English Language Quiz for SBI, IBPS Prelims 2021- 17th March_00.1
Latest Banking jobs   »   English Language Quiz for SBI, IBPS...

English Language Quiz for SBI, IBPS Prelims 2021- 17th March

Directions (1-5): In each of the questions given below a sentence is given with one blank. Below each sentence FOUR words are given out of which two can fit the sentence. Five options are given with various combinations of these words. You must choose the combination with the correct set of words which can fit in the given sentence.

Q1. Even though the two politicians despised each other, they still exchanged ___________greetings before the debate.
(A)Requisite
(B)Discrimination
(C)Obligatory
(D)Superfluous

(a)A-D
(b)A-C
(c)B-D
(d)B-C
(e)C-D

Q2. His reactions to unpleasant situations tended to _______________ everyone’s nerves.
(A)Mould
(B)Appease
(C)Irritate
(D)Aggravate

(a)B-D
(b)C-A
(c)A-D
(d)A-B
(e)C-D

Q3. We____________ a small lawn surrounded with a perfect tangle of trees.
(A)Examined
(B)Visioned
(C)Fantasized
(D)Gaped

(a)A-D
(b)B-C
(c)C-D
(d)A-B
(e)B-D

Q4. Depreciation accounting is simply a technique used to _____________ the cost of a capital asset over its expected useful life.
(A)Allocate
(B)Restrain
(C)Pursue
(D)Dispense

(a)B-C
(b)B-D
(c)A-D
(d)C-D
(e)A-C

Q5. The members voted to ____________ a couple of the union bylaws at last week’s meeting.
(A)Rectify
(B)Debase
(C)Amend
(D)Behold

(a)A-C
(b)B-D
(c)C-D
(d)B-C
(e)A-D

Directions (6-10): Which of the following phrases (I), (II), and (III) given below each sentence should replace the phrase printed in bold letters to make the sentence grammatically correct? Choose the best option among the five given alternatives that reflect the correct use of phrase in the context of the grammatically correct sentence. If the sentence is correct as it is, mark (e) i.e., “No correction required” as the answer.

Q6. Foreign businesses in developing countries have usually problems with lack of infrastructure and rigid laws.
(I) the usual problems of
(II) usually problems on
(III) as usual problems like

(a)Only (I) is correct.
(b)Only (II) is correct.
(c)Only (III) is correct.
(d)Both (I) and (III) are correct.
(e)No correction required.

Q7. He reminded me that he has often told me not to play with fire.
(I)he have often told
(II)he has been telling
(III)he had often told

(a)Only (I) is correct
(b)Only (III) is correct
(c)Only (II) is correct
(d)Both (II) and (III) are correct
(e) No correction required.

Q8. I often visited her and found myself quite puzzled to see the dreadful pictures which she had hung on the wall.
(I) she hung on the wall
(II) she hanged on the wall.
(III) she used to hang on the wall.

(a)Only (II) is correct.
(b) Only (III) is correct.
(c)Only (I) is correct.
(d)Both (I) and (II) are correct
(e)No correction required.

 Q9. A sharp fall in prices of jute have led the poor jute farmers to the brink of starvation.
(I)has led the poor jute farmers
(II)had led the poor jute farmers
(III)has lead the poor jute farmers

(a)Only (III) is correct
(b)Only (I) is correct
(c)Only (II) is correct
(d)Both (I) and (II) are correct
(e) No correction required.

Q10. It being a Sunday he went out for a trip to Pune with his family.
(I)as it was sunday
(II)Since it was sunday
(III)being a Sunday

(a)Only (II) is correct.
(b)Only (III) is correct.
(c)Only (I) is correct.
(d)Both (I) and (II) are correct.
(e)No correction required.

Directions (11-15): Sentences given below consist of a phrasal verb. Below each sentence are given five different options which correctly define the meaning of that phrasal verb. Select the option that is the most suitable choice of the given phrasal verb in bold.

Q11. I’ll see if I can rustle up a meal before the guests start arriving in 30 minutes.
(a)Forgive
(b)collect
(c)prepare quickly
(d)plan
(e)quest

Q12. The police in the west of the town blocked off our blocks to prevent the public getting too close to the fire.
(a)rescued
(b)liberated
(c)uncuffed
(d)intercepted
(e)dispersed

Q13. Don’t get him worried about money. If I were you, I’d play down the importance of getting the loan or he will panic.
(a)aggravate
(b)exalt
(c)belittle
(d)highlight
(e)overstate

Q14. The military gobbles up all the money.
(a)consume
(b)forfeits
(c)abstains
(d)disperses
(e)constructs

Q15. You can count on him to ham it up for the camera.
(a)devalue
(b)downplay
(c)abandon
(d)exaggerate
(e)alleviate

Practice More Questions of English for Competitive Exams:

English for Competitive Exams
English Language Quiz for SBI, IBPS Prelims 2021- 16th March
English Language Quiz for SBI, IBPS Prelims 2021- 15th March
Study Plan for IBPS and SBI Exams 2021

Solutions

S1.Ans. (b)
Sol. Here requisite and obligatory are the most appropriate words to be used in the blank. Requisite and obligatory are used as adjectives here.
Requisite means necessary.
Obligatory means mandatory.
Discrimination- the unjust or prejudicial treatment of different categories of people, especially on the grounds of race, age, or sex
Superfluous means unnecessary, especially through being more than enough

S2.Ans. (e)
Sol. The most suitable words here are irritate and aggravate. These two words have been used here in the form of verb.
Aggravate means make (a problem, injury, or offence) worse or more serious.
Mould- a frame or template for producing mouldings
Appease means pacify or placate (someone) by acceding to their demands.

