Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2021: 06th April

Current Affairs 06th April 2021 Quiz

Here is the Current Affairs Quiz of 06th April 2021 covering the following topics Headlines: Carnivac-Cov, National Policy for Rare Diseases, International Mine Awareness Day, International Day of Conscience.

The Current Affairs section constitutes a major part of General Awareness section in a competitive examination and plays an instrumental role. To supplement your preparation for the General Awareness Section of the upcoming exams like IBPS PO/Clerk Mains, SBI PO Mains and SEBI Grade A Prelims, we are providing you Current Affairs Quiz of 06th April 2021 covering the following topics Headlines: Carnivac-Cov, National Policy for Rare Diseases, International Mine Awareness Day, International Day of Conscience.

Q1. NBBL is a newly set up entity formed on April 01, 2021, to run the Bharat Bill Payment System (BBPS) business. The NBBL is a wholly-owned subsidiary of______?
(a) State Bank of India
(b) RBI
(c) NPCI
(d) IDRBT
(e) UIDAI

Q2. Who is the author of the book ‘Manohar Parrikar: Brilliant Mind, Simple Life’ ?
(a) Nitin Gokhale
(b) Shiv Aroor
(c) Shailendra Joshi
(d) R.N. Kao
(e) Rajat Singh

Q3. Nobel Laureate Isamu Akasaki of Japan has passed away recently. He won the Nobel Prize in which field?
(a) Medicine
(b) Economics
(c) Chemistry
(d) Physics
(e) Peace

Q4. When is the International Day for Mine Awareness celebrated?
(a) April 3
(b) April 4
(c) April 2
(d) April 1
(e) April 5

Q5. Which company has recently achieved the feat of crossing one billion transactions on Unified Payments Interface (UPI) infrastructure?
(a) PhonePe
(b) GPay
(c) Paytm
(d) Freecharge
(e) MobiKwik

Q6. The United Nations declares ________ as International Day of Conscience.
(a) April 1
(b) April 2
(c) April 3
(d) April 4
(e) April 5

Q7. Biggest Floating Solar Power Plant of India will be set up in which of the following state?
(a) Telangana
(b) Madhya Pradesh
(c) Karnataka
(d) Assam
(e) Odisha

Q8. Who has been roped in as the brand ambassador of Digit Insurance?
(a) Priyanka Chopra
(b) Rohit Sharma
(c) Shah Rukh Khan
(d) Virat Kohli
(e) Deepika Padukone

Q9. Who among the following has received Kalinga Ratna Samman for 2021?
(a) Pinarayi Vijayan
(b) Jagdish Mukhi
(c) Biswabhusan Harichandan
(d) Arif Mohammad Khan
(e) Bandaru Dattatreya

Q10. A 5-day-long Tulip Festival was inaugurated recently on the foothills of __________ in Jammu and Kashmir.
(a) Afarwat hills
(b) Zabarwan hills
(c) Pir Panjal Range
(d) Harmukh
(e) Khajjiar hills

Q11. National Health Policy for Rare Diseases was approved recently. As per the policy, financial support of Rs.20 lakh is to be provided under which of the following?
(a) Rastriya Arogya Nidhi
(b) Ayushman Bharat
(c) Jan Arogya Yojana
(d) Aam Aadmi Bima Yojana
(e) Jan Arogyasri Yojana

Q12. Which state recently became the first to provide health insurance for all its residents?
(a) Goa
(b) West Bengal
(c) Mizoram
(d) Rajasthan
(e) Andhra Pradesh

Q13. The world’s first animal vaccine against the novel coronavirus has been registered in ________.
(a) China
(b) USA
(c) Russia
(d) Australia
(e) Japan

Q14. What is the theme of the 2021 International Day for Mine Awareness?
(a) Mine Action is Humanitarian Action
(b) Perseverance, Partnership, and Progress
(c) Safe Ground
(d) Advancing Protection, Peace and Development
(e) More than Mines

Q15. Bhagwati Singh passed away recently. He was a/an ______________.
(a) Politician
(b) Journalist
(c) Actor
(d) Environmentalist
(e) Classical singer

Solutions

S1. Ans.(c)
Sol. The National Payments Corporation of India (NPCI) has transferred all its Bharat Bill Payment System (BBPS) transaction business to NPCI Bharat BillPay Limited (NBBL), a wholly-owned subsidiary of NPCI.

S2. Ans.(a)
Sol. A new book titled ‘Manohar Parrikar: Brilliant Mind, Simple Life’ authored by Nitin Gokhale was released on March 31, 2021.

