English Language Quiz for Rbi Attendant 2021- 11th March_00.1
Latest Banking jobs   »   English Language Quiz for Rbi Attendant...

English Language Quiz for Rbi Attendant 2021- 11th March

Directions (1-5): Each question below has one blank, which is indicating that something has been omitted. Find out which option can be used to fill up the blank in the sentence in the same sequence to make it meaningfully complete.

Q1. Mass violence __________________to unsettle the very foundations of government.
(a)Inserted
(b)Braved
(c)Befriended
(d)Threatened
(e)Essential

Q2.The minister said that such statements would______________ lower the morale of our soldiers.
(a)Curiously
(b)Crookedly
(c)Definitely
(d)Unclearly
(e)Defectively

Q3. The witness ______________ the suspect as short, dark-skinned and bearded
(a)Committed
(b)Described
(c)Praised
(d)Disappointed
(e)Pacified

Q4. He remained strongly_______________ that an agreement could be reached.
(a)Inactive
(b)Complicated
(c)Generous
(d)Optimistic
(e)Playful

Q5.__________________ there were many inconveniences for the Amarnath pilgrims.
(a)Cowardly
(b)Unimportantly
(c)Unfortunately
(d)Scholarly
(e)Heavily

Directions (6-10): Which of the phrases (a), (b), (c) and (d) given below should replace the phrase given in bold in the following sentences to make the sentence grammatically correct? If the sentence is correct as it is and there is no correction required mark (e) i.e. ‘No correction required’ as the answer.

Q6.His mother asked him when will he have his lunch.
(a)would he have
(b)would he has
(c)he would have
(d)might he have
(e)No correction required

Q7.I would not have gone alone if you were told me of the danger.
(a)had been told me of
(b)would have told me of
(c)had told me with
(d)had told me of
(e)No correction required

Q8.If a person studied a period of history; he would have wondered how things had happened at that time.
(a)a person had studied
(b)a person would study
(c)a person could have studied
(d)a person has studied
(e)No correction required

Q9.You can learn the principles of government from a reading of history.
(a)a view of history
(b)a study of history
(c)a glimpses of history
(d)lookings of history
(e)No correction required

Q10.Seeing that she is very tired, I walked out of the room and let her sleep.
(a)Seeing that she are very tired
(b)Seeing that she was very tired
(c)Seeing she is tired
(d)Seeing her to be tired
(e)No correction required.

Directions (11-15): In the following passage, some of the words have been left out, each of which is indicated by a number. Find the suitable word from the options given against each number and fill up the blanks with appropriate words to make the paragraph meaningfully complete.

Religion does not consist in ______(11)________ or dogmas. It is not what you read, nor what dogmas you believe in, but what you realize. No great master ever taught that external forms were necessary for _______(12)_________. The power of attaining it is within us. We live and move in God. Books never make religions, but religions make books. No book ever created God, but God inspired great books. No book ever created a soul. The end of religion is in realizing God in the soul. The one universal truth in all religions is to realize God. Ideals and methods may differ, but that is the central point. There may be a thousand different radii, but they all _______(13)___________ to the one center, and that is the realization of God: something behind this world of sense, this world of eternal eating and drinking and talking nonsense, this world of false shadows and selfishness. Aman may have never entered a church or mosque, nor performed any religious ceremony, but if he feels God within and is thereby lifted above the vanities of the world, that man is a holy man. Many years ago, I visited a sage. We talked of the Vedas, Bible, Quran and other ________(14)________ books. At the close of our talk, he asked me to pick up a book that was on the table. It contained forecast of rainfall during the year. He asked me to read it. I read out the ________(15)________ of rain that was to fall. “Now take the book and squeeze it,” he said and I did. “Why, not a drop of water has come out,” he exclaimed. “Until the water comes out, it is all book, book, book.”

Q11.
(a)Rudeness
(b)Doctrines
(c)Impatience
(d)Extravagance
(e)Trustworthiness

Q12.
(a)Extinction
(b)Enhancement
(c)Salvation
(d)Revision
(e)Modification

Q13.
(a)Abduct
(b)Isolate
(c)Crack
(d)Converge
(e)Evacuate

Q14.
(a)Revealed
(b)Deliberate
(c)Diagnostic
(d)Effortless
(e)Augmented

Q15.
(a)Width
(b)Quantity
(c)Adversity
(d)Durability
(e)Indifference

Practice More Questions of English for Competitive Exams:

English for Competitive Exams
English Language Quiz for Rbi Attendant 2021- 10th March
English Language Quiz for Rbi Attendant 2021- 9th March
40 Days Study Plan for RBI Office Attendant Exam 2021

Solutions

S1.Ans. (d)
Sol. Option (d) is the most suitable choice to be filled in the blank. As contextually only threatened word fits in the blank.
Threatened means endangered.
Befriended means act as or become a friend to (someone), especially when they are in need of help or support.

