Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2021: 17th September_00.1
Latest Banking jobs   »   Current Affairs Quiz

Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2021: 17th September

Current Affairs 17th September 2021 Quiz

Here is the Current Affairs Quiz of 17th September covering the following topics Headlines: Tata Steel, Sansad TV, Indian Army Chief’s Conclave, Exercise ‘Peaceful Mission’ 2021, UNCTAD.

The Current Affairs section constitutes a major part of General Awareness section in a competitive examination and plays an instrumental role. To supplement your preparation for the General Awareness Section of the upcoming exams like IBPS PO/Clerk Mains, SBI PO Mains and SEBI Grade A Prelims, we are providing you Current Affairs Quiz of 17th September 2021 covering the following topics Headlines: Tata Steel, Sansad TV, Indian Army Chief’s Conclave, Exercise ‘Peaceful Mission’ 2021, UNCTAD.

Q1. The Campaign titled Shoonya has been launched by which organisation?
(a) NITI Aayog
(b) Indian Army
(c) ISRO
(d) IIT Madras
(e) DRDO

Q2. What is the GDP growth rate projection of Indian economy in Calendar Year 2021 as per the UNCTAD?
(a) 9.0%
(b) 8.1%
(c) 6.5%
(d) 7.2%
(e) 6.7%

Q3. India’s first CO2 capture plant, which extracts CO2 directly from the blast furnace gas has been launched by which company?
(a) ONGC
(b) BHEL
(c) ONGC
(d) Larsen and Toubro
(e) Tata Steel

Q4. India is participating in the 6th Exercise PEACEFUL MISSION -2021. Which country is hosting the exercise?
(a) Australia
(b) China
(c) Russia
(d) India
(e) USA

Q5. Lasith Malinga, who has announced his retirement from all forms of cricket, played for which country?
(a) Sri Lanka
(b) Bangladesh
(c) Nepal
(d) India
(e) Pakistan

Q6. The Government of India will host the first ever Global Buddhist Conference in November 2021 in which state?
(a) Himachal pradesh
(b) Madhya Pradesh
(c) Gujarat
(d) Meghlaya
(e) Bihar

Q7. The AI-based language translator software ‘Project Udaan’ has been launched by which Indian institute?
(a) IIT Kanpur
(b) IIT Delhi
(c) IIT Madras
(d) IIT Bombay###
(e) IIT Hyderabad

Q8. The International Day for the preservation for Ozone layer (World Ozone Day) is observed annually on?
(a) 15 September
(b) 14 September
(c) 16 September
(d) 13 September
(e) 12 September

Q9. Which of the following company recently announced that it would stop producing cars in India?
(a) Fiat
(b) Kia
(c) Toyota
(d) Ford
(e) Hindustan Motors

Q10. ‘Equinox’ suite of solutions is launched by_________________.
(a) TCS
(b) Infosys
(c) Google
(d) Apple
(e) Sigma Tec

Q11. TIME magazine has unveiled its annual list of ‘The 100 Most Influential People of 2021’. Which of the following Indian is include in the list?
(a) Mukesh Ambani
(b) Ratan Tata
(c) MS Dhoni
(d) Mamata Banerjee
(e) Sonu Sood

Q12. The 8th edition of the Indian Army Chief’s Conclave organised at _______.
(a) Mumbai
(b) New Delhi
(c) Dehradun
(d) Pune
(e) Bengaluru

Q13. The Central Board of Indirect Taxes and Customs (CBIC) has declared ____________ Airport as a Customs notified airport.
(a) Kushinagar Airport
(b) Faizabad Airport
(c) Bareilly Airport
(d) Jhansi Airport
(e) Chakeri Airport

Q14. What is the theme of the 2021 World Ozone Day?
(a) Keep Cool and Carry on: The Montreal Protocol
(b) Ozone for life: 35 years of ozone layer protection
(c) Montreal Protocol – keeping us, our food and vaccines cool
(d) 32 years and Healing
(e) Montreal Protocol: Ozone for life

Q15. Prime Minister Narendra Modi launched ________, which has been created by merging Lok Sabha TV and Rajya Sabha TV.
(a) Hindustan TV
(b) Bharat TV
(c) Nation TV
(d) Parliament TV
(e) Sansad TV

Solutions

S1. Ans.(a)
Sol. Government think tank Niti Aayog in collaboration with US-based Rocky Mountain Institute (RMI) and RMI India, has launched a campaign named Shoonya, to promote zero-pollution delivery vehicles by working with consumers and industry.

