Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2021: 16th and 17th March

Current Affairs 16th and 17th March 2021 Quiz

Here is the Current Affairs Quiz of 16th and 17th March 2021 covering the following topics Headlines: India’s Forex Reserves, UPI-Help, ICRIER, Grammy Awards 2021, ISRO, National Vaccination Day, World Consumer Rights Day.

The Current Affairs section constitutes a major part of General Awareness section in a competitive examination and plays an instrumental role. To supplement your preparation for the General Awareness Section of the upcoming exams like IBPS PO/Clerk Mains, SBI PO Mains and SEBI Grade A Prelims, we are providing you Current Affairs Quiz of 16th and 17th March 2021 covering the following topics Headlines: India’s Forex Reserves, UPI-Help, ICRIER, Grammy Awards 2021, ISRO, National Vaccination Day, World Consumer Rights Day.

Q1. World Consumer Rights Day is observed on which day of the year?
(a) March 14
(b) March 15
(c) March 13
(d) March 12
(e) March 11

Q2. The Government has announced “All India Tourist Vehicles Authorization and Permit Rules, 2021”. The new rule will provide permit for a maximum period of _______ years at a given time.
(a) 2 years
(b) 5 years
(c) 3 years
(d) 7 years
(e) 9 years

Q3. India has recently surpassed which country to become the fourth largest foreign-exchange reserves in the world?
(a) Russia
(b) Japan
(c) UAE
(d) France
(e) USA

Q4. The Padma Bhushan awardee Laxman Pai has passed away. He was conferred with the prestigious honour for contribution in which field?
(a) Agriculture
(b) Mathematics
(c) Literature
(d) Painting
(e) Dancing

Q5. The National Vaccination Day/National Immunization Day is marked on which day of the year in India?
(a) March 14
(b) March 12
(c) March 16
(d) March 13
(e) March 15

Q6. Chemancheri Kunhiraman Nair, who has passed away recently was a veteran artist of ___________.
(a) Kathak
(b) Manipuri
(c) Bharatnatyam
(d) Kathakali
(e) Kuchipudi

Q7. Name the new grievance redressal feature launched by NPCI on BHIM UPI app for the users.
(a) UPI-Help
(b) UPI-Aid
(c) UPI-Boost
(d) UPI-Assist
(e) UPI-Expert

Q8. Which of these has won the Album of the Year award at the Grammy Awards 2021?
(a) Black Pumas
(b) Everyday Life
(c) Chilombo
(d) Folklore
(e) Future Nostalgia

Q9. Marvin Hagler, who has passed away, was one of the greatest legend in which of these fields?
(a) Weightlifting
(b) Formula One
(c) Boxing
(d) Basketball
(e) Wrestling

Q10. What is the theme of World Consumer Rights Day 2021?
(a) Building a Digital World Consumers can Trust
(b) Tackling Plastic Pollution
(c) Trusted Smart Products
(d) Making Digital Marketplaces Fairer
(e) Helping consumers choose healthy diets

Q11. Who has been appointed as the director of the Indian Council for Research on International Economic Relations (ICRIER)?
(a) Anindya Dutta
(b) Deepak Mishra
(c) Prem Prakash
(d) Nidhi Vadhera
(e) Jairam Ramesh

Q12. Which space agency has launched sounding rocket RH-560 to study attitudinal variations?
(a) ISRO
(b) NASA
(c) Roscosmos
(d) CNSA
(e) JAXA

Q13. Which football team has won the ISL 2020-21 title by beating ATK Mohun Bagan?
(a) Jamshedpur FC
(b) FC Goa
(c) Bengaluru FC
(d) Chennaiyin FC
(e) Mumbai City FC

Q14. Who among the following has become the first-ever Indian fencer to qualify for the Olympics?
(a) Srikanth Kidambi
(b) Bhavani Devi
(c) Abhas Jha
(d) Mohit Baghel
(e) P. V. Sindhu

Q15. Who was recently honoured with the International Woman of Courage 2021 Award by U.S. Consulate?
(a) Sunita Krishnan
(b) Shaheen Mistri
(c) Gowsalya Shankar
(d) Shazia Ilmi
(e) Vidya Shah

Solutions

S1. Ans.(b)
Sol. World Consumer Rights Day is celebrated on March 15 every year to raise global awareness about consumer rights and needs,and protect consumers across the globe against market abuses.

