Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2021: 04th May

Current Affairs 04th May 2021 Quiz

Here is the Current Affairs Quiz of 04th May 2021 covering the following topics Headlines: World Press Freedom Day, 2+2 ministerial dialogue, RBI deputy governor, GST revenues, Samudra Setu-II.

The Current Affairs section constitutes a major part of General Awareness section in a competitive examination and plays an instrumental role. To supplement your preparation for the General Awareness Section of the upcoming exams like IBPS PO/Clerk Mains, SBI PO Mains and SEBI Grade A Prelims, we are providing you Current Affairs Quiz of 04th May 2021 covering the following topics Headlines: World Press Freedom Day, 2+2 ministerial dialogue, RBI deputy governor, GST revenues, Samudra Setu-II.

Q1. How many Indian Naval ships have been deployed under Operation ‘Samudra Setu II’?
(a) 9
(b) 5
(c) 11
(d) 7
(e) 10

Q2. When is World Tuna Day observed globally?
(a) First Saturday of May
(b) May 1
(c) May 2
(d) May 3
(e) First Sunday of May

Q3. Pandit Debu Chaudhuri, who has passed away recently was a legendary player of which musical instrument?
(a) Santoor
(b) Sitar
(c) Tabla
(d) Shehnai
(e) Sarangi

Q4. Which Indian logistics company has launched the ‘Oxygen on Wheels’ project for the transportation of oxygen?
(a) Aegis Logistics
(b) Adani Logistics
(c) Container Corporation of India Ltd
(d) Allcargo Logistics
(e) Mahindra Logistics

Q5. What was the profession of Bikramjeet Kanwarpal, who has passed away recently?
(a) Journalist
(b) Filmmaker
(c) Actor
(d) Sportsman
(e) Director

Q6. What was the Revenue collected from Goods and Services Tax (GST) in April 2021?
(a) ? 1.23 lakh crore
(b) ? 1.41 lakh crore
(c) ? 1.15 lakh crore
(d) ? 1.37 lakh crore
(e) ? 1.06 lakh crore

Q7. Who has been named as the fourth Deputy Governor of the Reserve Bank of India (RBI)?
(a) T Rabi Sankar
(b) Subhash Kumar
(c) Mukhmeet S Bhatia
(d) Shabir Hussein
(e) Chintan Vaishnav

Q8. Who has been awarded Japan’s “Order of the Rising Sun” honour?
(a) Biswabhusan Harichandan
(b) Sharankumar Limbale
(c) Alfred Aho
(d) Shyamala Ganesh
(e) Sumon Chakraborty

Q9. Which of the following recently became the first Non-Quad country to establish a ‘2+2 Ministerial Dialogue with India?
(a) China
(b) Russia
(c) Sri Lanka
(d) Nepal
(e) Bangladesh

Q10. Which of the following is the most valued Indian IT firm?
(a) Wipro
(b) HCL
(c) TCS
(d) Infosys
(e) Tech Mahindra

Q11. World Laughter Day is celebrated on the ___________ every year.
(a) 2nd May
(b) First Saturday of May
(c) 1st Mauy
(d) First Sunday of May
(e) 3rd May

Q12. On which of the following day World Press Freedom Day is observed globally?
(a) 1 May
(b) 2 May
(c) 3 May
(d) 4 May
(e) 5 May

Q13. Who among the following has won the Portuguese Grand Prix 2021?
(a) Valtteri Bottas
(b) Sebastian Vettel
(c) Max Verstappen
(d) Lewis Hamilton
(e) Nicholas Latifi

Q14. Wipro overtakes __________ to become third most-valued Indian IT firm.
(a) TCS
(b) HCL Tech
(c) Tech Mahindra
(d) Infosys
(e) Intex

Q15. What is the theme of World Press Freedom Day 2021?
(a) Journalism without Fear or Favour
(b) Information as a Public Good
(c) Media for Democracy: Journalism and Elections in Times of Disinformation
(d) Keeping Power in Check: Media, Justice and The Rule of Law
(e) Access to Information and Fundamental Freedoms – This Is Your Right!

