Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2021: 04th September_00.1
Latest Banking jobs   »   Current Affairs Quiz

Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2021: 04th September

Current Affairs 04th September 2021 Quiz

Here is the Current Affairs Quiz of 04th September covering the following topics Headlines: NUTRI GARDEN, Journalist Welfare Scheme, New Development Bank, Rashtriya Ispat Nigam Ltd, Defence Expo 2022.

The Current Affairs section constitutes a major part of General Awareness section in a competitive examination and plays an instrumental role. To supplement your preparation for the General Awareness Section of the upcoming exams like IBPS PO/Clerk Mains, SBI PO Mains and SEBI Grade A Prelims, we are providing you Current Affairs Quiz of 04th September 2021 covering the following topics Headlines: NUTRI GARDEN, Journalist Welfare Scheme, New Development Bank, Rashtriya Ispat Nigam Ltd, Defence Expo 2022.

Q1. Which animal has been named as the state animal by the administration of the Union Territory of Ladakh?
(a) Jaguar
(b) Red panda
(c) Kashmir stag
(d) Snow leopard
(e) Himalayan Tiger

Q2. PM Modi inaugurated a special commemorative coin of what value to mark the birth anniversary of ISKCON founder on September 01, 2021?
(a) Rs 100
(b) Rs 125
(c) Rs 200
(d) Rs 250
(e) Rs 50

Q3. RBI has announced to set up a 5-member committee to scrutinize applications and give recommendations on New Umbrella Entity (NUE) licenses. Who will head this committee?
(a) P. Vasudevan
(b) Mohd. Anwar
(c) Vikram Dhanda
(d) Debojit Barua
(e) Swati Sharma

Q4. The Rural Enterprises Acceleration Programme ‘Saath’ has been launched by which state/UT for Self Help Group (SHG) women?
(a) Chandigarh
(b) Rajasthan
(c) Uttar Pradesh
(d) Delhi
(e) Jammu & Kashmir

Q5. Which of these countries have been inducted as the new member country of the New Development Bank (NDB) set up by BRICS nation?
(a) Bangladesh
(b) UAE
(c) Uruguay
(d) All of the above
(e) None of these

Q6. Name the winner of Bird Photographer of the Year (BPOTY) 2021.
(a) Maofeng Shen
(b) Felipe Foncueva
(c) Alejandro Prieto
(d) Jonas Classon
(e) Roni John

Q7. What value of monetary penalty has been imposed by RBI on Axis Bank for violation of certain provisions of the know your customer (KYC) norms?
(a) Rs 1 crore
(b) Rs 25 lakh
(c) Rs 70 lakh
(d) Rs 55 lakh
(e) Rs 65 lakh

Q8. Name the newly appointed Director-General of the Border Security Force (BSF).
(a) V.K. Johri
(b) Rajni Kant Mishra
(c) Surjeet Singh Deswal
(d) Pankaj Kumar Singh
(e) Tanmay Tiwari

Q9. Which of the following company has been awarded the Prestigious global “Association for Talent Development (ATD) 2021 BEST Award”?
(a) Power Grid Corporation of India
(b) National Thermal Power Corporation Limited
(c) Indian Oil Corporation
(d) Oil and Natural Gas Corporation
(e) Bharat Petroleum

Q10. The Union Minister for Women and Child Development inaugurated NUTRI GARDEN to mark the beginning of _______________.
(a) Namami Gange
(b) Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav
(c) SHIKHA 2.0
(d) SAKHI 2021
(e) Poshan Maah 2021

Q11. Who has been appointed as the new secretary-general of Rajya Sabha?
(a) Dinkar Sharma
(b) PPK Ramacharyulu
(c) Satyajeet Singh
(d) Shikhar Bansal
(e) Ramgopal Modi

Q12. Ministry of Information and Broadcasting has decided to form a committee to review the existing guidelines of the Journalist Welfare Scheme. Who will head this committee?
(a) Preeti Singh
(b) Poonam Rani
(c) Girish Kumar Kalra
(d) Srikant Rana
(e) Ashok Kumar Tandon

Q13. Which of the following state/UT will host Defence Expo-2022?
(a) Delhi
(b) Uttar Pradesh
(c) Rajasthan
(d) Gujarat
(e) Maharashtra

Q14. Who has been appointed as CMD of Rashtriya Ispat Nigam Ltd (RINL)?
(a) Deepak Guta
(b) Roshan Tiwari
(c) Atul Bhatt
(d) Hem Pant
(e) Nitin Sharma

Q15. Sidharth Shukla, who has passed away recently, was associated with which field?
(a) Politics
(b) Journalism
(c) Sports
(d) Television
(e) Economist

Solutions

S1. Ans.(d)
Sol. The Union Territory of Ladakh has declared snow leopard (Panther unica) as the new state animal and black-necked crane (Grus nicricollis) as the new state bird.

