Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2021: 10th March_00.1
Latest Banking jobs   »   Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams...

Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2021: 10th March

Current Affairs 10th March 2021 Quiz

Here is the Current Affairs Quiz of 10th March 2021 covering the following topics Headlines: Singorgarh Fort, Women Will, 50th anniversary of 1971 Liberation war, SMEInsure, Food Waste Index Report 2021.

The Current Affairs section constitutes a major part of General Awareness section in a competitive examination and plays an instrumental role. To supplement your preparation for the General Awareness Section of the upcoming exams like IBPS PO/Clerk Mains, SBI PO Mains and SEBI Grade A Prelims, we are providing you Current Affairs Quiz of 10th March 2021 covering the following topics Headlines: Singorgarh Fort, Women Will, 50th anniversary of 1971 Liberation war, SMEInsure, Food Waste Index Report 2021.

Q1. Who among the following has won the gold medal at 2021 Matteo Pallicone ranking series?
(a) Yogeshwar Dutt
(b) Sushil Kumar
(c) Bajrang Punia
(d) Mahabali Shera
(e) Pawan Kumar

Q2. Justice Shri Anshuman Singh has passed away. He was the former Governor of which state?
(a) Uttarakhand
(b) Rajasthan
(c) Haryana
(d) Madhya Pradesh
(e) Maharashtra

Q3. The Indian Naval Ships, INS Sumedha and INS Kulish is on a visit to the historic port town of Mongla. In which country is Mongla based?
(a) Nepal
(b) Afghanistan
(c) Maldives
(d) Myanmar
(e) Bangladesh

Q4. Former Indian player Ishar Singh Deol has passed away. He was associated with which sports?
(a) Wrestling
(b) Hockey
(c) Football
(d) Athletics
(e) Criketer

Q5. President Ram Nath Kovind has recently laid the foundation stone for the conservation works of Singorgarh Fort in which state?
(a) Rajasthan
(b) Madhya Pradesh
(c) Uttar Pradesh
(d) Gujarat
(e) Uttarakhand

Q6. Which company has launched “Women Will” web platform?
(a) Microsoft
(b) Twitter
(c) Amazon
(d) Google
(e) Facebook

Q7. Who among the following has taken charge as the chairman of Asia Pacific Rural and Agricultural Credit Association (APRACA)?
(a) Govinda Rajulu Chintala
(b) K. K. Venugopal
(c) BSV Prakash Kumar
(d) Ajit Kumar Mohanty
(e) Hirdesh Kumar

Q8. India has qualified for the ICC World Test Championship Final. India will face which country’s cricket team in the Finals?
(a) Australia
(b) England
(c) New Zealand
(d) West Indies
(e) South Africa

Q9. _________________ has launched the insurance portal ‘SMEInsure’ in order to provide financial security to MSMEs.
(a) ICICI Prudential Life Insurance
(b) United India Insurance
(c) The New India Assurance
(d) Aditya Birla SunLife Insurance
(e) Alliance Insurance

Q10. Which of the following state recently opened a 1st Forest Healing centre in the country?
(a) Himachal Pradesh
(b) Uttarakhand
(c) Arunachal Pradesh
(d) Assam
(e) Tripura

Q11. Which of the following bank recently announced the launch of a dedicated programme named “SmartUp Unnati” for mentoring women entrepreneurs?
(a) Yes Bank
(b) ICICI Bank
(c) Axis Bank
(d) HDFC Bank
(e) Dena Bank

Q12. Name the author of the book “The Frontier Gandhi: My Life and Struggle” in English.
(a) Imitiaz Ahmad Sahibzada
(b) Khushwant Singh
(c) Salman Rushdie
(d) Shashi Tharoor
(e) Ruskin Bond

Q13. Who among the following is the author of the book “Amethi Sangram: Aitihasik Jeet Ankahi Dastan”?
(a) Sanjay Gupta
(b) Kumar Gaurav
(c) Sarojni Singh
(d) Vikram Tripathi
(e) Anant Vijay

Q14. India woman wrestler _________ won the gold medal in the 53kg title at Matteo Pallicone ranking series held in Rome, Italy.
(a) Sakshi Malik
(b) Babita Kumari
(c) Vinesh Phogat
(d) Kavita Devi
(e) Geeta Phogat

Q15. What was the theme of the Janaushadhi Diwas 2021?
(a) Jan Aushadhi – Utsav ache Swasthya ka
(b) Jan Aushadhi – Suvidha Se Sammaan
(c) Jan Aushadhi- Naitik Zimmedari
(d) Jan Aushadhi – Seva bhi, Rozgar bhi
(e) Jan Aushadhi ka Sath

Solutions

S1. Ans.(c)
Sol. In wrestling, the World Championship bronze medallist Bajrang Punia won a gold medal at the Matteo Pallicone ranking series held in Rome, Italy.

