Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2021: 11th August_00.1
Latest Banking jobs   »   Current Affairs Quiz

Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2021: 11th August

Current Affairs 11th August 2021 Quiz

Here is the Current Affairs Quiz of 11th August covering the following topics Headlines: Javelin Throw Day, EYE IN THE SKY, United Nations Security Council, World Lion Day, World Biofuel Day, Asian Development Bank.

The Current Affairs section constitutes a major part of General Awareness section in a competitive examination and plays an instrumental role. To supplement your preparation for the General Awareness Section of the upcoming exams like IBPS PO/Clerk Mains, SBI PO Mains and SEBI Grade A Prelims, we are providing you Current Affairs Quiz of 11th August 2021 covering the following topics Headlines: Javelin Throw Day, EYE IN THE SKY, United Nations Security Council, World Lion Day, World Biofuel Day, Asian Development Bank.

Q1. The World Biofuel Day is celebrated all over the globe on which day?
(a) First Saturday of August
(b) 10 August
(c) 9 August
(d) First Sunday of August
(e) 11 August

Q2. The International Army Games 2021, is the 7th edition of the annual military war games, organised annually by which country?
(a) Israel
(b) United States
(c) Russia
(d) UAE
(e) China

Q3. Who represented the Indian delegates at the 8th Ministers of Justice Meeting of the Shanghai Cooperation Organisation (SCO)?
(a) Kiren Rijiju
(b) Anurag Thakur
(c) Dharmendra Pradhan
(d) Hardeep Singh Puri
(e) Narendra Modi

Q4. The tenure of incumbent Chairperson of the National Commission for Women (NCW) has been extended for 3-years- period. Who is the Chairperson of NCW?
(a) Smriti Irani
(b) Rekha Sharma
(c) Arpita Ghosh
(d) Anandiben Patel
(e) Roshni Bhattachariya

Q5. Which organisation has approved loan worth USD 300 million for the Maharashtra Rural Connectivity Improvement Project?
(a) Asian Infrastructure Investment Bank
(b) World Bank
(c) Asian development Bank
(d) International Monetary Fund
(e) Shanghai Cooperation Organisation

Q6. August 10 is dedicated to observing which of these days?
(a) World Elephant Day
(b) World Lion Day
(c) World Tiger Day
(d) World Fish Day
(e) World Bird Day

Q7. From which ITBP Officers’ Training Academy did the two women, Prakriti and Diksha passed out?
(a) Chennai
(b) Chamoli
(c) Gaya
(d) Panipat
(e) Mussoorie

Q8. India will finally launch its most advanced satellite (GiSAT-1). What type of satellite is GiSAT-1?
(a) Geo-imaging satellite
(b) Geostatic satellite
(c) Global Positioning satellite
(d) Ground satellite
(e) Communication satellite

Q9. The eNagar mobile application and portal launched by Gujarat covers which among the following services?
(a) Property tax
(b) Professional tax
(c) Water & drainage
(d) Building permission
(e) All of the above

Q10. Which of these Prime Ministers of independent India is the first to chair the United Nations Security Council (UNSC) open debate?
(a) Narendra Modi
(b) Atal Bihari Vajpayee
(c) Manmohan Singh
(d) Morarji Desai
(e) Indira Gandhi

Q11. Name the author of the book “How the Earth Got Its Beauty”.
(a) Priyanka Pachpande
(b) Rashmika Kaur
(c) Sudha Murty
(d) Dinkar Mawari
(e) Hemlata Pant

Q12. A book titled “The Earthspinner” authored by award-winning novelist _________.
(a) Mansi Karmakar
(b) Nipa Kumari
(c) Inderjeet Rana
(d) Shankar Suman
(e) Anuradha Roy

Q13. War hero Commodore Kasargod Patnashetti Gopal Rao passed away. He belongs to which of the following war?
(a) 1948
(b) 1971
(c) 1965
(d) 1999
(e) 1961

Q14. What is the theme of United Nations Security Council (UNSC) open debate 2021?
(a) Women, Peace and Security
(b) Reaffirming our Collective Commitment to Multilateralism
(c) The Future We Want, the UN We Need
(d) Enhancing Maritime Security – A Case for International Cooperation
(e) Women, Peace, Power

Q15. Where is the headquarters of the International Union for Conservation of Nature?
(a) Gland, Switzerland
(b) Geneva, Switzerland
(c) Nairobi, Kenya
(d) The Hague, Netherlands
(e) Rome, Italy

Solutions

S1. Ans.(b)
Sol. The International Biofuel Day (World Biofuel Day) is observed every year on August 10 to raise awareness about the importance of non-fossil fuels as an alternative to conventional fossil fuels and highlight the various efforts made by Government in the biofuel sector.

