Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2021: 15th July

Current Affairs 15th July 2021 Quiz

Here is the Current Affairs Quiz of 15th July 2021 covering the following topics Headlines: BHIM-UPI, National Forensic Science University, Sher Bahadur Deuba, Arun Hydropower project.

The Current Affairs section constitutes a major part of General Awareness section in a competitive examination and plays an instrumental role. To supplement your preparation for the General Awareness Section of the upcoming exams like IBPS PO/Clerk Mains, SBI PO Mains and SEBI Grade A Prelims, we are providing you Current Affairs Quiz of 15th July 2021 covering the following topics Headlines: BHIM-UPI, National Forensic Science University, Sher Bahadur Deuba, Arun Hydropower project.

Q1. Who among the following has become Nepal’s Prime Minister for the 5th time?
(a) Khadga Prasad Sharma Oli
(b) Bidhya Devi Bhandari
(c) Agni Prasad Sapkota
(d) Sher Bahadur Deuba
(e) Pushpa Kamal Dahal

Q2. Who has become the first Indian to be selected for judging the gymnastics competition of the Olympic Games?
(a) Srikanth Kidambi
(b) Deepak Kabra
(c) Abhas Jha
(d) Mohit Baghel
(e) Bhavani Devi

Q3. Which country will host the 2026 World Badminton Championships?
(a) China
(b) Japan
(c) India
(d) Vietnam
(e) Malaysia

Q4. Yashpal Sharma passed away recently. He was a/an ____________.
(a) Astronomer
(b) Comedian
(c) Lawyer
(d) Chief Justice
(e) Cricketer

Q5. Late Harappan-era artefacts found in ________________.
(a) Jalgaon, Maharashtra
(b) Gurugram, Haryana
(c) Alamgir, Uttar Pradesh
(d) Sind, Punjab
(e) Dhwara, Gujarat

Q6. Indian Navy received the _____ anti-submarine warfare aircraft P-8I from the US-based aerospace company Boeing.
(a) 09th
(b) 10th
(c) 11th
(d) 12th
(e) 13th

Q7. Which country has signed a USD 1.3 billion deal with India, to develop a 679-megawatt Lower Arun Hydropower project?
(a) Bangladesh
(b) Bhutan
(c) Nepal
(d) Pakistan
(e) China

Q8. ‘Mr. Wonderful’ Paul Orndorff passed away recently. He was a/an ____________.
(a) Writer
(b) Wrestler
(c) Economist
(d) Singer
(e) Dancer

Q9. Who has inaugurated a research-based centre of excellence at National Forensic Science University in Gandhinagar, Gujarat?
(a) Ramnath Kovind
(b) Rajnath Singh
(c) Narendra Modi
(d) Amit Shah
(e) M. Venkaiah Naidu

Q10. Which space agency has planned to launch geo imaging satellite GISAT-1 on August?
(a) ISRO
(b) NASA
(c) JAXA
(d) CNSA
(e) EUSA

Q11. Finance Minister Nirmala Sitharaman has launched BHIM-UPI QR-based payments in ________.
(a) Nepal
(b) Bhutan
(c) Myanmar
(d) Bangladesh
(e) Mongolia

Q12. Name the author of the book “The Great Big Lion”.
(a) Eric Carle
(b) Kate DiCamillo
(c) Robert Munsch
(d) Chryseis Knight
(e) Rita Williams

Q13. India’s first national dolphin research centre to come up in ___________.
(a) Chennai
(b) Kolkata
(c) Mumbai
(d) Lucknow
(e) Patna

Q14. Where is the headquarters of Badminton World Federation located?
(a) Montreal, Canada
(b) Zürich, Switzerland
(c) Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia
(d) Athens, Greece
(e) Munich, Germany

Q15. External Affairs Minister S Jaishankar unveiled a statue of Mahatma Gandhi in ______________.
(a) Italy
(b) France
(c) Germany
(d) Georgia
(e) Canada

Solutions

S1. Ans.(d)
Sol. Nepali Congress President Sher Bahadur Deuba on 13th July became the country’s Prime Minister for the fifth time.

