English Quizzes, for IBPS Clerk/NIACL AO Prelims 2021 – 4th September_00.1
Latest Banking jobs   »   English Quizzes, for IBPS Clerk/NIACL AO...

English Quizzes, for IBPS Clerk/NIACL AO Prelims 2021 – 4th September

Directions (1-5): In each of the following sentence, there are two blank spaces. Below the sentences, there are five options and the blanks are to be filled with the pair of words given below to make the sentences correct. Fill up the sentences with the correct word.

Q1. At a time of fierce questioning across the arts, the friendship with Karnad ____________ Vasudev to read modern Kannada literature widely, forging creative collaborations in illustration, theatre and film that would become a __________ of his work.
(a) pressurised; copyright
(b) compulsion; trademark
(c) compelled; hallmark
(d) asked; sigh
(e) coerced; register

Q2. Thereafter, the work will tour four major cities in the U.S., allowing both international audiences and the Indian ____________, the possibility to ____________ the relevance of the story of Sita in the world around, and within.
(a) origin; associate
(b) culture; unite
(c) literature; make
(d) era; assume
(e) diaspora; recognise

Q3. India remains the world’s __________ growing large economy. But it needs to grow even faster to ________ job creation. The focus must be on sorting out vital economic indicators that are far from perfect.
(a) fastest; spur
(b) farthest; allow
(c) faster; create
(d) fast; form
(e) foremost; accelerated

Q4. Given the constitutional bar on any such inquiry, it will be unwise to ___________ the claim that the present __________ has been made “as per the advice” of the Chief Minister.
(a) ask; charted
(b) question; arrangement
(c) doubt; amends
(d) suspect; constitution
(e) interrogate; modeling

Q5. I see women becoming more open, with greater __________ to express themselves, to demand more, to ask for their ________.
(a) caliber; duties
(b) capability; help
(c) enthusiasm; command
(d) ability; rights
(e) power; fight

Directions (6-10): In each of the questions given below a sentence is given which is then divided into five parts out of which one part is incorrect. You must choose the grammatically incorrect part as your answer. If there is no error in the given sentence, mark option (e) as your answer .i.e. “No error”.

Q6. Time seems to run at a different pace of(A)/ Elza Soares. The Brazilian samba legend is 81 but on the eve of(B)/ a Rio de Janeiro concert for her recent(C)/ album Deus e Mulher (God is a woman), you wouldn’t think so(D)/. No error(E)
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) E

Q7. I intend to continue working with the fabric to(A)/ create awareness, and hope to produce more collections(B)/ of well-finished pieces that people will fall in(C)/ love with, and not merely buy because it comes with a handloom tag(D)/. No error(E)
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) E

Q8. Stepping into compact store(A)/ at Jxtapose, one is met with(B)/ the subjective pleasant smell(C)/ of leather and dyes(D)/. No error(E)
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) E

Q9. Despite the event actually ranking below the continental(A)/ and world level events, the Indian men’s team has failed to(B)/ breach the final barrier against a formidable Australia(C)/ that has dominate every edition since inception(D)/. No error(E)
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) E

Q10. Any practice aimed to improving yourself must(A)/ reflect the constant flux of(B)/ daily life. Each day, your body, mood, schedule(C)/, environment, and so on, will differ(D)/. No error(E)
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) E

Directions (11-15): Choose the word out of five given alternatives in each of the question which is not the antonym of the given word in bold.

Q11. PEREMPTORY
(a) easy-going
(b) imperial
(c) laid-back
(d) lenient
(e) moderate

Q12. PORTENT
(a) doom
(b) auspiciousness
(c) expectation
(d) foreboding
(e) destruction

Q13. TREPIDATION
(a) apprehension
(b) assurance
(c) beauty
(d) composure
(e) contentment

Q14. WILLFUL
(a) contumacious
(b) flexible
(c) involuntary
(d) yielding
(e) unwilling

Q15. VICISSITUDE
(a) uniformity
(b) stability
(c) stagnation
(d) similarity
(e) novelty

Solutions

S1. Ans.(c)
Sol. ‘compelled’ here means pushed towards something. The Karnad compelled Vasudev to read further the modern Kannada literature after the fierce questioning in arts.
‘hallmark’ here refers to the sign of the standard of purity of the work associated with the literature.

S2. Ans.(e)
Sol. ‘diaspora’ means people who have spread or been dispersed from their homeland.
‘recognise’ as the work will tour the major cities of the U.S. allowing the international audience and Indian diaspora the possibility to know or recognise the relevance of the story of Sita all around the world.

S3. Ans.(a)
Sol. ‘fastest’ is the best suited alternative here.
‘spur’ means a thing that prompts or encourages someone.

S4. Ans.(b)
Sol. ‘question’ refers to doubt something.
‘arrangement’ as it will be unwise to doubt the present arrangement of the constitution which has been made as per the advice of the Chief Minister.

S5. Ans.(d)
Sol. ‘ability’ refers to the talent, skill, or proficiency in a particular area.
‘rights’ refers to the moral or legal entitlement to have or do something.

S6. Ans.(a)
Sol. Replace ‘of’ with ‘for’. Use of correct preposition.

S7. Ans.(e)
Sol. No error

S8. Ans.(c)
Sol. Replace ‘subjective’ with ‘subjectively’. There should be use of an adverb rather than an adjective as per the context. ‘subjectively’ means in a subjective manner.

S9. Ans.(d)
Sol. Replace ‘dominate’ with ‘dominated’. ‘has’ will be followed by the third form of the verb as per the grammatical rule.

S10. Ans.(a)
Sol. Replace ‘to improving’ with ‘at improving’. Use of correct preposition. Moreover, ‘to’ will not be followed by the continuous form of tense.

S11. Ans.(b)
Sol. Meaning: putting an end to all debate or action; imperial

S12. Ans.(d)
Sol. Meaning: a sign of something about to happen; foreboding

S13. Ans.(a)
Sol. Meaning: a feeling of alarm or dread; apprehension

S14. Ans.(a)
Sol. Meaning: done by design; contumacious

S15. Ans.(e)
Sol. Meaning: a variation in circumstances or fortune; novelty

English Quizzes, for IBPS Clerk/NIACL AO Prelims 2021 – 4th September_50.1

Click Here to Register for Bank Exams 2021 Preparation Material

English Quizzes, for IBPS Clerk/NIACL AO Prelims 2021 – 4th September_60.1

Download SBI Clerk Prelims 2021 Memory Based Mock PDF

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Was this page helpful?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?