English Quizzes, Sentence Rearrangement for SBI Clerk Prelims 2021 – 3rd July

Directions (1-5): The sentences given in each of the following questions, when properly sequenced, form a coherent paragraph. Each sentence is labeled with a letter. From among the five choices given below each question, choose the most logical order of sentences that construct a coherent paragraph.

Q1. (A) Whether the retinal data currently stored, or the entire human genomes that may eventually be stored there, a breach in the Aadhaar data store will disperse information crucially identifying each Indian and that cannot be modified in response to the loss.
(B) The Yahoo! breach made news around the world primarily because of its scale: it’s really hard to lose the data on 500 million people.
(C) If (or when) the database is compromised, it will not be possible for people to change their passwords.
(D) Biometric data is essentially unchangeable.
(E) When completed, Aadhaar’s database will cover the world’s second largest population.
(F) But not for Aadhaar.
(a) ABDCFE
(b) BFECDA
(c) DBAFEC
(d) ADCBFE
(e) BCDAEF

Q2. (A) According to a study by Christopher Peterson and Martin Seligman, curiosity is one of the twenty-four significant character strengths and virtues common to humankind.
(B) But curiosity works in two ways.
(C) It is also associated with positivity, subjective well-being, better long-term health, longevity, and positive interpersonal relationships.
(D) Their list defines curiosity as taking an interest in all of ongoing experience; finding all subjects and topics fascinating; exploring and discovering.
(E) It is positively correlated with creativity, intelligence, problem-solving ability, autonomy, a sense of personal control, and a willingness to challenge the status quo.
(F) Still, according to social psychologists, the enrichment that curious people experience generally outweighs the negative effects of the risks they take.
(G) The same adventurous impulses that drive curious people to pursue multiple interests, to persist at what they do, to risk failure, may also lead them to disregard danger or get involved in hazardous activities.
(a) ACDGEBF
(b) AEBCFDG
(c) ABCEGFD
(d) ACBEFGD
(e) ADECBGF

Q3. (A) This would take many days.
(B) The whole monastery was involved.
(C) It is created out of so much of care and wiping it off within few moments is a practice which symbolically represents that one should not be attached to anything.
(D) There was a complex calculation that went in to create this yantra.
(E) In ancient Tibet a festival was celebrated by creating a Yantra, a mystical symbol in a temple.
(F) Everything undergoes a change, so have the attitude of letting go.
(G) After creating the yantra and offering prayers, immediately the yantra would be wiped off.
(a) EBDAGCF
(b) ECDBGAF
(c) EBACDGF
(d) EADCGBF
(e) EDBCEGF

Q4. (A) You have to experience your presence and know that you are the master of your mind, senses and body.
(B) Once you begin to separate from your false identities like your body, thoughts, desires and external happenings, you realise that bliss is the result of the suspension of mental activities.
(C) Anxiety results from desires and expectations.
(D) The journey begins from the place where you are to the place where you have always been.
(E) Awareness has to be created so that the mind does not slip back to its old habits.
(F) In Gurdjieff’s words, “Life is real, only then, when I am.”
(G) Ultimately, the mind has to merge into its source, which is pure consciousness.
(a) CBDEFAG
(b) FGBCADE
(c) DAFGBCE
(d) BFDAECG
(e) EBGDCAF

Q5. (A) But when we finally reach that platitude or goal, the same factor that was driving us, motivating us or that which we thought without which we cannot survive, does not hold any significance for us anymore.
(B) That is why we tend to constantly feel miserable about events going on in our lives.
(C) The paradox is we so completely dedicate ourselves with tenacity and determination to reach the space that we are in at the moment.
(D) We are back at base camp, the Crib Spot.
(E) As human beings, we have the tendency to complain about the state of things or about someone – essentially, we just crib a lot.
(a) EDABC
(b) ECDAB
(c) EDBCA
(d) EABDC
(e) EBCAD

Directions (6-10): Rearrange the following sentences to form a meaningful paragraph and answer the questions given below.

(A) The initiation of the NPA resolution process has brought in a certain degree of rigour, but it still lacks the credibility to be called a bold or successful initiative.
(B) The RBI is doing its best, and even stepping into executive functions like scrutinizing NPA accounts and issuing directives to banks.
(C) It should evaluate the bottlenecks within its domain and bring in the appropriate enablers to help resolve the NPAs at the earliest.
(D) As they say, you can lead a horse to water, but cannot force it to drink.
(E) The banks are taking the required actions to the extent of their respective abilities and governing atmosphere.
(F) However, the government has not yet stepped up to the requirements.

Q6. Which of the following is the THIRD sentence of the paragraph so formed?
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) E

Q7. Which of the following is the FIRST sentence of the paragraph so formed?
(a) D
(b) F
(c) E
(d) A
(e) B

Q8. Which of the following is the SIXTH (LAST) sentence of the paragraph so formed?
(a) E
(b) C
(c) D
(d) F
(e) B

Q9. Which of the following is the SECOND sentence of the paragraph so formed?
(a) F
(b) D
(c) A
(d) B
(e) E

Q10. Which of the following is the FOURTH sentence of the paragraph so formed?
(a) B
(b) D
(c) F
(d) A
(e) C

Directions (11-15): Rearrange the following seven sentences (A), (B), (C), (D), (E), (F) and (G) in the proper sequence to form a meaningful paragraph and then answer the questions given below.
(A) He went into the shop of the chemist and told him, “Your window pane has been broken by my mistake.”
(B) The boy was poor. He said, “I have no money, but I’ll earn some money by working as a labourer and then I’II get the new window pane fitted.”
(C) A boy named Charley was going, tossing a ball in a city.
(D) Charley did not run away from there because he was a brave and truthful boy.
(E) The chemist said, “Get a new window pane fitted.”
(F) Then he worked as a labourer at the chemist’s shop for several days and earned the money for buying the window pane and paid it to the chemist.
(G) The ball struck the window pane of the shop of chemist and the window pane was broken.

Q11. Which of the following would be the FIRST sentence after rearrangement?
(a) C
(b) A
(c) G
(d) E
(e) F

Q12. Which of the following would be the SECOND sentence after rearrangement?
(a) D
(b) C
(c) A
(d) G
(e) B

Q13. Which of the following would be the THIRD sentence after rearrangement?

(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) F
(e) D

Q14. Which of the following would be the FOURTH sentence after rearrangement?
(a) B
(b) A
(c) D
(d) C
(e) E

Q15. Which of the following would be the LAST (SEVENTH) sentence after rearrangement?

(a) E
(b) D
(c) F
(d) B
(e) A

Solutions

S1. Ans. (b)
Sol. E-C makes a combination. B should be the first sentence as it mentions the example of Yahoo which lost the data on 500 million people. F should follow B and A should be the concluding sentence. Hence the correct sequence to form a meaningful paragraph is BFECDA.

S2. Ans. (e)
Sol. D-E makes a combination and E should be followed by C. G-F makes another combination and F must be the concluding sentence. Hence the correct sequence to form a meaningful paragraph is ADECBGF.

S3. Ans. (a)
Sol. D-A makes a combination and G should follow A. C-F makes another combination, giving a lovely message of “letting go”. Hence the correct sequence to form a meaningful paragraph is EBDAGCF.

S4. Ans. (c)
Sol. F-G makes a combination. D must be the first sentence and C-E makes another combination. Hence the correct sequence to form a meaningful paragraph is DAFGBCE.

S5. Ans. (e)
Sol. B should follow E and C-A makes a combination. D must be the concluding sentence. Hence the correct sequence to form a meaningful paragraph is EBCAD.

S6. Ans. (e)
Sol. The correct sequence to form a meaningful paragraph is DAEBFC.

S7. Ans. (a)
Sol. The correct sequence to form a meaningful paragraph is DAEBFC.

S8. Ans. (b)
Sol. The correct sequence to form a meaningful paragraph is DAEBFC.

S9. Ans. (c)
Sol. The correct sequence to form a meaningful paragraph is DAEBFC.

S10. Ans. (a)
Sol. The correct sequence to form a meaningful paragraph is DAEBFC.

For questions (11-15); The correct sequence to form meaningful paragraph is CGDAEBF.

S11. Ans. (a)

S12. Ans. (d)

S13. Ans. (e)

S14. Ans. (b)

S15. Ans. (c)

Click Here to Register for Bank Exams 2021 Preparation Material

Download SBI Clerk Prelims 2021 Memory Based Mock PDF

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?