Solutions

S1. Ans.(d)
Sol. As a part of operation ‘Samudra Setu II’, seven Indian Naval ships have been deployed for shipment of liquid medical oxygen-filled cryogenic containers and associated medical equipment from various countries. These warships are Kolkata, Kochi, Talwar, Tabar, Trikand, Jalashwa and Airavat.

S2. Ans.(c)
Sol. World Tuna Day is observed on May 2 every year to raise awareness about the Tuna fish and its importance to humans and earth and also to promote more sustainable fishing practices.

S3. Ans.(b)
Sol. Sitar maestro Pandit Debu Chaudhuri has passed away following COVID-19 related complications.

S4. Ans.(e)
Sol. The Mahindra Group Chairman Anand Mahindra has rolled out a project titled ‘Oxygen on Wheels’ on 01 May 2021 to ease the transportation of oxygen from producing plants to hospitals and homes, following acute oxygen shortage amid a severe second wave of coronavirus.

S5. Ans.(c)
Sol. Actor Bikramjeet Kanwarpal, who has been a popular character in many films, TV shows and web series, has passed away due to Covid-19 complications.

S6. Ans.(b)
Sol. Gross revenues from the Goods and Services Tax hit a record high of ?1.41 lakh crore in April 2021, suggesting economic activity may not yet be as badly affected amidst the ongoing second wave of the COVID-19 pandemic, as last year.

S7. Ans.(a)
Sol. Reserve Bank of India (RBI) executive director T Rabi Sankar has been named as the fourth Deputy Governor of the central bank.

S8. Ans.(d)
Sol. The Japanese Government recently awarded the “Order of Rising Sun” to a Bengaluru based Japanese teacher, Shyamala Ganesh.

S9. Ans.(b)
Sol. India and Russia have agreed to establish a ‘2+2 Ministerial Dialogue’ at the Foreign & Defence Minister level between the two countries.

S10. Ans.(c)
Sol. TCS at the top of the list with a market cap of ? 11.51 trillion followed by Infosys.

S11. Ans.(d)
Sol. World Laughter Day is celebrated on the first Sunday of May every year. It is a day to raise awareness about laughter and its many healing benefits.

S12. Ans.(c)
Sol. World Press Freedom Day is observed globally on 3 May every year. It is also known as World Press Day. The day also pays tribute to journalists who have lost their lives. They risk their lives at times or may even have to face tough situations in order to bring the news from different corners of the world in front of the public.

S13. Ans.(d)
Sol. Lewis Hamilton overtook title rival Max Verstappen and Mercedes team-mate Valtteri Bottas to win the Portuguese Grand Prix.

S14. Ans.(b)
Sol. Wipro regained its position as the 3rd largest Indian IT services company by market capitalization of ? 2.65 trillion by suppressing HCL Technologies’ ? 2.62 trillion market cap.

S15. Ans.(b)
Sol. This year’s World Press Freedom Day theme “Information as a Public Good”. The theme is of urgent relevance to all countries across the world. It recognizes the changing communications system that is impacting our health, our human rights, democracies and sustainable development.

Download PDF of Current Affairs Quiz 04th May 2021

You may also like to read:

04th May Current Affairs 2021 | Current Affairs Today | Daily Current Affairs 2021

Register Here for Bank Exams 2021 Preparation

Join Our Telegram Channels-
Group Name Category Telegram Group Link
Maths / Quant – Doubts & Quiz – Banking / IBPS / SBI PO / SSC / Teaching / Defence and other exams ALL https://t.me/adda247_officialgroup
UPSC / IAS / State PSCs / PCS UPSC/PSC t.me/sscadda_247
General Studies ( GS ) – Quiz & Free PDF – SSC, Defence, Teaching, History, Geography, Science, Polity ALL https://t.me/PathshalaMathski
Adda247 Tamil YouTube Channel Tamil https://t.me/Adda247tamil
WBCS Sure shot Selection Group West Bengal https://t.me/Adda247Bangla

All the Best BA’ians for Bank exams!

Download SBI Clerk Prelims 2021 Memory Based Mock PDF

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?