Latest Banking jobs   »   Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams...

Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2021: 07th May

Current Affairs 07th May 2021 Quiz

Here is the Current Affairs Quiz of 07th May 2021 covering the following topics Headlines: World’s Longest Pedestrian Bridge Opens, Gopabandhu Sambadika Swasthya Bima Yojana, Term Liquidity Facility, International No Diet Day.

The Current Affairs section constitutes a major part of General Awareness section in a competitive examination and plays an instrumental role. To supplement your preparation for the General Awareness Section of the upcoming exams like IBPS PO/Clerk Mains, SBI PO Mains and SEBI Grade A Prelims, we are providing you Current Affairs Quiz of 07th May 2021 covering the following topics Headlines: World’s Longest Pedestrian Bridge Opens, Gopabandhu Sambadika Swasthya Bima Yojana, Term Liquidity Facility, International No Diet Day.

Q1. On which date, International No Diet Day is observed?
(a) May 6
(b) May 5
(c) May 4
(d) May 3
(e) May 2

Q2. How much amount has been announced by RBI for priority lending by banks for COVID-related healthcare infrastructure?
(a) Rs 10,000 crore
(b) Rs 20,000 crore
(c) Rs 30,000 crore
(d) Rs 40,000 crore
(e) Rs 50,000 crore

Q3. Mamata Banerjee has sworn in as the West Bengal Chief Minister for ________ time.
(a) 1st
(b) 2nd
(c) 3rd
(d) 4th
(e) 5th

Q4. S&P Global Ratings has projected India’s GDP growth at __________ for FY22.
(a) 9.8%
(b) 10.0%
(c) 11.2%
(d) 12.3%
(e) 13.5%

Q5. Which of the following state has declared journalists as frontline Covid warriors?
(a) Gujarat
(b) Maharashtra
(c) Odisha
(d) Rajasthan
(e) Tamil Nadu

Q6. Who among the following has assumed the charges of chairman and managing director in THDC India Ltd?
(a) Raunak Singh
(b) Vinod Kumar
(c) Ranjeet Singh
(d) Vijay Goel
(e) Tarun Verma

Q7. The world’s longest pedestrian suspension bridge named “Arouca” was opened in ________?
(a) Spain
(b) Portugal
(c) Italy
(d) Brazil
(e) France

Q8. Name the Mahatma Gandhi’s former personal secretary, who passed away recently.
(a) Hemu Kalani
(b) Bir Tikendrajit Singh
(c) V Kalyanam
(d) Khudiram Bose
(e) Jatindra Nath Das

Q9. Who will be honoured with the Icon Award at the 2021 Billboard Music Awards (BBMAs)?
(a) Lady Gaga
(b) Jennifer Lopez
(c) Taylor Swift
(d) Rihanna
(e) Pink

Q10. The Nation’s first ‘Drive in Vaccination Center’ was inaugurated by MP Rahul Shewale in ________.
(a) Mumbai
(b) Delhi
(c) Kolkata
(d) Gandhinagar
(e) Chennai

Solutions

S1. Ans.(a)
Sol. International No Diet Day is observed on May 6, and its symbol is a light blue ribbon. It is an annual celebration of body acceptance, including fat acceptance and body shape diversity.

S2. Ans.(e)
Sol. The Reserve Bank of India (RBI) Governor Shaktikanta Das has announced a Covid-19 healthcare package of Rs 50,000 crore, for lending to entities such as vaccine makers, medical equipment suppliers, hospitals and related sectors, besides the patients in need of funds for treatment.

S3. Ans.(c)
Sol. Mamata Banerjee was sworn as Bengal Chief Minister for the third time in the shadow of Covid and post-poll violence in parts of the state.

S4. Ans.(a)
Sol. S&P Global Ratings on Wednesday slashed India’s GDP growth forecast for the current financial year to 9.8 per cent saying the second COVID wave may derail a budding recovery in the economy and credit conditions.

S5. Ans.(c)
Sol. Odisha government has announced Gopabandhu Sambadika Swasthya Bima Yojana for journalists. Odisha has declared the journalists as frontline Covid warriors. It will benet more than 6500 journalists of the state.

S6. Ans.(d)
Sol. THDC India Ltd has announced that Vijay Goel assumed as chairman and managing director.

S7. Ans.(b)
Sol. The world’s longest pedestrian suspension bridge named “Arouca” was opened in Portugal, according to a press release by UNESCO’s Arouca World Geopark.

S8. Ans.(c)
Sol. Mahatma Gandhi’s former personal secretary V Kalyanam passed away. He was Gandhi’s personal secretary from 1943 to 1948, when the Mahatma was assassinated.

S9. Ans.(e)
Sol. Singer Pink will be honoured with the Icon Award at the 2021 Billboard Music Awards (BBMAs).

S10. Ans.(a)
Sol. The Nation’s first ‘Drive in Vaccination Center’ was inaugurated by MP Rahul Shewale in Mumbai. This center has been set up in the parking lot of Kohinoor Square Tower at Dadar.

 

Download PDF of Current Affairs Quiz 07th May 2021

You may also like to read:

Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2021: 07th May_50.1

07th May Current Affairs 2021 | Current Affairs Today | Daily Current Affairs 2021

Register Here for Bank Exams 2021 Preparation

Join Our Telegram Channels-
Group Name Category Telegram Group Link
Maths / Quant – Doubts & Quiz – Banking / IBPS / SBI PO / SSC / Teaching / Defence and other exams ALL https://t.me/adda247_officialgroup
UPSC / IAS / State PSCs / PCS UPSC/PSC t.me/sscadda_247
General Studies ( GS ) – Quiz & Free PDF – SSC, Defence, Teaching, History, Geography, Science, Polity ALL https://t.me/PathshalaMathski
Adda247 Tamil YouTube Channel Tamil https://t.me/Adda247tamil
WBCS Sure shot Selection Group West Bengal https://t.me/Adda247Bangla

Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2021: 07th May_60.1

All the Best BA’ians for Bank exams!

Download your free content now!

Congratulations!

Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2021: 07th May_80.1

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

Download your free content now!

We have already received your details!

Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2021: 07th May_90.1

Please click download to receive Adda247's premium content on your email ID

Incorrect details? Fill the form again here

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *