Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2021: 12th March_00.1
Latest Banking jobs   »   Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams...

Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2021: 12th March

Current Affairs 12th March 2021 Quiz

Here is the Current Affairs Quiz of 12th March 2021 covering the following topics Headlines: Lunar Space Station, Digital Payment Scorecard, IDBI Bank, Wear N Pay, ISRO, NASA.

The Current Affairs section constitutes a major part of General Awareness section in a competitive examination and plays an instrumental role. To supplement your preparation for the General Awareness Section of the upcoming exams like IBPS PO/Clerk Mains, SBI PO Mains and SEBI Grade A Prelims, we are providing you Current Affairs Quiz of 12th March 2021 covering the following topics Headlines: Lunar Space Station, Digital Payment Scorecard, IDBI Bank, Wear N Pay, ISRO, NASA.

Q1. The CISF celebrates its foundation day on March 10 every year. In 2021, which edition of the Foundation Day was observed?
(a) 51st
(b) 49th
(c) 50th
(d) 52nd
(e) 53rd

Q2. Mahamadou Issoufou has won the “2020 Ibrahim Prize for Achievement in African Leadership”. He is the President of which country?
(a) Mali
(b) Niger
(c) Senegal
(d) Mauritania
(e) Benin

Q3. Which countries have signed MoU to jointly set up ‘International Scientific Lunar Station (ISLS)’, a lunar space station on moon?
(a) Russia and Japan
(b) Japan and United States
(c) United States and China
(d) United States and Russia
(e) Russia and China

Q4. Who has been appointed as the Chairman of the Panel of External Auditors of the United Nations for the year 2021?
(a) Girish Chandra Murmu
(b) Satya Pal Malik
(c) Tathagata Roy
(d) Sunil Arora
(e) Arvind Bobde

Q5. Shrikant Moghe, who has passed away recently, was a renowned theatre and film actor from which film industry?
(a) Bengali
(b) Marathi
(c) Malayalam
(d) Kannada
(e) Telugu

Q6. Who among the following has been named as the ICC Men’s Player of the Month for February 2021?
(a) Ajinkya Rahane
(b) Joe Root
(c) Kyle Mayers
(d) Ravichandran Ashwin
(e) Virat Kohli

Q7. Which bank has topped the list of “Digital Payment Scorecard” released by Ministry of Electronics & Information Technology (MeitY)?
(a) HDFC Bank
(b) Central Bank of India
(c) State Bank of India
(d) ICICI Bank
(e) Punjab National Bank

Q8. President Ram Nath Kovind presented a Baton of Honor to whom recently?
(a) Jagdeep Dhankhar
(b) Kiran Bedi
(c) Vajubhai Vala
(d) Najma Heptulla
(e) Bandaru Dattatreya

Q9. International Federation of Film Archives (FIAF) will confer the prestigious 2021 FIAF Award to whom?
(a) Salman Khan
(b) Aamir Khan
(c) Shah Rukh Khan
(d) Sonu Sood
(e) Amitabh Bachchan

Q10. The Reserve Bank of India has removed ___________ from its enhanced regulatory supervision or Prompt Corrective Action (PCA) framework.
(a) Axis Bank
(b) Yes Bank
(c) IDBI Bank
(d) ICICI Bank
(e) Kotak Mahindra bank

Q11. Who among the following Bollywood actress recently joined the list of the Young Global Leaders compiled by the World Economic Forum?
(a) Kangana Ranaut
(b) Anushka Sharma
(c) Priyanka Chopra
(d) Deepika Padukone
(e) Vidya Balan

Q12. Name the joint military exercise between India – Uzbekistan recently held in Chaubatia, Ranikhet in Uttarakhand.
(a) Dustlik-II
(b) Sampriti
(c) Mitra Shakti
(d) Vajra Prahar
(e) Surya Kiran

Q13. Tammy Beaumont has been named as the ICC Women’s Player of the Month February 2021. She plays for which country?
(a) England
(b) Australia
(c) New Zealand
(d) South Africa
(e) West Indies

Q14. Which of the following one is the first satellite mission to use two different radar frequencies (L-band and S-band) to measure changes in our planet’s surface less than a centimetre across?
(a) Gaganyaan
(b) NISAR
(c) Netra
(d) Shakti
(e) None of the above

Q15. ____________ has launched a range of wearable contactless payment devices under the brand Wear ‘N’ Pay.
(a) ICICI Bank
(b) Canara Bank
(c) SBI
(d) Axis Bank
(e) HDFC Bank

Solutions

S1. Ans.(d)
Sol. The Central Industrial Security Forces (CISF) – Raising Day (CRD) is observed on March 10 in India every year. In 2021, nation is celebrating the 52nd Raising Day of CISF.

