English Quizzes, for IBPS Clerk Prelims 2021 – 17th August_00.1
Latest Banking jobs   »   English Quizzes, for IBPS Clerk Prelims...

English Quizzes, for IBPS Clerk Prelims 2021 – 17th August

Directions (1-15): In each of the questions given below a sentence is given which is then divided into five parts out of which last part is given bold and correct. There is no error in three out of four remaining parts and therefore only one of the parts is incorrect. You must choose the grammatically incorrect part as your answer. If no part is incorrect, choose option (e) as your answer .i.e. “No error”.

Q1. Though a 75-year-old local resident admitted(A)/ to the Government Wenlock Hospital has no history of(B)/ getting exposed to persons(C)/ infected with virus, his throat swab(D)/ too had been sent for analysis to clear doubts(E).
(a) B
(b) C
(c) A
(d) D
(e) No error

Q2. Unless there is no close contact with(A)/ infected persons, there is no need(B)/ to be concerned of(C)/ Nipah infection in(D)/ cases of viral fever(E).
(a) A
(b) D
(c) B
(d) C
(e) No error

Q3. As there are instances of Nipah virus outbreak(A)/ because of toddy, the district(B)/ administration was asking(C)/ people to stayed away(D)/ from toddy consumption(E).
(a) C
(b) D
(c) A
(d) B
(e) No error

Q4. The new zonal system is aimed at avoiding(A)/ injustices done to employees in the combined Andhra Pradesh(B)/. It will also ensure adequate(C)/ benefits of those living in local areas(D)/ following reorganisation of districts(E).
(a) B
(b) A
(c) D
(d) C
(e) No error

Q5. Views expressed at the Friday’s meeting would be(A)/ convey to Chief Secretary based(B)/ on which a note would(C)/ be prepared for(D)/ notifying the new zonal system(E).
(a) A
(b) B
(c) D
(d) C
(e) No error

Q6. They threaten to kill us. We begged(A)/ and pleaded with them to spare(B)/ our lives and tried to tell(C)/ them that we were not kidnappers(D)/. But they were not in the mood to listen to us(E).
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) No error

Q7. The patrolling police were able to(A)/ intervene in time and rescued Mohan(B)/. But he refused to file a(C)/ complaint and left then(D)/ being treated at a local hospital(E).
(a) D
(b) C
(c) B
(d) A
(e) No error

Q8. A software was being readied(A)/ to enabled ‘cashless’(B)/ travel using(C)/ the card in autorickshaws too(D)/, he said(E).
(a) A
(b) C
(c) D
(d) B
(e) No error

Q9. A judge is being considered(A)/ as a minister of this temple of justice(B)/. The duty to impart(C)/ justice is nothing(D)/ but a divine function(E).
(a) A
(b) C
(c) B
(d) D
(e) No error

Q10. When persons who have to(A)/ perform divine functions is(B)/ to be selected(C)/, they should have(D)/ the capacity for it(E).
(a) B
(b) C
(c) D
(d) A
(e) No error

Q11. What is alarming me today is that the great glory(A)/ achieved by this Court in the past decades by the hard work(B)/ of the judges of this Court and this elite Bar had(C)/ considerably diminished a lot due to(D)/ some recent incidents that happened here(E).
(a) A
(b) C
(c) B
(d) D
(e) No error

Q12. It was for the third time this month that the metro rail services were(A)/ disrupt owing to gusty winds(B)/, which was about 78 kmph on Thursday(C)/, and the second instance of a flex(D)/ banner affecting the services(E).
(a) B
(b) D
(c) A
(d) C
(e) No error

Q13. Resolution Advisory is an(A)/ auto-generated warning in(B)/ the cockpit for the(C)/ pilot to maneuver the(D)/ aircraft and avoid collision(E).
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) No error

Q14. The State government has been(A)/ asked to explain(B)/ the action taken for(C)/ restore peace and(D)/ normalcy in the town(E).
(a) A
(b) C
(c) D
(d) B
(e) No error

Q15. The State government has decided to(A)/ install telemetry steam flow meters for measure(B)/ the availability of water at the Yettinahole drinking water project(C)/. This controversial project is being undertaken to quench(D)/ the drought-prone areas of seven southern districts of Karnataka(E).
(a) B
(b) A
(c) C
(d) D
(e) No error

Solutions

S1. Ans.(a)
Sol. ‘had’ will replace ‘has’ as the sentence is in past tense

S2. Ans.(a)
Sol. ‘no’ will be removed from part (A) of the sentence as using it with ‘unless’ will make it superfluous

S3. Ans.(b)
Sol. ‘stay’ will replace ‘stayed’ as ‘to’ will be followed by the first form of the verb

S4. Ans.(c)
Sol. ‘to’ will replace ‘of’

S5. Ans.(b)
Sol. ‘conveyed’ will replace ‘convey’ as ‘be’ will be followed by the third form of the verb always

S6. Ans.(a)
Sol. As the further part of the sentence reveals that it is in past tense, ‘threaten’ will change into ‘threatened’

S7. Ans.(a)
Sol. ‘left then’ makes no sense, so it will get replaced by ‘left after’

S8. Ans.(d)
Sol. ‘enable’ will replace ‘enabled’ as ‘to’ will be followed by the first form of verb

S9. Ans.(e)
Sol. No error

S10. Ans.(a)
Sol. ‘are’ will replace ‘is’ because the subject ‘persons’ is plural

S11. Ans.(b)
Sol. ‘had’ will be followed by ‘been’ because the sentence is in passive voice

S12. Ans.(a)
Sol. ‘disrupted’ will replace ‘disrupt’ as the sentence is in past tense

S13. Ans.(e)
Sol. No error

S14. Ans.(b)
Sol. ‘taken for’ will get changed into ‘taken to’

S15. Ans.(a)
Sol. ‘for measure’ will get replaced by either ‘for measuring’ or ‘to measure’

English Quizzes, for IBPS Clerk Prelims 2021 – 17th August_50.1

Click Here to Register for Bank Exams 2021 Preparation Material

English Quizzes, for IBPS Clerk Prelims 2021 – 17th August_60.1

Download SBI Clerk Prelims 2021 Memory Based Mock PDF

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?