English Language Quiz For SBI Clerk Prelims 2021- 14th May

Directions (1-8): Read each sentence to find out whether there is any grammatical error in it. The error, if any, will be one part of the sentence. The number of that part is the answer. If there is no error, the answer is (e). (ignore the errors of punctuation, if any.)

Q1. Men of action (a)/ like Napoleon and Frederick the Great (b)/ had no opinion for history (c)/ holding it to be composed of falsehoods. (d)/ No error (e)
(a) a
(b) b
(c) c
(d) d
(e) e

Q2. For some years (a)/ after the treaty of Versailles, it (b)/ was assumed by scholars and laymen (c)/ alike that Germany had caused World War I by her aggressive acts and encouraging Austria in her aggression (d)/ . No error (e)
(a) a
(b) b
(c) c
(d) d
(e) e

Q3. None of two girls (a)/ who were present (b)/there appeared to be inclined (c)/ to listen to sane advice (d).No error (e)
(a) a
(b) b
(c) c
(d) d
(e) e

Q4. When one buys tickets in advance (a)/ there is no guarantee sure (b)/ that you (c)/ will be free to attend the show on the night of performance. (d)/ No error (e)
(a) a
(b) b
(c) c
(d) d
(e) e

Q5. Ironically, of the four theories (a)/ concerning (b)/ the structure of the universe, the one (c)/ which to date has had the longest life is also the one which is least correct (d)/. No error (e)
(a) a
(b) b
(c) c
(d) d
(e) e

Q6. If I were the (a)/ Prime Minister of India (b)/ I will work for the (c)/ welfare of the poor. (d)/ No error. (e)
(a) a
(b) b
(c) c
(d) d
(e) e

Q7. When he had been (a)/ walked along the road (b)/ a wild and ferocious dog (c)/ hit him hard and knocked him down. (d)/ No error (e)
(a) a
(b) b
(c) c
(d) d
(e) e

Q8. One has to have a (a)/good political network (b)/if he/she wants (c)/ to be honoured. (d)/ No error.(e)
(a) a
(b) b
(c) c
(d) d
(e) e

Directions (9-10): In each of these questions, there are two blanks indicating that something has been omitted. There are five alternatives given. Choose the one that best fits the meaning of the sentence or sentences as a whole.

Q9. The admiration Mahatma Gandhi earned was ……….. by his ………. concern for the welfare of the underdog.
(a) Developed , real
(b) Transcended , haughty
(c) Belied , prudent
(d) Engendered , sincere
(e) Aroused , proverbial

Q10. The Indian prince and rules seldom thought in terms of the country as a whole and ……… their time and energy in ………. Warfare.
(a) Exhausted , common
(b) Dissipated , mutual
(c) Depreciated , mutual
(d) Desiccated , isolationist
(e) Wasted , reciprocal

Directions (11-15): Rearrange the following six sentences (A), (B), (C), (D), (E), (F) and (G) in the proper sequence to form a meaningful paragraph and then answer the questions given below.
A. It takes its recourse to progressive march towards perfection.
B. But one may conclude, while science is inclined towards reason; spiritualism is the essence of religion.
C. In religion deviation from the set course is not permissible, though some more rationalistic religious leaders also allow questioning and their satisfactory answers.
D. Many people believe that science and religion are contrary to each other.
E. The tools of religion, one the other hand, are faith, intuition, and the spoken words of the enlightened.
F. The method of science is observation, experiment and experience.
G. There is no doubt that the methods of science and religion are different.

Q11. Which of the following should be the SECOND sentence after rearrangement?
(a) F
(b) E
(c) D
(d) B
(e) G

Q12. Which of the following should be the FOURTH sentence after rearrangement?
(a) B
(b) A
(c) D
(d) F
(e) C

Q13. Which of the following should be the LAST sentence after rearrangement?
(a) C
(b) A
(c) D
(d) B
(e) E

Q14. Which of the following should be the FIRST sentence after rearrangement?
(a) C
(b) B
(c) D
(d) F
(e) A

Q15. Which of the following should be the SIXTH sentence after rearrangement?
(a) C
(b) F
(c) A
(d)G
(e) D

Practice More Questions of English for Competitive Exams:

English for Competitive Exams
English Language Quiz For SBI Clerk Prelims 2021- 13th May
English Language Quiz For SBI Clerk Prelims 2021- 12th May
SBI Clerk Study Plan 2021

Solutions

S1. Ans.(d)
Sol. Replace “holding it to be” with “and held it to be”.

S2. Ans.(e)
Sol. No error

S3. Ans.(a)
Sol. ‘Substitute’ none by ‘neither’.
None is used in reference to more than two. In reference to two,’neither’ is used.

S4. Ans.(c)
Sol. Change ‘you’ to one’.

S5. Ans.(d)
Sol. Use “the least”.

S6. Ans.(c)
Sol. Change ‘will’ to ‘would’. The sentence is in past.

S7. Ans.(b)
Sol. Replace ‘walked’ with ‘walking’. The structure of past perfect continuous is – Subject + had been + V4 (verb + ing).

S8. Ans.(e)
Sol. No error.

S9. Ans.(d)
Sol. Engendered – cause or give rise to (a feeling, situation, or condition). Sincere – free from pretence or deceit; proceeding from genuine feelings

S10. Ans.(b)
Sol. Dissipated – (of a person or way of life) over indulging in sensual pleasures.

S11.Ans.(e)
Sol. The correct sequence is DGFAECB.

S12.Ans.(b)
Sol. The correct sequence is DGFAECB.

S13.Ans.(d)
Sol. The correct sequence is DGFAECB.

S14.Ans.(c)
Sol. The correct sequence is DGFAECB.

S15.Ans.(a)
Sol. The correct sequence is DGFAECB.

Download Upcoming Government Exam Calendar 2021

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?