Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2021: 17th August_00.1
Latest Banking jobs   »   Current Affairs Quiz

Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2021: 17th August

Current Affairs 17th August 2021 Quiz

Here is the Current Affairs Quiz of 17th August covering the following topics Headlines: IndiGau, Ramsar list, Partition Horrors Remembrance Day, My e-Haat, Godrej India, Kaziranga National Park, World Health Organization.

The Current Affairs section constitutes a major part of General Awareness section in a competitive examination and plays an instrumental role. To supplement your preparation for the General Awareness Section of the upcoming exams like IBPS PO/Clerk Mains, SBI PO Mains and SEBI Grade A Prelims, we are providing you Current Affairs Quiz of 17th August 2021 covering the following topics Headlines: IndiGau, Ramsar list, Partition Horrors Remembrance Day, My e-Haat, Godrej India, Kaziranga National Park, World Health Organization.

Q1. PM Modi has declared to observe which day as the ‘Partition Horrors Remembrance Day’?
(a) 14 August
(b) 15 August
(c) 16 August
(d) 13 August
(e) 12 August

Q2. What is the target year set by the Government to become an energy-independent country?
(a) 2041
(b) 2043
(c) 2045
(d) 2047
(e) 2049

Q3. TAPAS is the initiative to provide access to lectures by subject experts, study material, and more. It supplements the physical classroom without compromising on the quality of teaching. TAPAS stands for?
(a) Teaching Augmenting for Productivity and Services
(b) Training for Augmenting Productivity and Studies
(c) Teaching Augmenting for Productivity and Studies
(d) Training for Advancement in Productivity and Services
(e) Training for Augmenting Productivity and Services

Q4. Recently, Four sites from India were added to the Ramsar list as wetlands of international importance. What is the total number of Ramsar Sites in India after the addition of these Four?
(a) 44
(b) 42
(c) 46
(d) 48
(e) 49

Q5. Recently the government launched brand name and logo for marketing of the urban Self-Help Group (SHG) products. What brand name has been given to these products?
(a) SonChiraiya
(b) Neelkanth
(c) Saras
(d) Gauraiya
(e) Shakti

Q6. What is the name of India’s first Cattle Genomic Chip for the conservation of pure varieties of indigenous cattle breeds?
(a) BharGau
(b) GauDham
(c) IndiGau
(d) GauLok
(e) LohGomati

Q7. India’s first Drone Forensic Lab and Research Center has been inaugurated in which state?
(a) Tamil Nadu
(b) Maharashtra
(c) Gujarat
(d) Kerala
(e) West Bengal

Q8. What is the name of the new advisory group created by the WHO to study the emergence of future emerging pathogens with pandemic potential?
(a) SAGO
(b) TAHO
(c) HALO
(d) PEARL
(e) DIAMOND

Q9. Adi Godrej has announced to step down as the Chairman of Godrej Industries, Who will take over Mr Godrej?
(a) Ardeshir Godrej
(b) Rati Godrej
(c) Rohan Godrej
(d) Burjis Godrej
(e) Nadir Godrej

Q10. India is marking its 75th Independence Day 2021 as “_____________”.
(a) Azadi ka Mahotsav
(b) Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav
(c) Azadi ki Roshni
(d) Azadi ki Shakti
(e) Hind ki Azadi

Q11. Which of the following has launched an online portal, ‘My e-Haat’, to empower artisans and strengthen the value chain of the handicraft sector in the country?
(a) TCS
(b) Wipro
(c) Infosys
(d) HCL
(e) DELL

Q12. Who has flagged off a pioneering world record expedition named ‘Operation Blue Freedom’ from Dr. Ambedkar International Centre, New Delhi?
(a) Danve Raosaheb Dadarao
(b) Krishan Pal
(c) Prahalad Singh Patel
(d) Arjun Ram Meghwal
(e) Virendra Kumar

Q13. Ashraf Ghani has resigned as the President of which country?
(a) Oman
(b) Afghanistan
(c) Qatar
(d) Pakistan
(e) Bangladesh

Q14. Chinmoy Chatterjee, who recently passed away was a/an ?
(a) Writer
(b) Hockey player
(c) Cricketer
(d) Footballer
(e) Politician

Q15. Football Legend Gerd Müller passes away. He belongs to which country?
(a) Argentina
(b) Germany
(c) Spain
(d) USA
(e) France

Solutions

S1. Ans.(a)
Sol. Prime Minister Narendra Modi has declared that, August 14 will be observed as ‘Partition Horrors Remembrance Day’ or ‘Vibhajan Vibhishika Smriti Diwas’, in memory of people’s struggles and sacrifices during the partition of the country in 1947.

