltages or at distinct rates of oscillation depending on whether they were DC or AC systems. (9) In the 1890s, Chicago alone was home to 40 different electric companies, each offering power at 100 to 2,000 volts with their own system of wires crisscrossing overhead across town. (10) It was only when America’s first large-scale power plant were built at the Niagara Falls that thought was given to standardizing the output.

Q6.
(a) electricity
(b) generating
(c) capture
(d) establishments
(e) no error

Q7.
(a) building
(b) requirements
(c) wealthy
(d) powered
(e) no error

Q8.
(a) under
(b) generated
(c) powered
(d) oscillation
(e) no error

Q9.
(a) home
(b) offering
(c) system
(d) overhead
(e) no error

Q10.
(a) were
(b) thought
(c) given
(d) output
(e) no error

Directions (11-15): In each of the questions given below a sentence is given in which some parts are given in bold which are grammatically correct. The other three parts of the sentence may or may not be grammatically correct. The sentence is then followed by three alternatives for the parts of the sentence which is not given in bold which may replace the incorrect portion. Choose the alternative(s) which will replace the incorrect part in the sentence to make it grammatically and contextually correct.

Q11. After he had read/ the two first chapters/ of the novel, / he felt like reading/ the book at one sitting.
[I] the first two chapters
[II] in the novel
[III] the book on one sitting

(a) only [I]
(b) only [II]
(c) only [III]
(d) both [I] and [III]
(e) No correction required

Q12. Would have they waited / even a week to start /advocating for change, / the reporters would/ have been gone home.
[I] Had they waited
[II] advocating over change
[III] have gone home

(a) only [I]
(b) only [II]
(c) only [III]
(d) both [I] and [III]
(e) No correction required

Q13. To consider our own history, / surely compassion is/ infinitely preferable than our/ first step being to fine and forcibly /remove Venezuelans seeking our help.
[I] Considering our own history
[II] infinitely preferable to our
[III] first step being too fine and forcibly

(a) only [I]
(b) only [II]
(c) Both [I] and [II]
(d) All [I], [II], [III]
(e) No correction required

Q14. You will meet not only / colleagues who you’ve never / met but also interact with / people regardless of where / in the hierarchy they stand.
[I] Not only will you meet
[II] met yet also interact with
[III] people regarding of where

(a) only [I]
(b) only [II]
(c) Both [I] and [II]
(d) All [I], [II], [III]
(e) No correction required

Q15. Reserve Bank of India, as the / authority on capital flows in the country, / is privy to information on the outward remittances / of both individuals / and Indian companies.
[I] authority on capital flowing in the country
[II] is privy for information on the outward remittances
[III] of both individual

(a) only [I]
(b) only [II]
(c) Both [I] and [III]
(d) All [I], [II], [III]
(e) No correction required

Practice More Questions of English for Competitive Exams:

English for Competitive Exams
English Language Quiz for SBI, IBPS Prelims 2021- 3rd April
English Language Quiz for SBI, IBPS Prelims 2021- 2nd April
Study Plan for IBPS and SBI Exams 2021

Solutions

S1. Ans. (b)
Sol. Apart from the first and the fourth parts of the sentence, the second and the third parts of the sentence are also correct. These two parts do not require any correction as they are in the context of the correct grammar structure and thus following the syntax and adding proper meaning to the sentence. However, in the fifth part of the sentence, the expression “was the latest confused news emanates from the valley” should be replaced by “is the latest confused news emanating from the valley” to make the sentence grammatically and meaningfully feasible. The phrase “latest confused news” indicates that the expression would take the present form of the verb. Moreover, in terms of the sentence structure, the word “emanating” is the correct usage instead of “emanates”. Hence option (b) is the correct choice.

S2. Ans. (d)
Sol. All the three parts of the sentence require the correction. In the first part, the word “desires” should be replaced by its singular “desire” as the singular verb “has” in the next part indicates that the subject it is referring to should be in the same form. In the fourth part, the verb “has undergoing” is incorrect which should be replaced by “has been undergoing” to make the sentence grammatically coherent. In the fifth part, the word “from” should be replaced by “for” as We use “For” when we measure the duration-when we say how long something lasts. Hence option (d) is the correct choice.

S3. Ans. (b)
Sol. Apart from the second and the fifth parts of the sentence, the first and the third parts of the sentence are also correct and they follow the correct grammar structure adding meaning to the sentence. Thus, they do not require any correction or replacement. However, in the case of the fourth part of the sentence, there is a minor error of determiner; the singular determiner “its” should be replaced by its plural “their” as the subject they are referring is in the plural form [people]. Hence option (b) is the correct choice.

S4. Ans. (e)
Sol. The given sentence is grammatically correct as none of the parts requires any correction or replacement. Hence option (e) is the correct choice.

S5. Ans. (c)
Sol. There are errors in both the second and the third parts of the sentence which can be rectified by replacing them by the given expressions. The expression, “in Tet distract us” should be replaced by “at Tet distracts us” as the subject is in singular form [The myth]; it should be followed by the singular verb “distracts”. Similarly, in the case of the part (III), the word “where” should be replaced by “that” to make the sentence grammatically viable. The other parts of the sentence are grammatically correct and do not require any correction. Hence option (c) is the correct choice.