S2. Ans.(c)
Sol. The 7th edition of the International Army Games, 2021, will be held from 22 August to 04 September 2021 in Russia. The competition will be hosted in eleven countries in the 2021 Games.

S3. Ans.(a)
Sol. The Union Law Minister Kiren Rijiju virtually attended the eighth meeting of Ministers of Justice of the Shanghai Cooperation Organisation (SCO) which concluded on August 06, 2021.

S4. Ans.(b)
Sol. The Government of India has given a three-year extension to Rekha Sharma as Chairperson of the National Commission for Women (NCW).

S5. Ans.(c)
Sol. The Manila-based Asian Development Bank has approved a USD 300 million loan as additional financing for the ongoing Maharashtra Rural Connectivity Improvement Project for upgrading rural roads and connecting remote areas with markets.

S6. Ans.(b)
Sol. World Lion Day is observed globally on August 10 every year. World Lion Day is marked to raise awareness about the king of beasts and the efforts undertaken for their conservation.

S7. Ans.(e)
Sol. For the first time, the Indo-Tibetan Border Police (ITBP) inducted women officers in combat. Two women, Prakriti and Diksha, joined the ITBP as combatised officers after completing their training at the academy in Mussoorie.

S8. Ans.(a)
Sol. India will finally launch its most advanced geo-imaging satellite (GiSAT-1), which will allow better monitoring of the subcontinent, including its borders with Pakistan and China, by imaging the country 4-5 times a day.

S9. Ans.(e)
Sol. Gujarat Chief Minister Vijay Rupani has launched eNagar mobile application and portal. The eNagar covers 10 modules with 52 services including property tax, professional tax, water & drainage, Complaints and grievance redressal, building permission, fire and emergency services. Gujarat Urban Development Mission has been appointed as a nodal agency for eNagar project.

S10. Ans.(a)
Sol. Prime Minister of India, Shri Narendra Modi chaired the United Nations Security Council (UNSC) open debate on August 09, 2021 via video conferencing. With this, PM Modi has become the first Prime Minister of India to chair a UNSC open debate.

S11. Ans.(c)
Sol. A book titled “How the Earth Got Its Beauty” authored by Sudha Murty. The book was published by Penguin Random House imprint Puffin, has illustrations by Priyanka Pachpande.

S12. Ans.(e)
Sol. A book titled “The Earthspinner” authored by award-winning novelist Anuradha Roy.

S13. Ans.(b)
Sol. Commodore Kasargod Patnashetti Gopal Rao, a 1971 war hero and recipient of the Mahavir Chakra, passed away. Rao was a recipient of the Veer Seva Medal also. He played a key role in the war with Pakistan to liberate East Pakistan that is now Bangladesh.

S14. Ans.(d)
Sol. The theme of the high-level open debate was ‘Enhancing Maritime Security – A Case for International Cooperation’. India will organize two more meetings during its presidency, on peacekeeping and counterterrorism.

S15. Ans.(a)
Sol. IUCN has observer and consultative status at the United Nations and plays a role in the implementation of several international conventions on nature conservation and biodiversity. Its headquarters are in Gland, Switzerland.

Download PDF of Current Affairs Quiz 11th August 2021

You may also like to read:

Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2021: 11th August_50.1

11th August Current Affairs 2021 | Current Affairs Today | Daily Current Affairs 2021

Register Here for Bank Exams 2021 Preparation

Join Our Telegram Channels-
Group Name Category Telegram Group Link
Maths / Quant – Doubts & Quiz – Banking / IBPS / SBI PO / SSC / Teaching / Defence and other exams ALL https://t.me/adda247_officialgroup
UPSC / IAS / State PSCs / PCS UPSC/PSC t.me/sscadda_247
General Studies ( GS ) – Quiz & Free PDF – SSC, Defence, Teaching, History, Geography, Science, Polity ALL https://t.me/PathshalaMathski
Adda247 Tamil YouTube Channel Tamil https://t.me/Adda247tamil
WBCS Sure shot Selection Group West Bengal https://t.me/Adda247Bangla

Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2021: 11th August_60.1

All the Best BA’ians for Bank exams!

Important Posts:

SSC GD Constable 2021 Notification
SSC CHSL Admit Card 2021
SBI Clerk Prelims Result 2021

Download SBI Clerk Prelims 2021 Memory Based Mock PDF

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?