S3.Ans. (b)
Sol. Visioned and fantasized are the most appropriate words to be used in the above given sentence. These two words have been used in the form of verb in the given sentence.
Visioned means imagined.
Fantasized means indulge in daydreaming about something desired.
Examined means inspected (someone or something) thoroughly in order to determine their nature or condition.
Gaped means stared.

S4.Ans. (c)
Sol. The most suitable set of words to be used according to the context of the given sentence are allocate and dispense. The part of speech of the given words is verb.
Allocate means distribute (resources or duties) for a particular purpose; administer
Restrain means prevent (someone or something) from doing something; keep under control or within limits.
Pursue means follow or chase (someone or something).
Dispense means distribute or provide (a service or information) to a number of people;confer.

S5.Ans. (a)
Sol. The words that must be used in a given blank are rectify and amend. Both the words have been used in the form of verb in the given sentence.
Rectify means put right; correct.
Debase means reduce (something) in quality or value; degrade.
Amend means make minor changes to (a text, piece of legislation, etc.) in order to make it fairer or more accurate, or to reflect changing circumstances.
Behold means see or observe (someone or something, especially of remarkable or impressive nature)

S6.Ans. (a)
Sol. Only option (a) is correct. The correct sentence must be ‘’Foreign businesses in developing countries have the usual problems of lack of infrastructure and rigid laws.” The adverb ‘usually’ refers to what typically or normally happens. We use it mostly in mid position, between the subject and the main verb, or after the modal verb or first auxiliary verb, or after be as a main verb.

S7.Ans. (b)
Sol. ‘Had’ will be used instead of ‘has’. The correct sentence will be ‘’He reminded me that he had often told me not to play with fire”. This is so because the reporting speech ‘he reminded’ is in past sense so we will use had and not has.

S8.Ans. (e)
Sol. There is no correction required in the sentence.

S9.Ans. (b)
Sol. ’A sharp fall’ is a singular phrase hence it will use ‘has led’. ’Thus the correction in the sentence will be a sharp fall in prices of jute has led the poor jute farmers to the brink of starvation.

S10.Ans. (e)
Sol. The correct option is (e).There is no correction required in the above given sentence. Here it is used before being which is absolutely right because every participle requires subject of reference.

S11.Ans. (c)
Sol. Option (c) is the right choice. Rustle up means to quickly prepare something (figuratively).
Quest means a hunt or search .Hence option (c) is the right answer.

S12.Ans. (d)
Sol. The correct choice is option (d).This is so because blocked off means prohibited or stopped.
Intercepted means obstruct (someone or something) so as to prevent them from continuing to a destination.
Rescued means keep from being lost or abandoned; retrieve.
Liberated means freed.
Uncuffed means unshackled or unchained.
Dispersed means scattered.

S13.Ans. (c)
Sol. Option (c) is the right choice. Play down means to try to make a problem or difficult situation seem less important than it is.
For example we have, At first the government played down the threat to public health.
So belittle is the appropriate word.
Aggravate means make (a problem, injury, or offence) worse or more serious
Exalt means think or speak very highly of (someone or something).
Highlight means to bring in the lime light.
Overstate means state too strongly; exaggerate

S14.Ans. (a)
Sol. The correct choice is option (a).Gobbles up means to use all or a lot of something. i. e. if a large company or organization gobbles up a smaller one, it takes control of it. Option (a) devours means swallows or consumes .
Forfeits means lose or be deprived of (property or a right or privilege) as a penalty for wrongdoing.
Abstains means restrain oneself from doing or enjoying something.
Disperses means distribute or spread over a wide area.

S15.Ans. (d)
Sol. Option (d) is the right option. Ham up means overstate or exaggerating ;to deliberately exaggerate one’s emotions or movements, or to overact or act badly.
Devalue means reduce or underestimate the worth or importance of
Downplay means make (something) appear less important than it really is.
Abandon means cease to support or look after (someone); desert.
Alleviate means make (suffering, deficiency, or a problem) less severe.

Practice with Online Test Series for SBI and IBPS Prelims 2021:

Click Here to Register for Bank Exams 2020 Preparation Material

English Language Quiz for SBI, IBPS Prelims 2021- 17th March_50.1

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Was this page helpful?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?