S6. Ans. (c)
Sol. Option (c) is the correct choice. All the other given words except option (c) i.e., capture fits appropriately in the theme of the paragraph. The paragraph is describing about the availability and usage of power sources for various establishments. However, the usage of the word “capture” is incorrect as the correct word required here is “illuminate”. Since the sentence is describing about the production of electricity which is to be used in various factories and mines, the correct word that shall provide the sentence a coherence is “illuminate” which means to light something and make it brighter; or something similar in meaning.

S7. Ans. (a)
Sol. Option (a) is the correct choice. The sentence is in the past tense thus the usage of the word “building” is grammatically incorrect. To make the sentence grammatically and contextually correct the word required is V3 or past participle form of the verb build which is “built”.  All the other given words in the sentence of the paragraph are correct and make it logical and comprehensible.

S8. Ans. (a)
Sol. Option (a) is the correct choice. All the other words given in bold are correct except for option (a). As the preposition “under” used here is incorrect.  Under is used as a preposition, it is similar to below. We use under to talk about something that is below or lower than something else. However, the correct word required here is “across”. Across can be used as a preposition or an adverb. When used as a preposition, it is followed by a noun. Here, “across” is used as a preposition and the noun “companies” acts as the object of the preposition across. Thus, with the help of the given rationale it is clear that the usage of the word “under” is incorrect and should be replaced by “across” making option (a) the correct answer choice.

S9. Ans. (e)
Sol. Option (e) is the correct choice. The theme of the paragraph is about the generation, distribution and utilization of energy sources such as electricity. Therefore, all the given words in the sentence are precise to the context of the paragraph making option (e) of no error a viable choice.

S10. Ans. (a)
Sol. Option (a) is the correct choice as in the given sentence the subject “America’s first large-scale power plant” is singular which requires a singular verb to complement it with the rule of subject-verb agreement. Therefore, to make the sentence grammatically correct, replace “were” with its singular form “was”. All the other given words fit aptly into the theme of the paragraph.

S11. Ans. (a)
Sol. The error is in the second part of the sentence as one of the important rules for a grammatically correct sentence structure says that when in a sentence Ordinal adjective such as first, second, third, last etc. and cardinal adjective such as one, two, three, four etc., are present together, then the cardinal adjective must follow the ordinal adjective. Eg. “The first five questions.”. However, the other parts of the sentence comprehend the grammatical syntax of the sentence and are correct and do not require any changes. Thus, option (a) becomes the most viable choice.

S12. Ans (d)
Sol. To correct the first and third part of the sentence, replace “would have they wanted” with “Had they wanted” and “have been gone home” with “have gone home” respectively as to express an unfulfilled condition, desire, wish of past “Had+subject+V3, Subject + would/ could/ might/ should + have + V3” syntax is used. The conditional perfect is formed using would have together with the past participle of the main verb. It refers to an impossible condition in the past and its probable result in the past. Other part of the sentence is grammatically correct and doesn’t require any changes. Therefore, with the given rationale option (d) is the most viable choice.

S13. Ans. (d)
Sol. All the three parts comprise either grammatical or contextual error in them. In the first part replace “To consider our own history” with “Considering our own history” to eliminate the contextual error. ‘to consider’ means to think about (something or someone) carefully especially in order to make a choice or decision while ‘considering’ can be used as a preposition or conjunction which means taking into consideration. In the second part of the sentence replace “than” with “to” as for the words like ‘preferable, senior, junior, superior, inferior, posterior’ “to” is used. The word prefer itself means choosing one thing over another and as per grammatical usages, generally prefer is used when two nouns are referred Eg. I prefer tea to coffee. Moreover, in the third part of the sentence “to” should be replaced with “too” to make the sentence logical and meaningful. “to” as a preposition means approaching or reaching (a particular condition); while “too” is an adverb which means to a higher degree than is desirable, permissible, or possible; excessively. Hence, as all the three parts contain error in them option (d) becomes the most viable answer choice.

S14. Ans. (a)
Sol. To make the syntax of the sentence grammatically correct replace “You will meet not only” with “Not only will you meet”. “Not only” should be used before “meet” and not after. As “Not only…But also” is used to connect two subjects, objects or verbs. It means that the words following both parts of this correlative conjunction (i.e., not only and but also) should belong to the same parts of speech. For example, if a verb follows not only, then a verb should also follow but also. The other parts of the sentence do not contain any error in them, therefore, option (a) becomes the most suitable answer choice.

S15. Ans. (e)
Sol. The given sentence is both grammatically and contextually correct. The sentence is in simple present tense and the syntax followed is precise. Therefore, none of the parts requires any changes. Hence, options (e) becomes the most feasible answer choice.

Practice with Online Test Series for SBI and IBPS Prelims 2021:

Click Here to Register for Bank Exams 2020 Preparation Material

Download Upcoming Government Exam Calendar 2021

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.
×
Login
OR

Forgot Password?

×
Sign Up
OR
Forgot Password
Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Reset Password
Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


×
CHANGE PASSWORD