S2. Ans.(b)
Sol. Deepak Kabra has become the first Indian to be selected for judging the gymnastics competition of the Olympic Games, a life goal achieved for the man who knew he wouldn’t have made it there as an active gymnast because of his not-so-strong fundamentals.

S3. Ans.(c)
Sol. India will host the World Badminton Championships in 2026, the sport’s global governing body, BWF.

S4. Ans.(e)
Sol. Former Indian middle-order batsman Yashpal Sharma, who was also a member of the Kapil Dev-led World Cup-winning team, passed away on 13th Jult after suffering a cardiac arrest.

S5. Ans.(a)
Sol. A Maharashtra archaeologist may have hit a jackpot by discovering several potteries and artefacts, dating back to the later era of the Indus Valley Civilization (IVC), at Yawal in Jalgaon district.

S6. Ans.(b)
Sol. Indian Navy received the 10th anti-submarine warfare aircraft P-8I from the US-based aerospace company Boeing.

S7. Ans.(c)
Sol. Nepal has signed a USD 1.3 billion deal with India, to develop a 679-megawatt Lower Arun Hydropower project, located between Sankhuwasabha and Bhojpur districts in eastern Nepal.

S8. Ans.(b)
Sol. The renowned American professional wrestler, Paul Orndorff, who is best known with his nickname Mr. Wonderful, has passed away.

S9. Ans.(d)
Sol. Home Minister Amit Shah has inaugurated a research-based centre of excellence at National Forensic Science University in Gandhinagar, Gujarat.

S10. Ans.(a)
Sol. The Indian Space Research Organisation (ISRO) is getting back into launch activity fully at Sriharikota spaceport with the planned orbiting of geo imaging satellite GISAT-1 onboard GSLV-F10 rocket on August 12.

S11. Ans.(b)
Sol. Finance Minister Nirmala Sitharaman has launched BHIM-UPI QR-based payments in Bhutan will further strengthen the cooperation between the two neighbouring nations.

S12. Ans.(d)
Sol. A book titled “The Great Big Lion” drawn and written by child prodigy Chryseis Knight. This book is a story about a lion and two children.

S13. Ans.(e)
Sol. India’s and Asia’s first National Dolphin Research Centre (NDRC) will come upon the bank of the Ganges in the premises of Patna University.

S14. Ans.(c)
Sol. Badminton World Federation Headquarters: Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia.

S15. Ans.(d)
Sol. External Affairs Minister S Jaishankar unveiled a statue of Mahatma Gandhi in Georgia at a prominent park. During his two-day visit to Georgia, a strategically important country situated at the intersection of Eastern Europe and Western Asia, Jaishankar held talks with the country’s top leadership & also handed over the relics of 17th century St. Queen Keteva.

Download PDF of Current Affairs Quiz 15th July 2021

You may also like to read:

15th  July Current Affairs 2021 | Current Affairs Today | Daily Current Affairs 2021

Register Here for Bank Exams 2021 Preparation

Join Our Telegram Channels-
Group Name Category Telegram Group Link
Maths / Quant – Doubts & Quiz – Banking / IBPS / SBI PO / SSC / Teaching / Defence and other exams ALL https://t.me/adda247_officialgroup
UPSC / IAS / State PSCs / PCS UPSC/PSC t.me/sscadda_247
General Studies ( GS ) – Quiz & Free PDF – SSC, Defence, Teaching, History, Geography, Science, Polity ALL https://t.me/PathshalaMathski
Adda247 Tamil YouTube Channel Tamil https://t.me/Adda247tamil
WBCS Sure shot Selection Group West Bengal https://t.me/Adda247Bangla

All the Best BA’ians for Bank exams!

Download SBI Clerk Prelims 2021 Memory Based Mock PDF

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?