English Quizzes, Sentence Completion for SBI Clerk Prelims 2021 – 14th July

Directions (1-5): Read each sentence to find out whether there is any grammatical or idiomatic error in it. The error, if any, will be in one part of the sentence. The number of that part is the answer. If there is ‘No error’, the answer is (5). (Ignore error of punctuations, if any)

Q1. Harshvardhan said he was looking forward(1)/ to serve his roots, as he had spent(2)/ the first 15 years of his life(3)/ in the streets of old Delhi(4)/. No error(5)
(a) 1
(b) 2
(c) 3
(d) 4
(e) 5

Q2. A family office has to(1)/ execute all tasks related to(2)/ manage the wealth of(3)/ the upper-rich family(4)/. No error(5)
(a) 1
(b) 2
(c) 3
(d) 4
(e) 5

Q3. Service providers in the financial industry, specially private banks(1)/ and wealth management firms, are increasingly(2)/ forced to standardise their(3)/ products to optimise profit(4)/. No error(5)
(a) 1
(b) 2
(c) 3
(d) 4
(e) 5

Q4. Social or impact funds are private equity-like funds(1)/ that pool money from investors(2)/ and put it to work in a portfolio of ventures(3)/ that meet the funds’ objectives(4)/. No error(5)
(a) 1
(b) 2
(c) 3
(d) 4
(e) 5

Q5. While residential land purchases(1)/ have benefitted many investors(2)/ buying land can be risky,(3)/ especially for a NRI(4)/. No error(5)
(a) 1
(b) 2
(c) 3
(d) 4
(e) 5

Directions (6-10): In each question below, four words printed in bold type are given. These are numbered 1),2),3)and 4). One of these words printed in bold may either be wrongly spelt or inappropriate in the context of the sentence. Find out the word that is inappropriate or wrongly spelt, if any. The number of that word is your answer. If all the words printed in bold are correctly spelt and appropriate in the context of the sentence then mark(5), i.e. ‘All Correct’, as your answer.

Q6. All the competitors1)/ completed2)/ the race3)/, with just one excepsion4)/. All Correct5)
(a) 1
(b) 2
(c) 3
(d) 4
(e) 5

Q7. Poor posture1)/ can lead2)/ to muscular3)/ problems4)/ in later life. All Correct5)
(a) 1
(b) 2
(c) 3
(d) 4
(e) 5

Q8. The pump1)/ shut off2)/ as a result3)/ of a mechanikal4)/ failure. All Correct5)
(a) 1
(b) 2
(c) 3
(d) 4
(e) 5

Q9. The Principal1)/ gave a very pompous2)/ speach3)/ about ‘The portals of learning’4)/. All Correct5)
(a) 1
(b) 2
(c) 3
(d) 4
(e) 5

Q10. Copeing1)/ with her mother’s long illness2)/ was a heavy load3)/ to bear4)/. All correct5)
(a) 1
(b) 2
(c) 3
(d) 4
(e) 5

Directions (11-15): In the following passage, some of the words have been left out, each of which is indicated by a number. Find the suitable word from the options given against each number and fill up the blanks with the appropriate words to make the paragraph meaningfully complete.

Q11. A camel and a jackal were friends. One day the jackal(11)his friend to a big sugar-cane farm. It was on the opposite of the river. After a(12)meal the jackal began to howl loudly. The frightened camel pleaded(13)the jackal not to do so. The jackal said, “Friend, I have this habit after every meal. I cannot help it.” Soon the farmers arrived and gave sound thrashing to the camel. When the camel crossed the river the jackal joined him on his back. In the mid-stream the camel took a deliberate dip(14)the water. When the jackal cried out in terror, the camel said casually: “I have the habit of rolling in the water after every meal.” The poor jackal was(15).
(a) brought
(b) bought
(c) took
(d) taken
(e) invites