S2. Ans.(d)
Sol. The United Nations Conference on Trade and Development (UNCTAD) has pegged India’s economic growth rate as follows, in its Trade and Development report released on September 15, 2021: Calendar Year (CY) 2021 – 7.2%; Calendar Year 2022 – 6.7%.

S3. Ans.(e)
Sol. Tata Steel has commissioned India’s first carbon capture plant that extracts CO2 directly from the blast furnace gas, at its Jamshedpur Works on September 14, 2021. With this achievement, Tata Steel has become country’s first steel company to adopt such a carbon capture technology.

S4. Ans.(c)
Sol. The Indian military contingent comprising of an all arms combined force of 200 personnel is participating in the Exercise PEACEFUL MISSION -2021, a Joint Counter Terrorism Exercise between Shanghai Cooperation Organisation (SCO) member states.

S5. Ans.(a)
Sol. Sri Lankan fast bowler Lasith Malinga has announced his retirement from all forms of cricket.

S6. Ans.(e)
Sol. India is set to host the first-ever Global Buddhist Conference on November 19 and 20, 2021, in Nava Nalanda Mahavihara campus, in Nalanda, Bihar.

S7. Ans.(d)
Sol. The Indian Institute of Technology (IIT) Bombay has launched ‘Project Udaan’, a language translator, to break language barrier in education, which hampers flow of message.

S8. Ans.(c)
Sol. The International Day for the preservation for Ozone layer (World Ozone Day) is observed annually on September 16 to spread awareness of the depletion of the Ozone Layer and search for solutions to preserve it.

S9. Ans.(d)
Sol. Ford Motor Company announced that it would stop producing cars in India as the global auto industry continues to grapple with a shortfall in semiconductors and other components due to supply chain disruptions.

S10. Ans.(b)
Sol. IT services major Infosys formally launched its ‘Equinox’ suite of solutions to help enterprises transform their online and in-store functions and deliver personalised omnichannel commerce experiences for B2B and B2C buyers.

S11. Ans.(d)
Sol. West Bengal Chief Minister Mamata Banerjee has been named in world’s 100 most influential people of 2021 by TIME magazine.

S12. Ans.(b)
Sol. The 8th edition of the Indian Army Chief’s Conclave, a gathering of serving and former Chiefs of Army Staff of the Indian Army, organised at New Delhi from September 16-18.

S13. Ans.(a)
Sol. The Central Board of Indirect Taxes and Customs (CBIC) has declared Kushinagar Airport as a Customs notified airport. This would also facilitate international passenger movements including that of Buddhist pilgrims.

S14. Ans.(c)
Sol. The theme for 2021 World Ozone Day: ‘Montreal Protocol – keeping us, our food and vaccines cool.’

S15. Ans.(e)
Sol. Prime Minister Narendra Modi launched Sansad TV, which has been created by merging Lok Sabha TV and Rajya Sabha TV, jointly with Vice President M Venkaiah Naidu and Lok Sabha Speaker Om Birla.

Download PDF of Current Affairs Quiz 17th September 2021

You may also like to read:

Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2021: 17th September_50.1

17th September Current Affairs 2021 | Current Affairs Today | Daily Current Affairs 2021

Register Here for Bank Exams 2021 Preparation

Join Our Telegram Channels-
Group Name Category Telegram Group Link
Maths / Quant – Doubts & Quiz – Banking / IBPS / SBI PO / SSC / Teaching / Defence and other exams ALL https://t.me/adda247_officialgroup
UPSC / IAS / State PSCs / PCS UPSC/PSC t.me/sscadda_247
General Studies ( GS ) – Quiz & Free PDF – SSC, Defence, Teaching, History, Geography, Science, Polity ALL https://t.me/PathshalaMathski
Adda247 Tamil YouTube Channel Tamil https://t.me/Adda247tamil
WBCS Sure shot Selection Group West Bengal https://t.me/Adda247Bangla

Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2021: 17th September_60.1

All the Best BA’ians for Bank exams!

Download SBI Clerk Prelims 2021 Memory Based Mock PDF

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Was this page helpful?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?