English Quizzes, for IBPS Clerk Prelims 2021 – 11th August_00.1
Latest Banking jobs   »   English Quizzes, for IBPS Clerk Prelims...

English Quizzes, for IBPS Clerk Prelims 2021 – 11th August

Directions (1-5): In the passage given below there are blanks which are to be filled with the options given below. Find out the appropriate word in each case which can most suitably complete the sentence without altering the meaning of the statement.

Q1. The “audacity of hope” for a country of a billion (1)………… is yet to bear result. The new wave of a technological revolution will not be from pure data or access to consumer behavior. The application of data and their (2)…………. with solving social problems, (3)…………. better governance and powering elected governments to serve their citizens better is ushering in a new revolution. When Artificial Intelligence is (4)…………. with open data, a real paradigm shift begins. With choice and information-sharing now redefining consumer behavior, every company is looking to (5)…………. or at least look like it is embracing the new paradigm of data-driven innovation.
(a) craving
(b) aim
(c) apathy
(d) aspirations
(e) expectation

Q2. The “audacity of hope” for a country of a billion (1)………… is yet to bear result. The new wave of a technological revolution will not be from pure data or access to consumer behavior. The application of data and their (2)…………. with solving social problems, (3)…………. better governance and powering elected governments to serve their citizens better is ushering in a new revolution. When Artificial Intelligence is (4)…………. with open data, a real paradigm shift begins. With choice and information-sharing now redefining consumer behavior, every company is looking to (5)…………. or at least look like it is embracing the new paradigm of data-driven innovation.
(a) steps
(b) deviation
(c) assimilation
(d) indifferences
(e) amelioration

Q3. The “audacity of hope” for a country of a billion (1)………… is yet to bear result. The new wave of a technological revolution will not be from pure data or access to consumer behavior. The application of data and their (2)…………. with solving social problems, (3)…………. better governance and powering elected governments to serve their citizens better is ushering in a new revolution. When Artificial Intelligence is (4)…………. with open data, a real paradigm shift begins. With choice and information-sharing now redefining consumer behavior, every company is looking to (5)…………. or at least look like it is embracing the new paradigm of data-driven innovation.
(a) unabling
(b) enabling
(c) abling
(d) preventing
(e) inhibiting

Q4. The “audacity of hope” for a country of a billion (1)………… is yet to bear result. The new wave of a technological revolution will not be from pure data or access to consumer behavior. The application of data and their (2)…………. with solving social problems, (3)…………. better governance and powering elected governments to serve their citizens better is ushering in a new revolution. When Artificial Intelligence is (4)…………. with open data, a real paradigm shift begins. With choice and information-sharing now redefining consumer behavior, every company is looking to (5)…………. or at least look like it is embracing the new paradigm of data-driven innovation.
(a) joins
(b) coupled
(c) pair
(d) counts
(e) stand

Q5. The “audacity of hope” for a country of a billion (1)………… is yet to bear result. The new wave of a technological revolution will not be from pure data or access to consumer behavior. The application of data and their (2)…………. with solving social problems, (3)…………. better governance and powering elected governments to serve their citizens better is ushering in a new revolution. When Artificial Intelligence is (4)…………. with open data, a real paradigm shift begins. With choice and information-sharing now redefining consumer behavior, every company is looking to (5)…………. or at least look like it is embracing the new paradigm of data-driven innovation.
(a) cuddled
(b) coupled
(c) hold
(d) embarrass
(e) embrace

Directions (6-10): Rearrange the following five sentences (A), (B), (C), (D) and (E) in the proper sequence to form a meaningful paragraph and then answer the questions given below.