S2. Ans.(d)
Sol. Prime Minister set a target of becoming energy independent by 2047 through a mix of electric mobility, gas-based economy, doping ethanol in petrol, and making the country a hub for hydrogen production.

S3. Ans.(e)
Sol. Union Minister for Social Justice and Empowerment Dr. Virendra Kumar launched an online portal TAPAS (Training for Augmenting Productivity and Services).

S4. Ans.(c)
Sol. The total number of Ramsar sites in India have reached 46, covering a surface area of 1,083,322 hectares. The sites have been recognised as wetlands of international importance under the Ramsar Convention.

S5. Ans.(a)
Sol. Ministry of Housing & Urban Affairs has launched ‘SonChiraiya’, a brand and logo for marketing of the urban Self-Help Group (SHG) products.

S6. Ans.(c)
Sol. Dr Jitendra Singh today released ‘IndiGau’ chip. It is India’s first Cattle Genomic Chip for the conservation of pure varieties of indigenous cattle breeds like, Gir, Kankrej, Sahiwal, Ongole etc.

S7. Ans.(d)
Sol. India’s first Drone Forensic Lab and Research Center has come up in Kerala. The inauguration of the center was done by the Chief Minister of Kerala, Shri. Pinarayi Vijayan.

S8. Ans.(a)
Sol. World Health Organization (WHO) has created a new advisory group named, The International Scientific Advisory Group for Origins of Novel Pathogens, or SAGO.

S9. Ans.(e)
Sol. Adi Godrej will step down as the chairman of Godrej Industries on October 01, 2021. He will be replaced by Nadir Godrej, his younger brother.

S10. Ans.(b)
Sol. India is celebrating the 75th Independence Day on 15th August 2021 to mark the country’s freedom from nearly two centuries of British colonial rule. India is marking its 75th Independence Day as “Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav”.

S11. Ans.(d)
Sol. HCL Foundation, the corporate social responsibility arm of HCL Technologies has launched an online portal, ‘My e-Haat’, to empower artisans and strengthen the value chain of the handicraft sector in the country.

S12. Ans.(e)
Sol. The Union Minister for Social Justice and Empowerment Dr Virendra Kumar has flagged off a pioneering world record expedition named ‘Operation Blue Freedom’ from Dr. Ambedkar International Centre, New Delhi on the occasion of 75th Independence Day.

S13. Ans.(b)
Sol. Afghanistan President Ashraf Ghani will shortly tender his resignation on August 15, 2021, as the government has surrendered to the Taliban forces, which entered Kabul and sought the unconditional surrender of the central government.

S14. Ans.(d)
Sol. Eminent India-international footballer Chinmoy Chatterjee, who played for the three Maidan heavyweights in his prime in the 1970-80s, has passed away.

S15. Ans.(b)
Sol. Former West Germany forward and the Bayern Munich football legend, Gerd Muller has passed away. At the international level, he represented West Germany, scoring 68 goals in 62 appearances, and at the club level, he played for Bayern Munich, with which he scored a record 365 goals in 427 Bundesliga games.

Download PDF of Current Affairs Quiz 17th August 2021

You may also like to read:

Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2021: 17th August_50.1

17th August Current Affairs 2021 | Current Affairs Today | Daily Current Affairs 2021

Register Here for Bank Exams 2021 Preparation

Join Our Telegram Channels-
Group Name Category Telegram Group Link
Maths / Quant – Doubts & Quiz – Banking / IBPS / SBI PO / SSC / Teaching / Defence and other exams ALL https://t.me/adda247_officialgroup
UPSC / IAS / State PSCs / PCS UPSC/PSC t.me/sscadda_247
General Studies ( GS ) – Quiz & Free PDF – SSC, Defence, Teaching, History, Geography, Science, Polity ALL https://t.me/PathshalaMathski
Adda247 Tamil YouTube Channel Tamil https://t.me/Adda247tamil
WBCS Sure shot Selection Group West Bengal https://t.me/Adda247Bangla

Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2021: 17th August_60.1

All the Best BA’ians for Bank exams!

Important Posts:

SSC GD Constable 2021 Notification
SSC CHSL Admit Card 2021
SBI Clerk Prelims Result 2021

Download SBI Clerk Prelims 2021 Memory Based Mock PDF

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?