S2. Ans.(b)
Sol. Mahamadou Issoufou, the incumbent President of Niger has won the “2020 Ibrahim Prize for Achievement in African Leadership”, the world’s largest leadership prize, worth $5 million.

S3. Ans.(e)
Sol. The space agencies of China and Russia have signed a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) on behalf of their national governments, to jointly construct a lunar space station that will be open to all countries.

S4. Ans.(a)
Sol. Comptroller and Auditor General of India (CAG) Girish Chandra Murmu has been re-appointed as the Chairman of the Panel of External Auditors of the United Nations for the year 2021.

S5. Ans.(b)
Sol. The Marathi stage and film actor Shrikant Moghe has passed away in Pune after suffering from age-related ailments.

S6. Ans.(d)
Sol. Team India’s premier off-spinner Ravichandran Ashwin has been named as the ICC Men’s Player of the Month for February 2021

S7. Ans.(c)
Sol. The Ministry of Electronics & Information Technology (MeitY) has released the list of “Digital Payment Scorecard”. In the list, the State Bank of India (SBI) has topped for the third consecutive months.

S8. Ans.(b)
Sol. President Ram Nath Kovind presented a baton of honour and a letter of appreciation to former Puducherry Lieutenant Governor Kiran Bedi at Rashtrapati Bhavan on Monday. The appreciation letter recognised Bedi’s service in Puducherry.

S9. Ans.(e)
Sol. The International Federation of Film Archives (FIAF) and worldwide organisation of film archives and museums from across the globe will confer the prestigious 2021 FIAF Award to Amitabh Bachchan at a virtual showcase on March 19, 2021.

S10. Ans.(c)
Sol. The Reserve Bank of India has removed IDBI Bank from its enhanced regulatory supervision or Prompt Corrective Action (PCA) framework.

S11. Ans.(d)
Sol. Actor Deepika Padukone has joined the list of the Young Global Leaders (YGLs) compiled by the World Economic Forum.

S12. Ans.(a)
Sol. The India – Uzbekistan joint military exercise DUSTLIK II has commenced in Foreign Training Node Chaubatia, Ranikhet in Uttarakhand.

S13. Ans.(a)
Sol. In Women’s category, England’s Tammy Beaumont has been adjudged the ICC Women’s Player of the Month for February.

S14. Ans.(b)
Sol. NASA-ISRO SAR (NISAR) is a joint collaboration for a dual-frequency L and S-band SAR for earth observation. “NISAR will be the first satellite mission to use two different radar frequencies (L-band and S-band) to measure changes in our planet’s surface less than a centimetre across.

S15. Ans.(d)
Sol. Axis Bank has launched a range of wearable contactless payment devices under the brand Wear ‘N’ Pay.

Download PDF of Current Affairs Quiz 12th March 2021

You may also like to read:

Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2021: 12th March_50.1

12th March Current Affairs 2021 | Current Affairs Today | Daily Current Affairs 2021

Register Here for Bank Exams 2021 Preparation

Join Our Telegram Channels-
Group Name Category Telegram Group Link
Maths / Quant – Doubts & Quiz – Banking / IBPS / SBI PO / SSC / Teaching / Defence and other exams ALL https://t.me/adda247_officialgroup
UPSC / IAS / State PSCs / PCS UPSC/PSC t.me/sscadda_247
General Studies ( GS ) – Quiz & Free PDF – SSC, Defence, Teaching, History, Geography, Science, Polity ALL https://t.me/PathshalaMathski
Adda247 Tamil YouTube Channel Tamil https://t.me/Adda247tamil
WBCS Sure shot Selection Group West Bengal https://t.me/Adda247Bangla

Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2021: 12th March_60.1

All the Best BA’ians for RBI Mains!

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Was this page helpful?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?