S2. Ans.(b)
Sol. Justice Shri Anshuman Singh, the former Governor of Rajasthan & Gujarat, has passed away due to some health ailments.

S3. Ans.(e)
Sol. The Indian Naval Ships, INS Sumedha–an indigenously build Offshore Patrol vessel, and INS Kulish–an indigenously built guided missile corvette, are on three day visit to the historic port town of Mongla in Bangladesh

S4. Ans.(d)
Sol. Dhyan Chand National Sports Award-winning veteran Indian athlete Ishar Singh Deol, has passed away.

S5. Ans.(b)
Sol. The President of India Shri Ram Nath Kovind was on an official visit to Madhya Pradesh. During the visit, President laid the foundation stone for the conservation works of Singorgarh Fort in Singrampur village of Damoh district.

S6. Ans.(d)
Sol. Google has launched a new web platform ‘Women Will’ on March 8, 2021 on the occasion of “International Women’s Day”.

S7. Ans.(a)
Sol. NABARD on 6th March accounced its chairman G R Chintala has assumed charge as the chairman of APRACA (Asia Pacific Rural and Agricultural Credit Association). Chintala has taken over from DPK Gunasekera, who is also the Chief Executive Officer of Bank of Ceylon.

S8. Ans.(c)
Sol. India has qualified for the ICC World Test Championship Final. India will face New Zealand cricket team in the Finals.

S9. Ans.(e)
Sol. Alliance Insurance has launched the insurance portal ‘SMEInsure’ in order to provide financial security to Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises (MSMEs), small shop and business owners Alliance.

S10. Ans.(b)
Sol. The First Forest Healing centre of the country was inaugurated at Ranikhet in Kalika Uttarakhand.

S11. Ans.(d)
Sol. HDFC Bank on the occasion of International Women’ Day has announced the launch of a dedicated programme named “SmartUp Unnati” for mentoring women entrepreneurs by women leaders at the bank.

S12. Ans.(a)
Sol. The book “The Frontier Gandhi: My Life and Struggle” was translated into English by Imitiaz Ahmad Sahibzada, the former Pakistani civil servant and author.

S13. Ans.(e)
Sol. The English translation of journalist-author Anant Vijay’s book “Amethi Sangram: Aitihasik Jeet Ankahi Dastan” will be released on March 15.

S14. Ans.(c)
Sol. India woman wrestler Vinesh Phogat won the gold medal in the 53kg title. The 26-year-old Vinesh beat Canada’s Diana Weicker 4-0.

S15. Ans.(d)
Sol. “Jan Aushadhi – Seva bhi, Rozgar bhi” was the theme of the Janaushadhi Diwas 2021.

Download PDF of Current Affairs Quiz 10th March 2021

You may also like to read:

Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2021: 10th March_50.1

10th March Current Affairs 2021 | Current Affairs Today | Daily Current Affairs 2021

Register Here for Bank Exams 2021 Preparation

Join Our Telegram Channels-
Group Name Category Telegram Group Link
Maths / Quant – Doubts & Quiz – Banking / IBPS / SBI PO / SSC / Teaching / Defence and other exams ALL https://t.me/adda247_officialgroup
UPSC / IAS / State PSCs / PCS UPSC/PSC t.me/sscadda_247
General Studies ( GS ) – Quiz & Free PDF – SSC, Defence, Teaching, History, Geography, Science, Polity ALL https://t.me/PathshalaMathski
Adda247 Tamil YouTube Channel Tamil https://t.me/Adda247tamil
WBCS Sure shot Selection Group West Bengal https://t.me/Adda247Bangla

Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2021: 10th March_60.1

All the Best BA’ians for RBI Mains!

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Was this page helpful?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?