English Language Quiz for Rbi Attendant 2021- 4th March_00.1
Latest Banking jobs   »   English Language Quiz for Rbi Attendant...

English Language Quiz for Rbi Attendant 2021- 4th March

Directions (1-5):Read each sentence to find out whether there is any grammatical or idiomatic error in it. The error, if any, will be in one part of the sentence. The number of that part is the answer. If there is ‘No error’, the answer is (e). (Ignore errors of punctuation, if any.)

Q1. Hardly had (a)/ I left the house (b)/ then it began (c)/ to rain. (d)/ No error. (e)
(a) a
(b) b
(c) c
(d) d
(e) e

Q2. Our country need (a)/ a number of (b)/ self sacrificing and (c)/ devoted political leaders. (d)/ No error. (e)
(a) a
(b) b
(c) c
(d) d
(e) e

Q3. Everyone of (a)/ the staffs present here (b)/ has given a day’s pay (c)/ as their contribution to the fund. (d)/ No error. (e)
(a) a
(b) b
(c) c
(d) d
(e) e

Q4. The unreasonable behavior (a)/ of his daughter (b)/ was thoroughly (c)/ upset Mr. Gupta. (d)/ No error. (e)
(a) a
(b) b
(c) c
(d) d
(e) e

Q5. The girl said (a)/ that she preferred (b)/ the blue gown (c)/ than the black one. (d)/ No error. (e)
(a) a
(b) b
(c) c
(d) d
(e) e

Directions (6-10): Which of the phrases (a), (b), (c) and (d) given below each statement should replace the phrase printed in bold in the sentence to make it grammatically correct ? If the sentence is correct as it is given and ‘No correction is required’, mark (e) as the answer.

 Q6. He firmly believes that a significant change in the structures of our various departments is necessary.
(a) significant in change among the structures
(b) significant changing structures
(c) significantly changing throughout the structures
(d) significant change among the structures
(e) No correction required

Q7. The University cancelled the exam within ten minutes of its starting after it was discovered that the question paper been leaked.
(a) was leaking
(b) had been leaked
(c) is leaked
(d) is being leak
(e) No correction required

Q8. When actor- turned politician paid a visit to her school to attend its ruby celebration recently, little did she know she would take home the most memorable experience of her life.
(a) most memorable experiences
(b) more memorable experiences
(c) one of the most memorable experience
(d) memorable experience
(e) No correction required

Q9. One of the oldest clubs in the city it has, once again, proved that when it comes to celebrations, nothing can beat the arrangements that greet guests for the venue.
(a) it had proved once again
(b) it had, once again, proved
(c) it, once again, proved
(d) it has, once again, proves
(e) No improvement required

Q10. A group of lawyers took violence while trying to stop another group from attending court.
(a) violent
(b) took to violence
(c) opted for taking violence
(d) violently took
(e) No improvement required

Directions (11-15): Rearrange the following six sentences (A), (B), (C), (D), (E) and (F) in the proper sequence to form a meaningful paragraph and then answer the questions given below.

A. The crackdown comes in the wake of three bank robberies, killing of seven people and snatching of 10 service rifles in Shopian and nearby Pulwama districts.
B. HizbulMujahideen’sZeenat-ul-Islam and Lashkar-e-Taiba’sWaseem Shah allegedly hold sway in the district. Police sources said the operation was meant to push back militants and dominate built-up areas where they suspected support for militancy.
C. The security operation was on the lines of the 1990s crackdown where several localities would be put under siege. However, such operations were called off as militancy started waning in 2000. Locals claimed one militant was arrested during the operation.
D. Tear-smoke shells were used to disperse stone-throwing protesters. Fresh protests erupted in hopian town too when the operation was called off around 3.30 p.m.
E. Many militant groups reportedly have found “safe havens” in these villages. “We believe a recent video uploaded by the militants was shot in the orchards of Shopian,” said a police officer.
F. Hours after the operation, militants opened fire on a vehicle carrying Army jawans from 62 Rashtriya Rifles at Shopian’sKellora village. Preliminary reports suggested three soldiers were injured in the attack. However, a civilian driver was killed in the firing.

Q11. Which of the following would be the FIRST sentence after rearrangement?
(a) E
(b) F
(c) D
(d) C
(e) B

Q12. Which of the following would be the SECOND sentence after rearrangement?
(a) C
(b) B
(c) E

(d) F
(e) A

Q13. Which of the following would be the THIRD sentence after rearrangement?
(a) A
(b) D
(c) C
(d) B
(e) E

Q14. Which of the following would be the LAST(SIXTH) sentence after rearrangement?
(a) E
(b) B
(c) A
(d) D
(e) F

Q15. Which of the following would be the FOURTH sentence after rearrangement?
(a) F
(b) E
(c) B
(d) A
(e) D

Practice More Questions of English for Competitive Exams:

English for Competitive Exams
English Language Quiz for Rbi Attendant 2021- 3rd March
English Language Quiz for Rbi Attendant 2021- 2nd March
40 Days Study Plan for RBI Office Attendant Exam 2021

Solutions

S1. Ans. (c)
Sol. Use ‘when’ in place of ‘then’ as after ‘hardly, scarcely’, conjunctions ‘when’ or ‘before’ is used.
Ex. Hardly/ Scarcely had I left the house when it began to rain.

S2. Ans. (a)
Sol. Use ‘needs’ in place of ‘need’ because the subject ‘our country’ is in singular number.

S3. Ans. (d)
Sol. ‘his’ is used in place of ‘their’ as ‘his’ is used for ‘everyone, anyone, anybody’.
Ex. Everybody should do his duty.

S4. Ans. (c)
Sol.  ‘was’ will not be used as the sentence is in Active voice.

S5. Ans. (d)
Sol. ‘than’ is used in place of ‘to’ because if there is any comparison between two nouns or noun equivalents, then preposition ‘to’ is used after ‘prefer’.
Ex. She prefers milk to tea.

S6. Ans. (e)
Sol. No correction is required here.

S7. Ans. (b)
Sol. ‘had been leaked’ is the correct use as past perfect tense is used to represent the incident of past of the past, when the sentence is in past tense ‘cancelled the exam’. ‘leaking of question paper’ is the incident of past of the past.
Ex. The booking clerk closed the window after all the tickets had been sold.

S8. Ans. (e)
Sol. No correction is required here.

S9. Ans. (c)
Sol. ‘it, once again, proved’ is the correct use as the use of ‘has’ after ‘it’ is superfluous.

S10. Ans. (b)
Sol. ‘took to violence’ is the correct use as ‘take to’ means ‘to start’ while ‘take to violence’ means ‘to start violence’.

S11. Ans. (c)
Sol. The correct sequence for the following question is DCBEAF.

S12. Ans. (a)
Sol. The correct sequence for the following question is DCBEAF.

S13. Ans. (d)
Sol. The correct sequence for the following question is DCBEAF.

S14. Ans. (e)
Sol. The correct sequence for the following question is DCBEAF.

S15. Ans. (b)
Sol. The correct sequence for the following question is DCBEAF.

Practice with Online Test Series for RBI Attendant 2021:

Click Here to Register for Bank Exams 2020 Preparation Material

English Language Quiz for Rbi Attendant 2021- 4th March_50.1

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Was this page helpful?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?