English Language Quiz for SBI, IBPS Prelims 2021- 10th March_00.1
Latest Banking jobs   »   English Language Quiz for SBI, IBPS...

English Language Quiz for SBI, IBPS Prelims 2021- 10th March

Directions (1-10): Read each sentence to find out whether there is any grammatical or idiomatic error in it. The error, if any, will be in one part of the sentence. The number of that part is the answer. If there is ‘No error’, the answer is (e). (Ignore errors of punctuation, if any.)

Q1.She did not let the (a)/grief of her loss effect the (b)/kingdom administration (c)/and the lives of her people. (d)/ No error (e)
(a) a
(b) b
(c) c
(d) d
(e) e

Q2.The industry (a)/has the potential of (b)/attaining $34bn export(c)/earnings till the year 2010 (d)/ No error (e)
(a) a
(b) b
(c) c
(d) d
(e) e

Q3. A lot of companies (a)/in Tripura have (b)/now been(c)/ focused on branding(d)/No error(e)
(a) a
(b) b
(c) c
(d) d
(e) e

Q4. Epson is one (a)/ of the most (b)/respected manufacturer (c)/in the print market (d)/No error (e)
(a) a
(b) b
(c) c
(d) d
(e) e

Q5. Unless you (a)/ work hard (b)/you will not (c)/ pass the examination (d)/No error (e)
(a) a
(b) b
(c) c
(d) d
(e) e

Q6. Scents always have (a)/utter disregard for (b)/the luxurious life (c)/and momentary world (d)/No error (e)
(a) a
(b) b
(c) c
(d) d
(e) e

Q7. The perfume that (a)/ your brother (b)/ has bought from Italy (c)/ is smelling good (d)/No error (e)
(a) a
(b) b
(c) c
(d) d
(e) e

Q8. He informed (a)/ me that he (b)/ knew to play (c)/ on the harmonium (d)/No error (e)
(a) a
(b) b
(c) c
(d) d
(e) e

Q9. Being (a)/ a beautiful city (b)/ it charmed (c)/ all of us (d)/No error (e)
(a) a
(b) b
(c) c
(d) d
(e) e

Q10. He does (a)/ nothing but to (b)/ annoy her (c)/ younger sister (d)/No error (e)
(a) a
(b) b
(c) c
(d) d
(e) e

Directions (11-15): Each question below has two blanks. There are five pairs of words below the sentence. Each pair is lettered. Choose the pair of words which can be filled up in the blanks in the sentence in the same order so as to complete the sentences meaningfully.

Q11. With just three months left in state assembly elections, Rashtriya Swayamsevak Sangh (RSS) Sarsanghchalak Dr Mohan Rao Bhagwat will be on a 10-day _____________ of Rajasthan where he will _____________ in Jodhpur, Nagaur and Jaipur.
(a) pleasure, stay
(b) stay, sleep
(c) tour, camp
(d) running, run
(e) visit, sleep

Q12. Jet Airways (India) Ltd _____________ it would _____________ its 49% stake in Jet Privilege Pvt. Ltd, the frequent-flyer loyalty programme subsidiary.
(a) walked, sell
(b) slept, eat
(c) asserted, play
(d) said, monetize
(e) asserted, manages

Q13. Solar capacity installations _____________ the country is at 25,000 megawatts (MW), or _____________ of the 2022 target of 100,000 MW, according to Mercom India research.
(a) on, one-eighth
(b) in, one-fourth
(c) below, two-third
(d) at, excessive
(e) in, one-eighth

Q14. On Monday, the government _____________ that it would merge Bank of Baroda (Bank of Baroda), Vijaya Bank and Dena Bank to form the third largest _____________ in India.
(a) announced, lender
(b) decided, investor
(c) decided, retailor
(d) sought, bank
(e) received, lender

Q15. he Union cabinet on Wednesday _____________ a proposal for the complete electrification of Indian Railways in the next four years, reducing dependance on imported fossil fuel and saving revenue for the national _____________.
(a) postponed, railways
(b) announced, car
(c) discussed, transport
(d) told, railways
(e) approved, carrier

Practice More Questions of English for Competitive Exams:

English for Competitive Exams
English Language Quiz for SBI, IBPS Prelims 2021- 9th March
English Language Quiz for SBI, IBPS Prelims 2021- 8th March
Study Plan for IBPS and SBI Exams 2021

Solutions

S1. Ans. (b)
Sol. The error is in part (b) of the sentence. ‘Affect’ should be replaced by ‘effect’.
Effect-A change which is a result or consequence of an action or other cause.
Affect-have an effect on; make a difference to.

