Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2021: 14th and 15th May

Current Affairs 14th and 15th May 2021 Quiz

Here is the Current Affairs Quiz of 14th and 15th May 2021 covering the following topics Headlines: Harley-Davidson, Israel and Hamas, COVI Van, Bharat Petroleum Corporation Ltd, International Council for Advertising Self-Regulation, UN Humanitarian Chief.

The Current Affairs section constitutes a major part of General Awareness section in a competitive examination and plays an instrumental role. To supplement your preparation for the General Awareness Section of the upcoming exams like IBPS PO/Clerk Mains, SBI PO Mains and SEBI Grade A Prelims, we are providing you Current Affairs Quiz of 14th and 15th May 2021 covering the following topics Headlines: Harley-Davidson, Israel and Hamas, COVI Van, Bharat Petroleum Corporation Ltd, International Council for Advertising Self-Regulation, UN Humanitarian Chief.

Q1. Which of the following State/UTs police has launched a vehicle helpline called ‘COVI Van’ to help senior citizens?
(a) New Delhi
(b) Assam
(c) Kerala
(d) Goa
(e) Bihar

Q2. Recently, __________________launched an all-electric motorcycle brand called “LiveWire”.
(a) Bajaj Auto
(b) Revolt Motors
(c) 22Motors
(d) Ultraviolette Automotive Motors
(e) Harley-Davidson

Q3. Who has been appointed as the chairman and managing director of Bharat Petroleum Corporation Ltd (BPCL)?
(a) Arun Raste
(b) Arun Kumar Singh
(c) Mukhmeet S Bhatia
(d) Mallika Srinivasan
(e) Shabir Hussein

Q4. Veteran Coach V. Chandrasekar passed away recently. He was associated with which sports?
(a) Cricket
(b) Badminton
(c) Chess
(d) Football
(e) Table Tennis

Q5. Which edition of India-Swiss Financial Dialogue has been held virtually in New Delhi?
(a) 6th
(b) 4th
(c) 3rd
(d) 2nd
(e) 5th

Q6. Geojit has inked a pact with which company recently?
(a) Bandhan
(b) Axis
(c) PNB
(d) HDFC
(e) SBI

Q7. Anup Bhattacharya, who passed away recently was an eminent _________.
(a) Musician
(b) Freedom Fighter
(c) Director
(d) Writer
(e) Actor

Q8. HDFC Bank projects India’s GDP growth for FY22 at _____________.
(a) 7%
(b) 8%
(c) 9%
(d) 10%
(e) 11%

Q9. Who among the following has received the “World Food Award” of the year 2021?
(a) Rattan Lal
(b) Shakuntala Hark Singh Thilstad
(c) Simon N. Groot
(d) Lawrence Haddad
(e) Sanjaya Rajaram

Q10. Google Pay users in the United States can now transfer money to app customers in?
(a) India and Singapore
(b) Singapore and Japan
(c) Brazil and India
(d) Bangladesh and Nepal
(e) Nepal and India

Q11. ___________ has been appointed to the executive committee of the International Council for Advertising Self-Regulation (ICAS).
(a) Shanti Singh
(b) Vidya Arora
(c) Manisha Kapoor
(d) Poonam Agrawal
(e) Dolly Verma

Q12. What is the latest GDP growth rate estimate for India in FY22 as per Care Ratings?
(a) 9.2 per cent
(b) 8.8 per cent
(c) 9.3 per cent
(d) 11 per cent
(e) 10.1 per cent

Q13. The country’s retail inflation, measured by the Consumer Price Index (CPI), eased to __________ in the month of April.
(a) 1.29 per cent
(b) 2.29 per cent
(c) 3.29 per cent
(d) 4.29 per cent
(e) 5.29 per cent

Q14. The Gaza-based Palestinian group, Hamas, had red rockets towards Israel in the Al-Aqsa Mosque. Al-Aqsa Mosque is located in ________.
(a) Jerusalem
(b) Tehran
(c) Baghdad
(d) Damascus
(e) Ashdod

Q15. Noted Assamese litterateur and journalist, ___________ has passed away.
(a) Srimanta Madhavdev
(b) Hiren Bhattacharya
(c) Hemchandra Goswami
(d) Srimanta Sankardeva
(e) Homen Borgohain

Solutions

S1. Ans.(a)
Sol. The Delhi Police has launched a vehicle helpline called ‘COVI Van’ to help senior citizens in South Delhi. According to Delhi Police, the beat officer will visit the senior citizens with the ‘COVI Van’ and help them with their hospitalisation, vaccination or take them to nearby markets to buy medicines or items of daily needs. Initially, the facility has been initiated at the Greater Kailash police station, Delhi.

