English Language Quiz for Rbi Attendant 2021- 5th April_00.1
Latest Banking jobs   »   English Language Quiz for Rbi Attendant...

English Language Quiz for Rbi Attendant 2021- 5th April

Directions (1-5) : Rearrange the following sentences (A), (B), (C), (D), (E) and (F) into a meaningful paragraph and then answer the questions given below it.
A. The urban poor were neglected.
B. A new generation of professionals, however, are attempting to reach the urban poor.
C. This is because they were considered too mobile and lacking in cohesion.
D. Micro finance institutions have traditionally focussed on the rural poor.
E. These factors do not facilitate generation of peer group pressure which is essential for the success of the microfinance model.
F. Their challenge will be to adapt the traditional microfinance model to one suited to urban microfinance.
Q1. Which of the following is the SECOND sentence after rearrangement?
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) E

Q2. Which of the following is the FIFTH sentence after rearrangement?
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) E

Q3. Which of the following is the SIXTH (LAST) sentence after rearrangement?
(a) A
(b) B
(c) F
(d) D
(e) E

Q4. Which of the following is the THIRD sentence after rearrangement?
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) E

Q5. Which of the following is the FIRST sentence aft rearrangement?
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) E

Directions (6-15) :In the following passage there are blanks, each of which has been numbered. These numbers are printed below the passage and against each five words have been suggested, one of which fills the blanks appropriately. Find out the appropriate word in each case.
A decade ago, a financial crisis………(6)……….Bangkok. During the next fifteen months it swept………..(7)………..Jakarta, Kuala Lumpur, Hong Kong and Seoul. As Asian countries borrowed and spent beyond their means………….(8)…………of thousands lost their jobs………….(9)………… half-built buildings throughout Asian cities…………(10)………..as reminders of the shattered hopes of not only distinguished entrepreneurs but also………..(11)…………workers. Asia has come a long way during the past ten years —vast economic imbalances no longer…………(12)…………However, market crashes are…………(13)…………even today and Asia’s best insurance policy to………….(14)………….with any future crisis is to build…………(15)…………financial systems.
Q6.
(a) occurred
(b) hit
(c) striking
(d) fuelled
(e) suffered

Q7.

(a) in
(b) upward
(c) forward
(d) from
(e) through

Q8. (a) tens
(b) few
(c) approximate
(d) several
(e) lives

Q9. (a) Dense
(b) Haunted
(c) Abandoned
(d) Buried
(e) Vacate

Q10. (a) seen
(b) pointed
(c) showed
(d) stood
(e) forgotten

Q11. (a) undeserving
(b) incompetent
(c) greedy
(d) cheap
(e) ordinary

Q12. (a) seen
(b) valid
(c) exist
(d) present
(e) there

Q13. (a) undertaken
(b) possible
(c) threat
(d) reality
(e) capable

Q14. (a) cope
(b) combat
(c) justify
(d) avert
(e) accommodate

Q15. (a)perfectly
(b) popular
(c) formidably
(d) resilient
(e)foreign

Practice More Questions of English for Competitive Exams:

English for Competitive Exams
English Language Quiz for Rbi Attendant 2021- 3rd April
English Language Quiz for Rbi Attendant 2021- 4th April
40 Days Study Plan for RBI Office Attendant Exam 2021

Solutions

S1. Ans. (a)
Sol. The correct sequence to form meaningful paragraph is DACEBF.

S2. Ans. (b)
Sol. The correct sequence to form meaningful paragraph is DACEBF.

S3. Ans. (c)
Sol. The correct sequence to form meaningful paragraph is DACEBF.

S4. Ans. (c)
Sol. The correct sequence to form meaningful paragraph is DACEBF.

S5. Ans. (d)
Sol. The correct sequence to form meaningful paragraph is DACEBF.

S6. Ans. (b)

S7. Ans. (e)

S8. Ans. (a)

S9. Ans. (c)

S10. Ans. (d)

S11. Ans. (e)

S12. Ans. (c)

S13. Ans. (b)

S14. Ans. (a)

S15. Ans. (d)

Practice with Online Test Series for RBI Attendant 2021:

Click Here to Register for Bank Exams 2020 Preparation Material

English Language Quiz for Rbi Attendant 2021- 5th April_50.1

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Was this page helpful?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?