Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2021: 04th July

Current Affairs 04th July 2021 Quiz

Here is the Current Affairs Quiz of 04th July 2021 covering the following topics Headlines: Tukaram Omble, Ambedkar Memorial and Cultural Centre, Uttarakhand CM, Indian Ocean Naval Symposium.

The Current Affairs section constitutes a major part of General Awareness section in a competitive examination and plays an instrumental role. To supplement your preparation for the General Awareness Section of the upcoming exams like IBPS PO/Clerk Mains, SBI PO Mains and SEBI Grade A Prelims, we are providing you Current Affairs Quiz of 04th July 2021 covering the following topics Headlines: Tukaram Omble, Ambedkar Memorial and Cultural Centre, Uttarakhand CM, Indian Ocean Naval Symposium.

Q1. Which one of the following is the first country in the WHO Western Pacific Region to be awarded a malaria-free certification in more than 3 decades?
(a) China
(b) Japan
(c) India
(d) Mongolia
(e) Thailand

Q2. President Ram Nath Kovind laid the foundation stone for Ambedkar Memorial and Cultural Centre in _________________.
(a) Indore
(b) Agra
(c) Gurugram
(d) Lucknow
(e) Gwalior

Q3. Donald Rumsfeld, the two-time defence secretary and one-time presidential candidate whose reputation as a skilled bureaucrat passed away recently. He belongs to __________________.
(a) UK
(b) US
(c) Israel
(d) Germany
(e) France

Q4. Which of the following species has recently named as ‘Icius Tukarami’?
(a) Rat
(b) Bettle
(c) Lizard
(d) Spider
(e) Snake

Q5. The Arun Jaitley National Institute of Financial Management (AJNIFM) signed a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) for a strategic partnership to build an AI with _____________.
(a) Google
(b) Apple
(c) Microsoft
(d) Yahoo
(e) Samsung

Q6. Which of the following country chair the 7th edition of the Indian Ocean Naval Symposium?
(a) Italy
(b) France
(c) India
(d) USA
(e) Germany

Q7. The United Nations celebrates the International Day of Cooperatives every year on the __________.
(a) First Saturday of July
(b) 1 July
(c) 2 July
(d) Second Saturday of July
(e) 3 July

Q8. Name the Indian wrestler, who gets two-year ban for doping recently.
(a) Yogeshwar Dutt
(b) Jeet Rama
(c) Ravinder Singh
(d) Pawan Kumar
(e) Sumit Malik

Q9. Name the author of the book “Nathuram Godse: The True Story of Gandhi’s Assassin”.
(a) Rohit Thakur
(b) Sanjay Sharma
(c) Dhaval Kulkarni
(d) Roshni Singh
(e) Rajat Tripathi

Q10. Name the flag-bearer of the Indian contingent in the Tokyo Paralympics.
(a) Tarundeep Rai
(b) KT Irfan
(c) Vikas Krishan
(d) Fouaad Mirza
(e) Mariyappan Thangavelu

Solutions

S1. Ans.(a)
Sol. China has been awarded a malaria-free certification from WHO – a notable feat for a country that reported 30 million cases of the disease annually in the 1940s.China is the first country in the WHO Western Pacific Region to be awarded a malaria-free certification in more than 3 decades.

S2. Ans.(d)
Sol. President Ram Nath Kovind laid the foundation stone for Ambedkar Memorial and Cultural Centre in Lucknow. The cultural centre will come up at 5493.52 sq meter nazool land in front Aishbagh Eidgah in Lucknow and have a 25-ft high statue of Dr Ambedkar.

S3. Ans.(b)
Sol. Donald Rumsfeld, the two-time defence secretary and one-time presidential candidate whose reputation as a skilled bureaucrat and visionary of a modern US military was unraveled by the long and costly Iraq war, died recently.

S4. Ans.(d)
Sol. Two new species of jumping spiders have been discovered from the Thane-Kalyan region of Maharashtra. The scientists honoured the sacrifice of one of the hero cops of the 26/11 terror attacks, Tukaram Omble, and named one of the spider species after him. The species is called ‘Icius Tukarami.’

S5. Ans.(c)
Sol. The Arun Jaitley National Institute of Financial Management (AJNIFM) and Microsoft signed a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) for a strategic partnership to build an AI and emerging technologies Centre of Excellence at the institute.

S6. Ans.(b)
Sol. The 7th edition of the Indian Ocean Naval Symposium (IONS), concluded in France on July 01, 2021. The biennial event was hosted by the French Navy at La Réunion from 28 June to 01 July 2021.

S7. Ans.(a)
Sol. The United Nations celebrates the International Day of Cooperatives every year on the first Saturday of July to increase awareness of cooperatives. In the year 2021, the International Day of Cooperatives will be celebrated on 3rd July with a focus on the contribution of cooperatives to combating climate change.

S8. Ans.(e)
Sol. Indian wrestler Sumit Malik was banned for two years by the sport’s world governing body UWW after his B sample also returned positive for a prohibited stimulant.

S9. Ans.(c)
Sol. The book titled “Nathuram Godse: The True Story of Gandhi’s Assassin” by Mumbai-based journalist Dhaval Kulkarni will be published by Pan Macmillan India in 2022.

S10. Ans.(e)
Sol. Top para high-jumper Mariyappan Thangavelu was named the flag-bearer of the Indian contingent in the Tokyo Paralympics, which begins on August 24.

Download PDF of Current Affairs Quiz 04th July 2021

You may also like to read:

04th  July Current Affairs 2021 | Current Affairs Today | Daily Current Affairs 2021

Register Here for Bank Exams 2021 Preparation

Join Our Telegram Channels-
Group Name Category Telegram Group Link
Maths / Quant – Doubts & Quiz – Banking / IBPS / SBI PO / SSC / Teaching / Defence and other exams ALL https://t.me/adda247_officialgroup
UPSC / IAS / State PSCs / PCS UPSC/PSC t.me/sscadda_247
General Studies ( GS ) – Quiz & Free PDF – SSC, Defence, Teaching, History, Geography, Science, Polity ALL https://t.me/PathshalaMathski
Adda247 Tamil YouTube Channel Tamil https://t.me/Adda247tamil
WBCS Sure shot Selection Group West Bengal https://t.me/Adda247Bangla

All the Best BA’ians for Bank exams!

Download SBI Clerk Prelims 2021 Memory Based Mock PDF

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?