S2. Ans.(e)
Sol. Harley-Davidson Inc. launched an all-electric motorcycle brand “LiveWire,” the latest effort by the company to ramp up bets on the rapidly growing electric vehicle market. Named after Harley’s first electric motorbike, which was unveiled in 2019.

S3. Ans.(b)
Sol. The Public Enterprises Selection Board (PESB), the government’s head-hunter, has picked Arun Kumar Singh as the chairman and managing director of state-run oil refining and marketing firm Bharat Petroleum Corporation Ltd (BPCL).

S4. Ans.(e)
Sol. Three-time National table tennis champion and former International paddler V. Chandrasekar passed away due to COVID-related complications.

S5. Ans.(b)
Sol. The fourth India-Swiss Financial Dialogue was held here virtually through video conferencing. Ajay Seth, Secretary Economic Affairs led the Indian delegation.

S6. Ans.(c)
Sol. Geojit Financial Services has entered into an agreement with Punjab National Bank to provide a three-in-one account to the latter’s customers.

S7. Ans.(b)
Sol. Freedom fighter and Swadhin Bangla Betar Kendra musician, Anup Bhattacharya passed away.

S8. Ans.(d)
Sol. HDFC Bank has cut India’s growth projection to 10 per cent from 11.5 per cent for the current financial year, citing the adverse effect of the second Covid-19 wave.

S9. Ans.(b)
Sol. Indian-origin global nutritionist, Dr Shakuntala Hark Singh Thilstad has received the “World Food Award” of the year 2021.

S10. Ans.(a)
Sol. Google Pay users in the United States can now transfer money to app customers in India and Singapore, with plans to expand to the 80 countries available via Wise, and 200 via Western Union by the end of the year.

S11. Ans.(c)
Sol. Advertising Standards Council of India (ASCI) announced that its general secretary Manisha Kapoor has been appointed to the executive committee of theInternational Council for Advertising Self-Regulation (ICAS).

S12. Ans.(a)
Sol. The domestic rating agency, Care Ratings, has revised the GDP growth forecast of India for the current fiscal year 2021-2022 (FY22) to 9.2 per cent. This is lower than 10.2 per cent estimated earlier in April 2021.

S13. Ans.(d)
Sol. The country’s retail inflation, measured by the Consumer Price Index (CPI), eased to 4.29 per cent in the month of April.

S14. Ans.(a)
Sol. The Gaza-based Palestinian group, Hamas, had red rockets towards Israel in protest of the clash between Israeli police and Palestinian protesters in the Al-Aqsa
Mosque.

S15. Ans.(e)
Sol. Noted Assamese litterateur and journalist, Homen Borgohain has passed away. He was associated with several newspapers and was most recently working as the editor in chief of Assamese daily Niyomiya Barta until his death.

Download PDF of Current Affairs Quiz 14th and 15th May 2021

You may also like to read:

15th May Current Affairs 2021 | Current Affairs Today | Daily Current Affairs 2021

Register Here for Bank Exams 2021 Preparation

Join Our Telegram Channels-
Group Name Category Telegram Group Link
Maths / Quant – Doubts & Quiz – Banking / IBPS / SBI PO / SSC / Teaching / Defence and other exams ALL https://t.me/adda247_officialgroup
UPSC / IAS / State PSCs / PCS UPSC/PSC t.me/sscadda_247
General Studies ( GS ) – Quiz & Free PDF – SSC, Defence, Teaching, History, Geography, Science, Polity ALL https://t.me/PathshalaMathski
Adda247 Tamil YouTube Channel Tamil https://t.me/Adda247tamil
WBCS Sure shot Selection Group West Bengal https://t.me/Adda247Bangla

All the Best BA’ians for Bank exams!

Download Upcoming Government Exam Calendar 2021

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?