Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2021: 11th March_00.1
Latest Banking jobs   »   Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams...

Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2021: 11th March

Current Affairs 11th March 2021 Quiz

Here is the Current Affairs Quiz of 11th March 2021 covering the following topics Headlines: Maitri Setu, Switzerland, Uttarakhand, Economic Freedom Index 2021, ICC Player of Month Awards.

The Current Affairs section constitutes a major part of General Awareness section in a competitive examination and plays an instrumental role. To supplement your preparation for the General Awareness Section of the upcoming exams like IBPS PO/Clerk Mains, SBI PO Mains and SEBI Grade A Prelims, we are providing you Current Affairs Quiz of 11th March 2021 covering the following topics Headlines: Maitri Setu, Switzerland, Uttarakhand, Economic Freedom Index 2021, ICC Player of Month Awards.

Q1. Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has recently inaugurated the ‘Maitri Setu’ bridge, to strengthen connectivity with which country?
(a) Nepal
(b) Bangladesh
(c) Maldives
(d) Sri Lanka
(e) Myanmar

Q2. Which of the following State/UT, has recently launched “Super-75” scholarship schemes for meritorious girls, on the occasion of International Women’s Day 2021?
(a) Maharashtra
(b) Rajasthan
(c) Uttarakhand
(d) Jammu & Kashmir
(e) New Delhi

Q3. Indian shuttler PV Sindhu lost to which player to settle for silver in the 2021 Swiss Open women’s singles final?
(a) Carolina Marin
(b) Nozomi Okuhara
(c) Akane Yamaguchi
(d) Tai Tzu-Ying
(e) Delphine Delrue

Q4. Trivendra Singh Rawat has recently resigned as the Chief Minister of which state?
(a) Kerala
(b) Haryana
(c) Rajasthan
(d) Himachal Pradesh
(e) Uttarakhand

Q5. Name the winner of men’s single title at the 2021 BWF Swiss Open Super 300.
(a) Kento Momota
(b) Chen Long
(c) Viktor Axelsen
(d) Shi Yuqi
(e) Kunlavut Vitidsarn

Q6. The newly inaugurated Maitri Setu bridge has been established over which river?
(a) Feni
(b) Sone
(c) Kosi
(d) Subernarekha
(e) Brahmaputra

Q7. OECD interim economic outlook has projected India’s GDP growth at ________ in FY22.
(a) 6.5%
(b) 7.6%
(c) 9.3%
(d) 11.2%
(e) 12.6%

Q8. Which country has ranked first in the Economic Freedom Index 2021 launched by the Heritage Foundation?
(a) Singapore
(b) Hong Kong
(c) Mauritius
(d) South Korea
(e) Japna

Q9. CRISIL has projected Indian economy to grow at ___________ in FY22.
(a) 9%
(b) 6%
(c) 11%
(d) 13%
(e) 15%

Q10. What was the rank of India in Asia-Pacific region in Economic Freedom Index 2021?
(a) 15
(b) 26
(c) 32
(d) 41
(e) 50

Q11. 19-year old Manu Bhaker won the BBC’s Emerging Player of the Year award. She is associated with ________.
(a) Shooting
(b) Running
(c) Swimming
(d) Wrestling
(e) Boxing

Q12. Name the Indian Navy’s third Scorpene submarine which was commissioned recently.
(a) INS Kalvari
(b) INS Khanderi
(c) INS Shankush
(d) INS Karanj
(e) INS Shankul

Q13. Which of the following country recently voted in favour of a proposal banning full facial coverings?
(a) France
(b) Switzerland
(c) Italy
(d) Russia
(e) China

Q14. The ___________ government presented a Rs 69,000-crore budget themed on ‘patriotism’ or ‘Deshbhakti’ for the financial year 2021-22.
(a) Gujarat
(b) Maharashtra
(c) Delhi
(d) Jammu and kashmir
(e) Ladakh

Q15. Who among the following has won the BBC Indian Sportswoman-of-the-Year award?
(a) Dutee Chand
(b) Koneru Humpy
(c) Vinesh Phogat
(d) Rani Rampal
(e) Sushil Kumar

Solutions

S1. Ans.(b)
Sol. Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi inaugurated ‘Maitri Setu’ bridge between India and Bangladesh through a video conference on March 09, 2021 to strengthen the connectivity between both the countries, and especially with the north-eastern region of India.