S3. Ans.(d)
Sol. Japanese Physicist Isamu Akasaki, a co-winner of the 2014 Nobel Prize in Physics, has passed away. Akasaki, a professor at the university, had been recognized for the invention which has contributed to bright and energy-saving white light sources, widely known as LED lamps.

S4. Ans.(b)
Sol. The United Nations’ International Day for Mine Awareness and Assistance in Mine Action is celebrated on April 4 each year.

S5. Ans.(a)
Sol. Bengaluru-based digital payments and financial services company, PhonePe has become the first company to cross one billion transactions on Unified Payments Interface (UPI) infrastructure.

S6. Ans.(e)
Sol. The United Nations declares April 5 as International Day of Conscience. This day serves to remind people to self-reflect, follow their conscience, and do the right things.

S7. Ans.(a)
Sol. The biggest floating solar power plant of India is to be set up at Ramagundam in Telangana. The capacity of the solar power plant is 100 MW. It is expected to be opened in May 2021. The solar power plant is being set up at the Ramagundam Thermal Power Plant reservoir.

S8. Ans.(d)
Sol. Digit Insurance has roped in cricketer Virat Kohli as its brand ambassador. Kohli has also invested in Digit Insurance in the past. With this association, the company aims to carry the message of ‘making insurance simple’ through the cricketer.

S9. Ans.(c)
Sol. Odisha-born Andhra Pradesh Governor Biswabhusan Harichandan received the Kalinga Ratna Samman for 2021 on 2nd April.

S10. Ans.(b)
Sol. J&K Lieutenant Governor Manoj Sinha inaugurated 5-day Tulip Festival. The 5-day-long Tulip Festival in Asia’s largest tulip garden at the foothills of Zabarwan hills on the banks of world famous Dal Lake in Srinagar has begun in the Kashmir Valley.

S11. Ans.(a)
Sol. Union Health Minister Dr. Harsh Vardhan approved National Policy for Rare Diseases, 2021.The policy aims to lower the high cost of treatment for rare diseases,with increased focus on indigenous research & local production of medicines. A provision for financial support up to Rs.20 lakh under the Umbrella Scheme of Rastriya Arogya Nidhi is proposed for treatment of those rare diseases that require a one-time treatment (diseases listed under Group 1 in policy).

S12. Ans.(d)
Sol. Rajasthan became first state to provide health insurance for all its residents.The State began the registration for its cashless ‘mediclaim’ scheme Chiranjeevi Health Insurance Scheme,announced by Chief Minister Ashok Gehlot in the state budget 2021-22. Under the scheme each family in the state can claim up to ?5 lakh every year for medical expenses.

S13. Ans.(c)
Sol. The world’s first animal vaccine against the novel coronavirus has been registered in Russia, the country’s agriculture safety watchdog Rosselkhoznadzor. The vaccine for animals, developed by a unit of Rosselkhoznadzor (Federal Service for Veterinary and Phytosanitary Surveillance), was named Carnivac-Cov.

S14. Ans.(b)
Sol. This year, the United Nations will promote mine action by highlighting how “Perseverance, Partnership, and Progress” have carried the sector through this challenging year.

S15. Ans.(a)
Sol. Founder member of the Samajwadi Party and former UP minister Bhagwati Singh died here on 4th April. He was 89-year-old.

Download PDF of Current Affairs Quiz 06th April 2021

You may also like to read:

6th April Current Affairs 2021 | Current Affairs Today | Daily Current Affairs 2021

Register Here for Bank Exams 2021 Preparation

Join Our Telegram Channels-
Group Name Category Telegram Group Link
Maths / Quant – Doubts & Quiz – Banking / IBPS / SBI PO / SSC / Teaching / Defence and other exams ALL https://t.me/adda247_officialgroup
UPSC / IAS / State PSCs / PCS UPSC/PSC t.me/sscadda_247
General Studies ( GS ) – Quiz & Free PDF – SSC, Defence, Teaching, History, Geography, Science, Polity ALL https://t.me/PathshalaMathski
Adda247 Tamil YouTube Channel Tamil https://t.me/Adda247tamil
WBCS Sure shot Selection Group West Bengal https://t.me/Adda247Bangla

All the Best BA’ians for RBI Mains!

Download Upcoming Government Exam Calendar 2021

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.
×
Login
OR

Forgot Password?

×
Sign Up
OR
Forgot Password
Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Reset Password
Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


×
CHANGE PASSWORD