English Language Quiz for Rbi Attendant 2021- 10th March_00.1
Latest Banking jobs   »   English Language Quiz for Rbi Attendant...

English Language Quiz for Rbi Attendant 2021- 10th March

Directions (1-6): In each of the questions given below a sentence is given with one blank. Below each sentence FOUR words are given out of which two can fit the sentence. Five options are given with various combinations of these words. You must choose the combination with the correct set of words which can fit in the given sentence.

Q1. The Trump administration worked to move ahead on its top __________ priority.
(A)Diplomatic
(B)Rough
(C) Consular
(D)Obsessed

(a) A-B
(b) B-C
(c) A-D
(d) A-C
(e) B-D

Q2. The high level of asset prices today ____________the earlier trend in house prices.
(A)Mockeries
(B)Mirrors
(C)Reflects
(D)Refracts

(a) C-D
(b) B-C
(c) A-D
(d) A-C
(e) B-D

Q3. The rights of a citizen who has not been charged with a criminal act ought to be ____________ at all costs.
(A)Marred
(B)Protected
(C)Sabotaged
(D)Safeguarded

(a) B-D
(b) A-D
(c) A-B
(d) A-C
(e) B-C

Q4.Some laws are considered to be harmful to economic growth as they breed ____________.
(A)Inadequacy
(B)Artifice
(C)Ingenuity
(D) Inefficiency

(a) A-B
(b) B-C
(c) A-D
(d) A-C
(e) B-D

Q5. The _______________ over the proposed Foreign Ministers’ meeting has brought setback to India-Pakistan ties.
(A)Concord
(B)Acrimony
(C)Animosity
(D)Amenity

(a) B-C
(b) A-B
(c) B-D
(d) A-C
(e) C-D

Q6.In Delhi, pollution levels, every winter, is ______________ reaching a stage of calamity.
(A)Apace
(B)Gradually
(C)Slowly
(D)Forcibly

(a) A-B
(b) C-D
(c) A-C
(d) B-D
(e) B-C

Directions (7-12): In each of the questions given below a sentence is given which is then divided into five parts out of which last part is correct. There are errors in some parts of the sentence out of which only one part is correct. You must choose the part as your answer.

Q7. One of biggest (A)/problem we face at (B)/ our country is our(C)/ inability for (D)/work in teams(E).
(a)One of biggest
(b)problem we face at
(c)our country is our
(d)inability for
(e)All are incorrect

Q8. The market condition when (A)/good and services are (B)/ not free available(C) /and thus the prices is(D)/ relatively high is seller’s market. (E)
(a)The market condition when
(b)good and services are
(c)not free available
(d)and thus the prices is
(e)All are incorrect

Q9. The Head of Government (A)/of countries (B) /which are member (C) /of the Commonwealth meet for the (D) /awareness on social issues. (E)
(a)The head of Government
(b)of countries
(c)which are member
(d) of the Commonwealth meet for the
(e)All are incorrect

Q10. New knowledge and new ways (A)/ for understanding the world (B)/, of good or bad(C)/, have always been (D)/part of every society.(E)
(a)New knowledge and new ways
(b)for understanding the world
(c)of good or bad
(d)have always been
(e)All are incorrect

Q11. The Partition and the (A) /bloodletting who accompanied (B) /our Independence take up(C)/ many of the(D) /energy of our founders.(E)
(a)The partition and the
(b)bloodletting who accompanied
(c)our Independence take up
(d)many of the
(e)All are incorrect

Q12. Giving unresponsive political parties (A)/, citizens can access (B) /centres for power(C) /and privilege by (D)/through a vibrant civil society.(E)
(a)Giving unresponsive political parties
(b)citizens can access
(c)centres for power
(d)and privilege by
(e)All are incorrect

Directions (13-15): In each of the question given below a/an idiom/phrase is given in bold which is then followed by five options which try to decipher its meaning as used in the sentence. Choose the option which gives the meaning of the phrase most appropriately in context of the given sentence.

Q13. The police were on the criminal’s trail but in the end he managed to give them the slip.
(a)Escape
(b)Postpone
(c)Trial
(d)Caught
(e)Inspect

Q14. They go to the beach when they should be hitting the books and then they wonder why they get low marks.
(a)Scrutinizing
(b)Studying
(c)Reflecting
(d)Chew over
(e)Exploring

Q15. You should hold your horses before buying this car.
(a)Invest
(b)Driving
(c)Patient
(d)Saving
(e)Riding

Practice More Questions of English for Competitive Exams:

English for Competitive Exams
English Language Quiz for Rbi Attendant 2021- 9th March
English Language Quiz for Rbi Attendant 2021- 8th March
40 Days Study Plan for RBI Office Attendant Exam 2021

Solutions

S1. Ans.(d)
Sol. Diplomatic means political.
Consular means ‘of or concerning diplomacy’;
Both of these options fit most appropriately in the given as before priority that must be at a top position it must be related to something which is politically related considering President and its matters Donald Trump.
Rough and Obsessed do not relate to the context.

S2. Ans. (b)
Sol. Mirrors and reflects are the synonyms which fit most suitably in the given blank.The sentence means that the high level of prices which assets have today portray the earlier trend which house prices used to have.
Mockeries means ridicule or derision.
Refracts means (of water, air, or glass) make (a ray of light) change direction when it enters at an angle.
Hence these are not relevant to the context of the sentence.

S3. Ans.(a)
Sol. Protected and safeguarded both are the synonyms which mean protect from harm or damage with an appropriate measure. Here these two are the appropriate words because the sentence speaks of citizens who have not been charged with a criminal act so, the rights of these citizens must be protected and safeguarded at any cost.
Marred means ‘impair the quality or appearance of; spoil’.
Sabotaged means ‘deliberately destroy, damage, or obstruct (something), especially for political or military advantage.’ These are inappropriate words to be used in the sentence.

S4. Ans.(c)
Sol. Inadequacy means the state or quality of being inadequate; lack of the quantity or quality required.
Inefficiency means he state of not achieving maximum productivity; failure to make the best use of time or resources.
Here these two are the words that can be used as economic growth will be hampered since some laws hold or breed inefficiency that is inadequacy.
Artifice means clever or cunning devices or expedients, especially as used to trick or deceive others.
Ingenuity means the quality of being clever, original, and inventive.

S5. Ans.(a)
Sol. Acrimony means bitterness or ill feeling.
Animosity means strong hostility.
These both are the synonyms. Here these two words will fit in the sentence as the setback in India and Pakistan relations can only be due to the bitterness or acrimony in any proposal.
Concord means agreement or harmony between people or groups
Amenity means the pleasantness or attractiveness of a place.

S6. Ans.(e)
Sol. Gradually means by degrees.
Slowly means at a slow speed; not quickly.
Apace means swiftly.
Forcibly means using force or violence.

S7. Ans.(c)
Sol. There are errors in parts (A), (B) and (D). There is no error in part (C) .
Part (A) must be ‘one of the biggest’. Usage of article ‘the’ is necessary before superlative degree of the word ‘big’.
Part (B) must be ‘problem we face in’
Part (D) must be ‘inability to’.
Hence option (c) is the correct answer.

S8. Ans.(a)
Sol. There are errors in parts ( B) ,(C) and (D).
Part (A) is free of error.
The correction is as follows:
Part (B) must be goods and services.
Part (C) must be not freely available.
Part (D) must be and thus the prices are.

S9. Ans.(d)
Sol. Only part (D) of the sentence is correct. Parts (A), (B) and (C) are erroneous.
In the part (A), the Heads of Government must be used as there are more than one country. So, there should be more than one head.
In the part (B), of the countries must be used. The usage of article ‘the’ is required.
In the part (C), which are members must be used because we are not talking about a singular country instead a plural noun that is, countries so its members.

S10. Ans.(a)
Sol. Only part (A) is correct.
In the part (B) the preposition ‘for’ must be replaced by ‘of’ whereas in the part (C) the preposition ‘of’ must be replaced by ‘for’. In the part (D), ‘have’ must be replaced with ‘has’ since this verb takes the form of new knowledge and new ways.

S11. Ans.(a)
Sol. Except the part (a), all other options are erroneous.
Since the partition and bloodletting are uncountable nouns it will take a conjunction ‘that’ and not ‘who’ in part (B).
Furthermore in the part (C), our Independence took up. This is so because these events have already happened in the past.
In the part (D), ‘many of the must’ be replaced by ‘much of the’.

S12. Ans.(b)
Sol. Option (b) is the only choice which is the correct option.
Rest all of the options are incorrect.
The part (A) must have given unresponsive political parties.
The part (C) must be ‘centres of power’.
The part (D) must be ‘and privilege’.

S13. Ans.(a)
Sol. The most appropriate phrase/word that deciphers the meaning of the highlighted idiom/phrase is “escape” as “to give them a slip” means to “escape”.Thus the sentence means that the police were on the criminal’s trail but in the end he managed to escape from the police.All the other words do not convey the appropriate meaning.

S14. Ans.(b)
Sol. “Hitting the books” means to study especially in time of tests and exams. Here the sentence means implying the meaning of the idiom as “They go to the beach when they should be studying real hard and then they wonder why they don’t get good marks.”

S15. Ans.(c)
Sol. ’Hold your horses’ means be patient. The idiom can be used with any person/subject—hold one’s horses—so you could say, “I’ve got to hold my horses,” “they better hold their horses,” “he can’t hold his horses,” etc. It can be used when someone is asking you, or putting pressure on you, to do something.

Practice with Online Test Series for RBI Attendant 2021:

Click Here to Register for Bank Exams 2020 Preparation Material

English Language Quiz for Rbi Attendant 2021- 10th March_50.1

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Was this page helpful?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?