S2. Ans. (d)
Sol. The error is in part (d) of the sentence. ‘till’ should be replaced by ‘by’
“By” is used to describe an action or event that happens on or before a particular moment.
“Until” is used to describe a state or situation in the period of time up to a particular moment.

S3. Ans. (d)
Sol. The error is in part (c) of the sentence.
‘Focused’ should be replaced by ‘focusing’
“Have Been + Past Participle” also known as the Present Perfect Progressive or Present Perfect Continuous. It is used for an activity that started in the past and still continues to the present.

S4. Ans. (c)
Sol. The error is in part (c) of the sentence.
‘Manufacturer’ should be replaced by ‘manufacturers’
The phrase “one of the” is always a plural noun, whereas use of verbs as singular or plural will entirely depend upon the subject of the statement, i.e. singular verb for singular subject and plural verb for plural subject.

S5. Ans. (e)
Sol. There is no error in the given sentence. Therefore option (e) is the correct answer choice.

S6. Ans. (a)
Sol. The error is in part (a) of the sentence.
‘Scents’ should be replaced by ‘saints’.
Scents mean a particular kind of smell whereas saints mean a person distinguished for holiness.

S7. Ans. (d)
Sol. The error is in part (d) of the sentence.
‘is smelling’ should be replaced by ‘smells’
Verbs such as look, seem, taste, feel, smell, and sound are sensory (sense) verbs.
subject + sense verb + adjective

S8. Ans. (c)
Sol. The error is in part (c) of the sentence.
In part (c) of the sentence ‘how’ should be used after ‘knew’
Know + how/where/when/why + infinitive

S9. Ans. (e)
Sol. There is no error in the given sentence. Therefore option (e) is the best answer choice.
Though there is no subject of reference with ‘being’ but ‘it’ has been used as the main subject of the sentence.
Placing ‘it’ before ‘being’ makes a perfect sense to the sentence (it being a beautiful city = it was a beautiful city)

S10. Ans. (b)
Sol. The error is in part (b) of the sentence. ‘to’ has to be removed after ‘but’ to make sentence grammatically correct.
‘To’ is wrongly used here after but. Whenever ‘but’ is used after any form of ‘do’, conveying ‘except’ as a meaning and there is a use of verb after that then ‘to’ should not used.

S11. Ans. (c)
Sol. The context of the sentence suggests that RSS Sarsanghchalak will be visiting Rajasthan where he stay there for days. Among the given options, option (c) provides the best alternatives to the blank and is the correct answer.

S12. Ans. (d)
Sol. The word ‘manages’ for the second blank doesn’t impart complete sense to the sense, but an incomplete sense. Jet Airways would manage its 49% stake… If the stakes were already belonged to Jet Airways, what is the need to state that it would manages its own stake. That’s already understood.
The option which provides correct and relevant alternatives to the blank is the option (d).

S13. Ans. (b)
Sol. The context of the sentence suggests that the blank would be filled by a preposition to impart a correct relationship between ‘Solar capacity installations is at 25,000 megawatts (MW)’ and ‘the country’. The phrase ‘______ the country’ is behaving as an adverb-phrase. Among the given alternatives for the first blank, the correct preposition to be used is ‘in’.
Now, 25,000 megawatts (MW) is one-fourth of the 100,000 MW.
So, the correct answer is the option (b).

S14. Ans. (a)
Sol. Kindly focus on the clause ‘it (government) would merge Bank of Baroda, Vijaya Bank and Dena Bank to form the third largest ______ in India’. Three banks would be merged to give a larger bank. Notice that the word ‘lender’ is a synonym for the word ‘bank’. For the first blank, both ‘announced’ and ‘decided’ are appropriate.
Considering the above, the correct option which imparts correct and relevant words to the blanks is the option (a).
Hence, option (a) is the correct answer.

S15. Ans. (e)
Sol. The phrase ‘reducing dependence on imported fossil fuel…’ suggests that the proposal was approved. For the second blank, the appropriate words are ‘carrier’ and ‘railways’.
From above, it can be derived that the correct answer is option (e).

Practice with Online Test Series for SBI and IBPS Prelims 2021:

Click Here to Register for Bank Exams 2020 Preparation Material

English Language Quiz for SBI, IBPS Prelims 2021- 10th March_50.1

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Was this page helpful?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?