S2. Ans.(d)
Sol. The Jammu and Kashmir Lieutenant Governor Manoj Sinha has launched “Super-75” scholarship schemes for meritorious girls, on the occasion of International Women’s Day 2021

S3. Ans.(a)
Sol. The World No. 7 Sindhu lost to World No. 3 and reigning Olympic champion Carolina Marin.

S4. Ans.(e)
Sol. Uttarakhand Chief Minister Trivendra Singh Rawat has tendered his resignation to Governor Baby Rani Maurya on March 09, 2021.

S5. Ans.(c)
Sol. Viktor Axelsen has won the men’s single title at the 2021 BWF Swiss Open Super 300.

S6. Ans.(a)
Sol. The Maitri Setu bridge has been built on the Feni river, which lies between Indian boundary in Tripura and Bangladesh.

S7. Ans.(e)
Sol. Organization for Economic Co-operation and Development (OECD) interim economic outlook has pegged India’s gross domestic product (GDP) growth to rebound to 12.6% in FY22.

S8. Ans.(a)
Sol. In the index, Singapore has topped the global ranking for the second consecutive year.

S9. Ans.(c)
Sol. India’s GDP growth is expected to rebound to 11% in FY’22 as people learn to live with the new normal, flattening of the Covid-19 affliction curve, rollout of vaccinations, and investment-focused government spending converge, according to ratings firm Crisil.

S10. Ans.(b)
Sol. India has obtained a score of 56.5 this year which is ranked at the middle among Asia-Pacific countries that is 26th out of 40 Asia-Pacific countries.

S11. Ans.(a)
Sol. English cricket star Ben Stokes announced the 19-year-old Indian Shooter, Manu Bhaker as the winner of the Emerging Player-of-the-Year award category.

S12. Ans.(d)
Sol. The Indian Navy got its third Scorpene submarine, commissioned as INS Karanj, of Project P-75 in Mumbai.

S13. Ans.(b)
Sol. Switzerland has voted in favour of a proposal banning full facial coverings including the burqa and niqab in almost all public places.

S14. Ans.(c)
Sol. The Delhi government presented a Rs 69,000-crore budget themed on ‘patriotism’ or ‘Deshbhakti’ for the financial year 2021-22.

S15. Ans.(b)
Sol. World rapid chess champion Koneru Humpy has won the BBC Indian Sportswoman-of-the-Year award.

Download PDF of Current Affairs Quiz 11th March 2021

You may also like to read:

Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2021: 11th March_50.1

11th March Current Affairs 2021 | Current Affairs Today | Daily Current Affairs 2021

Register Here for Bank Exams 2021 Preparation

Join Our Telegram Channels-
Group Name Category Telegram Group Link
Maths / Quant – Doubts & Quiz – Banking / IBPS / SBI PO / SSC / Teaching / Defence and other exams ALL https://t.me/adda247_officialgroup
UPSC / IAS / State PSCs / PCS UPSC/PSC t.me/sscadda_247
General Studies ( GS ) – Quiz & Free PDF – SSC, Defence, Teaching, History, Geography, Science, Polity ALL https://t.me/PathshalaMathski
Adda247 Tamil YouTube Channel Tamil https://t.me/Adda247tamil
WBCS Sure shot Selection Group West Bengal https://t.me/Adda247Bangla

Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2021: 11th March_60.1

All the Best BA’ians for RBI Mains!

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Was this page helpful?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?