S2. Ans.(c)
Sol. The authorization/permit will be granted, for a period of three months or its multiples thereof, not exceeding three years at a time.

S3. Ans.(a)
Sol. India’s foreign-exchange reserves surpassed Russia’s to become the world’s fourth largest reserve.The foreign currency holdings of India stood at $580.3 billion as of March 5, as per the data by the Reserve Bank of India (RBI). The reserve of Russia was $580.1 billion.

S4. Ans.(d)
Sol. Renowned Indian artist and painter Laxman Pai has passed away. He was 95.The Goa-based painter was a recipient of the Padma Bhushan, India’s third highest civilian honour

S5. Ans.(c)
Sol. The National Vaccination Day, (also called the National Immunization Day), is celebrated every year on March 16 in India, to convey the importance of vaccination to the entire nation. The day was first observed in the year 1995.

S6. Ans.(d)
Sol. Veteran Kathakali artist Chemancheri Kunhiraman Nair has passed away in Kozhikode, Kerala. He was 105-year old.

S7. Ans.(a)
Sol. The National Payments Corporation of India (NPCI), the umbrella entity for digital payments in India, has launched a new application named “UPI-Help” on BHIM UPI, which will act as a grievance redressal mechanism for the users of the BHIM application.

S8. Ans.(d)
Sol. Folklore by Taylor Swift has won the Album of the Year award at the Grammy Awards 2021.

S9. Ans.(c)
Sol. The former undisputed middleweight boxing legend “Marvelous” Marvin Hagler has passed away.

S10. Ans.(b)
Sol. The theme of World Consumer Rights Day 2021 is ‘Tackling Plastic Pollution’.

S11. Ans.(b)
Sol. Deepak Mishra, Practice Manager in the World Bank’s Macroeconomics, Trade, and Investment Global Practice, has been appointed as the next director and chief executive of the Indian Council for Research on International Economic Relations (ICRIER).

S12. Ans.(a)
Sol. Indian Space Research Organisation (ISRO) launched the sounding rocket (RH-560) to study attitudinal variations in the neutral winds and plasma dynamics on March 12, 2021 at Satish Dhawan Space Centre (SDSC), Sriharikota Range (SHAR).

S13. Ans.(e)
Sol. Mumbai City FC has defeated ATK Mohun Bagan 2-1 in the ISL 2020-21 final to lift yet another trophy this year.

S14. Ans.(b)
Sol. Bhavani Devi became the first ever Indian fencer to qualify for the Olympics. The sabre fencer secured an Olympic spot due to events in the ongoing Fencing World Cup.

S15. Ans.(c)
Sol. U.S. Consulate honoured Tamil Nadu-based anti-caste activist Gowsalya Shankar with the International Woman of Courage Award, which honours women who have demonstrated exceptional courage, strength, & leadership in acting to improve other people’s lives.

Download PDF of Current Affairs Quiz 16th and 17th March 2021

You may also like to read:

17th March Current Affairs 2021 | Current Affairs Today | Daily Current Affairs 2021

Register Here for Bank Exams 2021 Preparation

Join Our Telegram Channels-
Group Name Category Telegram Group Link
Maths / Quant – Doubts & Quiz – Banking / IBPS / SBI PO / SSC / Teaching / Defence and other exams ALL https://t.me/adda247_officialgroup
UPSC / IAS / State PSCs / PCS UPSC/PSC t.me/sscadda_247
General Studies ( GS ) – Quiz & Free PDF – SSC, Defence, Teaching, History, Geography, Science, Polity ALL https://t.me/PathshalaMathski
Adda247 Tamil YouTube Channel Tamil https://t.me/Adda247tamil
WBCS Sure shot Selection Group West Bengal https://t.me/Adda247Bangla

All the Best BA’ians for RBI Mains!

Download Upcoming Government Exam Calendar 2021

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.
×
Login
OR

Forgot Password?

×
Sign Up
OR
Forgot Password
Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Reset Password
Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


×
CHANGE PASSWORD