Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2021: 05th March

Current Affairs 05th March 2021 Quiz

Here is the Current Affairs Quiz of 05th March 2021 covering the following topics Headlines: Insurance Ombudsman, World Bank, SBI Mutual Funds, Hurun Global Rich List 2021.

The Current Affairs section constitutes a major part of General Awareness section in a competitive examination and plays an instrumental role. To supplement your preparation for the General Awareness Section of the upcoming exams like IBPS PO/Clerk Mains, SBI PO Mains and SEBI Grade A Prelims, we are providing you Current Affairs Quiz of 05th March 2021 covering the following topics Headlines: Insurance Ombudsman, World Bank, SBI Mutual Funds, Hurun Global Rich List 2021.

Q1. Udaipur Science Centre has been inaugurated in which of the following state/UT?
(a) Madhya Pradesh
(b) Karnataka
(c) Assam
(d) Tripura
(e) Jammu and Kashmir

Q2. Which of the following has launched its first Overseas Fund recently?
(a) ICICI Prudential Mutual Fund
(b) SBI Mutual Funds
(c) Axis Mutual Fund
(d) UTI Asset Management
(e) DSP Mutual Fund

Q3. Which organization has planned to introduce a $100-million credit guarantee scheme for solar rooftop projects in India?
(a) World Bank
(b) World Trade Organization
(c) United Nations
(d) World Health Organization
(e) Organisation for Economic Co-operation and Development

Q4. Who has become the first cricketer to have 100 million followers on Instagram?
(a) Steven Smith
(b) Marnus Labuschagne
(c) Ben Stokes
(d) Joe Root
(e) Virat Kohli

Q5. What is the Global Position of India’s Richest man Mukesh Ambani, in the Hurun Global Rich List 2021?
(a) 11th
(b) 13th
(c) 8th
(d) 9th
(e) 7th

Q6. __________ is celebrated as National Security Day (Rashtriya Suraksha Diwas) every year, in the honor of the Indian Security Forces.
(a) March 5
(b) March 4
(c) March 2
(d) March 3
(e) March 1

Q7. Indigenously designed and developed ‘Made in India’ Spectrograph, commissioned on Devasthal Optical Telescope in ___________.
(a) Ahmedabad
(b) Bengaluru
(c) Sriharikota
(d) Thiruvananthapuram
(e) Nainital

Q8. The Government of India has notified comprehensive amendments to the Insurance Ombudsman Rules ___________.
(a) 2015
(b) 2016
(c) 2017
(d) 2018
(e) 2019

Q9. Who among the following bagged the top spot on the Hurun Global Rich List 2021?
(a) Elon Musk
(b) Jeff Bezos
(c) Bernard Arnault
(d) Zhong Shanshan
(e) Bill Gates

Q10. The National Safety Day (NSD) is celebrated every year on ___________ by the National Safety Council (NSC) of India.
(a) 1 March
(b) 2 March
(c) 3 March
(d) 4 March
(e) 5 March

Solutions

S1. Ans.(d)
Sol. The Udaipur Science Centre, at Udaipur, Tripura was dedicated to the people by the Governor of Tripura, Ramesh Bais on February 28, 2021. Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Culture and Tourism, Govt. of India Prahlad Singh Patel, was the Chief Guest on the occasion.

S2. Ans.(b)
Sol. The State Bank of India (SBI) Mutual Funds has launched its first overseas offering on 1 March 2021. The fund titled SBI International Access — US Equity FOF is an open-ended fund of funds scheme investing in mutual fund scheme/ETFs that invest in US markets, which are domiciled overseas.

S3. Ans.(a)
Sol. The World Bank plans to introduce a $100-million credit guarantee scheme to boost India’s rooftop solar programme, which has not gained enough traction. The scheme will allow micro, small, and medium enterprises (MSMEs) to avail concessional debt financing for setting up rooftop solar units.

S4. Ans.(e)
Sol. India captain Virat Kohli became the first cricketer in the world to have 100 million followers on social media platform Instagram. The 32-year-old Kohli is also the fourth most followed sportsperson on Instagram.

S5. Ans.(c)
Sol. Reliance Industries chairman Mukesh Ambani is ranked eighth on the Hurun Global Rich List 2021. The total wealth of Ambani surged by 24% to $83 billion (approximately Rs 6.09 lakh crore).

S6. Ans.(b)
Sol. In India, March 4 is celebrated as National Security Day (Rashtriya Suraksha Diwas) every year, in the honor of the Indian Security Forces.

S7. Ans.(e)
Sol. Indigenously designed and developed ‘Made in India’ Spectrograph, commissioned on Devasthal Optical Telescope in Nainital

S8. Ans.(c)
Sol. The Government of India has notified comprehensive amendments to the Insurance Ombudsman Rules, 2017, for better resolution of policyholders’ complaints regarding insurance service deficiencies, in a timely, cost-effective and impartial manner.

S9. Ans.(a)
Sol. Tesla chief Elon Musk bagged the top spot on the Hurun Global Rich List for the first time after adding a massive $151 billion during the year 2020 to take his net worth to $197 billion.

S10. Ans.(d)
Sol. The National Safety Day (NSD) is celebrated every year on 4 March by the National Safety Council (NSC) of India.

Download PDF of Current Affairs Quiz 05th March 2021

You may also like to read:

5th March 2021 Current Affairs | Current Affairs Today | Daily Current Affairs 2021

Register Here for Bank Exams 2021 Preparation

Join Our Telegram Channels-
Group Name Category Telegram Group Link
Maths / Quant – Doubts & Quiz – Banking / IBPS / SBI PO / SSC / Teaching / Defence and other exams ALL https://t.me/adda247_officialgroup
UPSC / IAS / State PSCs / PCS UPSC/PSC t.me/sscadda_247
General Studies ( GS ) – Quiz & Free PDF – SSC, Defence, Teaching, History, Geography, Science, Polity ALL https://t.me/PathshalaMathski
Adda247 Tamil YouTube Channel Tamil https://t.me/Adda247tamil
WBCS Sure shot Selection Group West Bengal https://t.me/Adda247Bangla

All the Best BA’ians for RBI Mains!

Download Upcoming Government Exam Calendar 2021

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.
×
Login
OR

Forgot Password?

×
Sign Up
OR
Forgot Password
Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Reset Password
Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


×
CHANGE PASSWORD