(A) Both of these narratives prominently feature themes of anxiety, depression and suicidal tendencies
(B) They are part of a growing wave of recent films and TV shows
(C) Because the Netflix algorithm has started to know me a little better, earlier this year I was aggressively wooed by two stories in particular
(D) That places mental health issues front and centre
(E) The controversial TV show 13 Reasons Why, and the much lesser-known 2011 documentary The Woodmans, about the life and works of Francesca Woodman, a photography prodigy who committed suicide at 22

Q6. Which is the FOURTH sentence of the sequence after the rearrangement?
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) E

Q7. Which is the SECOND sentence of the sequence after the rearrangement?
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) E

Q8. Which is the FIRST sentence of the sequence after the rearrangement?
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) E

Q9. Which is the THIRD sentence of the sequence after the rearrangement?
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) E

Q10. Which is the FIFTH sentence of the sequence after the rearrangement?
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) E

Directions (11-15): In each of the questions given below a sentence is given which is divided into 5 parts. It is then followed by 5 options which gives the sequence of the correct parts. Choose the option which gives the correct sequence of the grammatically correct parts. If there sentence is grammatically correct, then choose (e) .i.e. “No error” as your answer.

Q11. Sheff pointed out that the(A)/ depiction was drawn(B)/ accurately from the writer’s(C)/ own suicide attempt — and(D)/ similar experiences that he knew off(E).
(a) ABCD
(b) BCDE
(c) ACDE
(d) ABCE
(e) No error

Q12. The premises of the asylum were(A)/ very important because the malefactor(B)/, the unspeakable mental illness(C)/ itself, must contained(D)/ effectively(E).
(a) ACDE
(b) ABCD
(c) ABCE
(d) BCDE
(e) No error

Q13. It is her business, after all, to be discrete(A)/, hidden away. But her other life(B)/, that of a superhero, forces her(C)/ to take on viable threats(D)/ in an ‘open and notorious’ manner(E).
(a) ABCE
(b) ABCD
(c) BCDE
(d) ACDE
(e) No error

Q14. It is only but natural that a writer(A)/, deeply interested in Carnatic music(B)/, would wanting to be the first in the(C)/ queue to interview the ebullient(D)/ maestro on this important milestone(E).
(a) ACDE
(b) ABDE
(c) ABCD
(d) BCDE
(e) No error

Q15. Going to just the(A)/ available information(B)/, yes, changes(C)/ have happened(D)/. Some radical, some cosmetic(E).
(a) ABCD
(b) ACDE
(c) ABCE
(d) BCDE
(e) No error

Solutions

S1. Ans.(d)
Sol. Aspirations– desires

S2. Ans.(c)
Sol. Assimilation– act of imbibing

S3. Ans.(b)
Sol. Enabling– allowing

S4. Ans.(b)
Sol. Coupled– paired

S5. Ans.(e)
Sol. Embrace– to accept

S6. Ans.(b)
Sol. (Because the Netflix algorithm has started to know me a little better, earlier this year I was aggressively wooed by two stories in particular: the controversial TV show 13 Reasons Why, and the much lesser-known 2011 documentary The Woodmans, about the life and works of Francesca Woodman, a photography prodigy who committed suicide at 22. Both of these narratives prominently feature themes of anxiety, depression and suicidal tendencies. They are part of a growing wave of recent films and TV shows that places mental health issues front and centre)
The correct sequence is CEABD; B

S7. Ans.(e)

Sol. E

S8. Ans.(c)
Sol. C

S9. Ans.(a)
Sol. A

S10. Ans.(d)
Sol. D

S11. Ans.(a)
Sol. Replace ‘knew off’ with ‘knew of’

S12. Ans.(c)
Sol. ‘must’ should be followed by ‘be’ as it is modal and can’t be followed by the third form of the verb

S13. Ans.(e)
Sol. No error

S14. Ans.(b)
Sol. Replace ‘wanting’ with ‘want’ as modal should be followed by the first form of the verb only

S15. Ans.(d)
Sol. Change ‘Going to’ into ‘Going by’

English Quizzes, for IBPS Clerk Prelims 2021 – 11th August_40.1

Click Here to Register for Bank Exams 2021 Preparation Material

English Quizzes, for IBPS Clerk Prelims 2021 – 11th August_50.1

Download SBI Clerk Prelims 2021 Memory Based Mock PDF

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?