S2.Ans.(c)
Sol. Option (c) is the most suitable choice to be filled in the blank. The sentence would be “The minister said that such statements would definitely lower the morale of our soldiers.”
Curiously means in a strange and unusual way.
Crookedly means in a way that does not form a straight line or that has many bends.
Defectively means characterized by subnormal intelligence or behavior.

S3. Ans. (b)
Sol. The correct answer is option (b). The sentence will be “The witness described the suspect as short, dark-skinned and bearded.”
Committed means pledged or bound to a certain course or policy; dedicated.
Described means gave a detailed account of.
Praised means expressed warm approval or admiration of.
Pacified means quelled the anger.

S4. Ans. (d)
Sol. The correct answer is option (d). Optimism is the quality which can make an agreement to be reached.
Optimistic means hopeful and confident about the future.
Complicated means introduce complications.
Generous means showing kindness towards others.
Playful means lively , high-spirited.

S5. Ans. (c)
Sol. The correct answer is option (c).Unfortunately there were many inconveniences for the Amarnath pilgrims.
Unfortunately means sadly, regrettably.
Cowardly means lacking courage
Scholarly means involving or relating to serious academic study.
Heavily means laboriously.

S6. Ans. (c)
Sol. The most suitable option here is option (c).’He would have’ will be used because in indirect narration when reporting verb is in past tense , reported speech is also in past tense and in subordinate clause we put words in order of Subject +Verb. For example,
She asked me why I was late.

S7. Ans. (d)
Sol. Option (d) is the most appropriate choice as the replacement of the bold part. ’Had told me of’ will be used as in order to express the unfulfilled condition or desire we use If+Subject+had+V3 or Had+Subject+V3, Subject+Would/Could/Might/Should+Have+V3 .

S8. Ans. (a)
Sol. The most appropriate option for the phrase replacement is option (a).’If a person had studied’ will be used instead of ‘If a person studied’ because in order to portray the past of unreal situation , the structure is ‘If+S+had+V3,S+would+have+V3’ .For example ,
If you had played well , you would have won the match.

S9. Ans. (b)
Sol. The most appropriate option is option (b). ‘A study of history’ will be used instead of ‘a reading of history’ because read means look at and comprehend the meaning of (written or printed matter) by interpreting the characters or symbols of which it is composed. But study means to investigate or examine, as by observation, research, etc. For example;
(i)She is reading your letter.
(ii)He is studying astrology these days.

S10.Ans.(b)
Sol. The most suitable choice here is option (b). ‘Seeing that she was very tired’ will be used instead of ‘Seeing that she is very tired’ because in the Main clause the subject ‘I’ and the verb ‘walked’ used with it in past tense confirms us that both the incidences are in past.

S11. Ans. (b)
Sol. Doctrines will be used in the blank.
Doctrines means beliefs or convictions.
Extravagance means lack of restraint in spending money or using resources.
Trustworthiness means the ability to be relied on as honest or truthful.

S12. Ans. (c)
Sol. Salvation means preservation or deliverance from harm, ruin, or loss.
Extinction means disappearance.
Modification means alteration.

S13. Ans. (d)
Sol. The appropriate answer is option (d).As it is mentioned that there may be a thousand different radii, but they all converge to the one center. Hence to the one center can only be converge and not diverge or the rest other options.
Abduct means take (someone) away illegally by force or deception; kidnap.
Isolate means cause (a person or place) to be or remain alone or apart from others.
Crack means break or cause to break without a complete separation of the parts.
Evacuate means remove (someone) from a place of danger to a safer place.

S14. Ans.(a)
Sol. The most suitable option is (a).
Revealed means made (previously unknown or secret information) known to others.
Diagnostic means a distinctive symptom or characteristic.
Augmented means increased.

S15. Ans. (b)
Sol. Option (b) is the most appropriate choice. As only the quantity of rain can be suited in the blank that was to fall. Width of rain cannot be measured.
Adversity means a difficult or unpleasant situation.
Durability means the ability to withstand wear, pressure, or damage.
Indifference means lack of distinction.

Practice with Online Test Series for RBI Attendant 2021:

Click Here to Register for Bank Exams 2020 Preparation Material

English Language Quiz for Rbi Attendant 2021- 11th March_50.1

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Was this page helpful?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?