S2. Ans.(b)
Sol. Prime Minister Narendra Modi virtually released a special commemorative coin of Rs 125 to mark the 125th birth anniversary of ISKCON founder Srila Bhaktivedanta Swami Prabhupada.

S3. Ans.(a)
Sol. The Reserve Bank of India (RBI) will setup a committee to scrutinize applications and give recommendations on New Umbrella Entity (NUE) licenses. The 5 member committee will be headed by Shri. P. Vasudevan.

S4. Ans.(e)
Sol. In Jammu and Kashmir, Lieutenant Governor Manoj Sinha launched a Rural Enterprises Acceleration Programme titled ‘Saath’ for Self Help Group (SHG) women.

S5. Ans.(d)
Sol. The Shanghai based New Development Bank (NDB) has approved United Arab Emirates, Uruguay and Bangladesh as its new member countries.

S6. Ans.(c)
Sol. Mexican photographer Alejandro Prieto has emerged as the winner of the Bird Photographer of the Year (BPOTY) 2021.

S7. Ans.(b)
Sol. The Reserve Bank of India (RBI) has imposed a monetary penalty of Rs 25 lakh on Axis Bank for violating certain provisions of know your customer (KYC) norms, on September 01, 2021.

S8. Ans.(d)
Sol. Pankaj Kumar Singh, a 1988-batch IPS officer from the Rajasthan cadre, has taken charge as the new Director General (DG) of the Border Security Force (BSF) on August 31, 2021.

S9. Ans.(a)
Sol. Power Grid Corporation of India Limited (POWERGRID), a Maharatna CPSU under Ministry of Power, Government of India has been awarded the coveted “Association for Talent Development (ATD) 2021 BEST Award”.

S10. Ans.(e)
Sol. The Union Minister for Women and Child Development Smriti Zubin Irani inaugurated NUTRI GARDEN to mark the beginning of Poshan Maah – 2021 at All India Institute of Ayurveda (AIIA).

S11. Ans.(b)
Sol. Rajya Sabha Chairman, M Venkaiah Naidu has appointed Dr PPK Ramacharyulu, who is the secretary in the Rajya Sabha Secretariat since 2018, as the secretary general.

S12. Ans.(e)
Sol. The Ministry of Information and Broadcasting has decided to form a committee to review the existing guidelines of the Journalist Welfare Scheme (JWS). The 12-member committee, with Ashok Kumar Tandon, Member, Prasar Bharati Board, as its chairperson, will revise the quantum of ex-gratia payment in case of death as well as in other cases under the scheme.

S13. Ans.(d)
Sol. The next Defence Expo will be hosted by Gujarat in 2022. This was announced by chief minister Vijay Rupani. The Memorandum of Understanding has been signed between the Department of Defence Production and the Gujarat Government in this regard.

S14. Ans.(c)
Sol. Atul Bhatt has been appointed as chairman and managing director (CMD) of disinvestment-owned steel company Rashtriya Ispat Nigam Ltd (RINL). He was the CMD of state-owned consultancy firm MECON, which offers a full range of services required to set up a project from concept to commissioning including turnkey execution.

S15. Ans.(d)
Sol. Well-known television actor and model Sidharth Shukla, who rose to fame with his role in the hit TV show Balika Vadhu, has passed away after suffering a massive heart attack. He was 40. Sidharth Shukla won season 13 of Bigg Boss in 2019.

Download PDF of Current Affairs Quiz 04th September 2021

You may also like to read:

Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2021: 04th September_50.1

04th September Current Affairs 2021 | Current Affairs Today | Daily Current Affairs 2021

Register Here for Bank Exams 2021 Preparation

Join Our Telegram Channels-
Group Name Category Telegram Group Link
Maths / Quant – Doubts & Quiz – Banking / IBPS / SBI PO / SSC / Teaching / Defence and other exams ALL https://t.me/adda247_officialgroup
UPSC / IAS / State PSCs / PCS UPSC/PSC t.me/sscadda_247
General Studies ( GS ) – Quiz & Free PDF – SSC, Defence, Teaching, History, Geography, Science, Polity ALL https://t.me/PathshalaMathski
Adda247 Tamil YouTube Channel Tamil https://t.me/Adda247tamil
WBCS Sure shot Selection Group West Bengal https://t.me/Adda247Bangla

Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2021: 04th September_60.1

All the Best BA’ians for Bank exams!

Download SBI Clerk Prelims 2021 Memory Based Mock PDF

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?