Q12. A camel and a jackal were friends. One day the jackal(11)his friend to a big sugar-cane farm. It was on the opposite of the river. After a(12)meal the jackal began to howl loudly. The frightened camel pleaded(13)the jackal not to do so. The jackal said, “Friend, I have this habit after every meal. I cannot help it.” Soon the farmers arrived and gave sound thrashing to the camel. When the camel crossed the river the jackal joined him on his back. In the mid-stream the camel took a deliberate dip(14)the water. When the jackal cried out in terror, the camel said casually: “I have the habit of rolling in the water after every meal.” The poor jackal was(15).
(a) daily
(b) desirous
(c) delicacy
(d) dinner
(e) sumptuous

Q13. A camel and a jackal were friends. One day the jackal(11)his friend to a big sugar-cane farm. It was on the opposite of the river. After a(12)meal the jackal began to howl loudly. The frightened camel pleaded(13)the jackal not to do so. The jackal said, “Friend, I have this habit after every meal. I cannot help it.” Soon the farmers arrived and gave sound thrashing to the camel. When the camel crossed the river the jackal joined him on his back. In the mid-stream the camel took a deliberate dip(14)the water. When the jackal cried out in terror, the camel said casually: “I have the habit of rolling in the water after every meal.” The poor jackal was(15).
(a) to
(b) for
(c) on
(d) with
(e) before

Q14. A camel and a jackal were friends. One day the jackal(11)his friend to a big sugar-cane farm. It was on the opposite of the river. After a(12)meal the jackal began to howl loudly. The frightened camel pleaded(13)the jackal not to do so. The jackal said, “Friend, I have this habit after every meal. I cannot help it.” Soon the farmers arrived and gave sound thrashing to the camel. When the camel crossed the river the jackal joined him on his back. In the mid-stream the camel took a deliberate dip(14)the water. When the jackal cried out in terror, the camel said casually: “I have the habit of rolling in the water after every meal.” The poor jackal was(15).
(a) onto
(b) in
(c) within
(d) down
(e) on

Q15. A camel and a jackal were friends. One day the jackal(11)his friend to a big sugar-cane farm. It was on the opposite of the river. After a(12)meal the jackal began to howl loudly. The frightened camel pleaded(13)the jackal not to do so. The jackal said, “Friend, I have this habit after every meal. I cannot help it.” Soon the farmers arrived and gave sound thrashing to the camel. When the camel crossed the river the jackal joined him on his back. In the mid-stream the camel took a deliberate dip(14)the water. When the jackal cried out in terror, the camel said casually: “I have the habit of rolling in the water after every meal.” The poor jackal was(15).
(a) sank
(b) sinking
(c) drowning
(d) drowned
(e) wetting

Solutions

S1. Ans.(b)
Sol.2; Replace ‘serve’ with ‘serving’ (The verb ‘look forward to’ is a transitive verb. A transitive verb requires a direct object. So the direct object should be the gerund(noun) form of the verb ‘to serve’, i.e. ‘serving’

S2. Ans.(c)
Sol.3; Replace ‘manage’ with ‘managing’

S3. Ans.(a)
Sol.1; Replace ‘specially’ with ‘especially’

S4. Ans.(d)
Sol.4; Replace ‘objective’ with ‘objectives’

S5. Ans.(d)
Sol.4; Replace ‘a’ with ‘an’

S6. Ans.(d)
Sol.4; The correct spelling is ‘exception’

S7. Ans.(e)
Sol.5; All Correct

S8. Ans.(d)
Sol.4; The correct spelling is ‘mechanical’

S9. Ans.(c)
Sol.3; The correct spelling is ‘speech’

S10. Ans.(a)
Sol.1; The correct spelling is ‘coping’

S11. Ans.(c)
Sol. ‘took’ as the sentence is in past tense

S12. Ans.(e)
Sol. ‘sumptuous’ means lavish or splendid. Thus, the jackal howled after having the sumptuous meal

S13. Ans.(d)
Sol. ‘with’ as ‘pleaded with’ is a phrase

S14. Ans.(b)
Sol. ‘in’ as the camel took a deliberate dip in the water.

S15. Ans.(d)
Sol. ‘drowned’ as when the camel took a deliberate dip, the jackal sitting on his back drowned

Click Here to Register for Bank Exams 2021 Preparation Material

Download SBI Clerk Prelims 2021 Memory Based Mock PDF

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?