Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2021: 1st August_00.1
Latest Banking jobs   »   Current Affairs Quiz

Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2021: 1st August

Current Affairs 1st August 2021 Quiz

Here is the Current Affairs Quiz of 1st August covering the following topics Headlines: Academic Bank of Credit, Mission Niryatak Bano, Bharat BillPay, fiscal deficit, CORPAT, Maharashtra Bhushan award 2021, World Ranger Day.

The Current Affairs section constitutes a major part of General Awareness section in a competitive examination and plays an instrumental role. To supplement your preparation for the General Awareness Section of the upcoming exams like IBPS PO/Clerk Mains, SBI PO Mains and SEBI Grade A Prelims, we are providing you Current Affairs Quiz of 1st August 2021 covering the following topics Headlines: Academic Bank of Credit, Mission Niryatak Bano, Bharat BillPay, fiscal deficit, CORPAT, Maharashtra Bhushan award 2021, World Ranger Day.

Q1. How many Tiger Reserves have received the accreditation of the Global Conservation Assured Tiger Standards (CA|TS) 2021?
(a) 14
(b) 18
(c) 20
(d) 25
(e) 30

Q2. The World Ranger Day is observed on which day of the year annually?
(a) 29 July
(b) 27 July
(c) 28 July
(d) 30 July
(e) 31 July

Q3. The 2021 India-Indonesia CORPAT which took place in July 2021 was which edition of the biannual event?
(a) 42nd
(b) 36th
(c) 51st
(d) 60th
(e) 62nd

Q4. Who has been appointed as the new CEO of Bharat BillPay?
(a) Payal Kapadia
(b) N Venudhar Reddy
(c) P Sainath
(d) Deepti Pillay Sivan
(e) Noopur Chaturvedi

Q5. Mission Niryatak Bano is related to which of the following states?
(a) Uttar Pradesh
(b) Rajasthan
(c) Punjab
(d) Maharashtra
(e) Madhya Pradesh

Q6. Anand Radhakrishnan has recently won the prestigious Will Eisner Award. The award is related to which field?
(a) Theatre Artist
(b) Sports Industry
(c) Journalism
(d) Comic Industry
(e) Literature

Q7. The Maharashtra Bhushan Selection Committee has unanimously selected legendary playback singer ____________for the prestigious award.
(a) Sunidhi Chauhan
(b) Shreya Ghoshal
(c) Asha Bhosle
(d) S. Janaki
(e) Alka Yagnik

Q8. Modi govt’s fiscal deficit touches ________ of annual target at the end of June 2021.
(a) 19.2%
(b) 18.2%
(c) 17.2%
(d) 16.2%
(e) 15.2%

Q9. How many bank have taken stakes in the blockchain financial technology firm IBBIC Pvt Ltd?
(a) 1
(b) 2
(c) 3
(d) 4
(e) 5

Q10. Who has launched multiple educational initiatives including the Academic Bank of Credit that will provide multiple entries and exit options for students in Higher education?
(a) Narendra Modi
(b) Amit Shah
(c) M. Venkaiah Naidu
(d) Ramnath Kovind
(e) Dharmendra Pradhan

Solutions

S1. Ans.(a)
Sol. From India, 14 tiger reserves have received the accreditation of the Global Conservation Assured Tiger Standards (CA|TS), on the occasion of International Tiger Day on July 29, 2021.

S2. Ans.(e)
Sol. World Ranger Day is observed every year on 31 July to commemorate the Rangers killed or injured while on duty and to celebrate the work that Rangers do to protect the world’s natural and cultural heritage.

S3. Ans.(b)
Sol. The 36th edition of CORPAT between India and Indonesia is being held on 30 and 31 July 2021, in the Indian Ocean region. The Indian Naval Ship (INS) Saryu, an indigenously built Offshore Patrol Vessel and Indonesian Naval Ship KRI Bung Tomo is undertaking coordinated patrol (CORPAT).

S4. Ans.(e)
Sol. Bharat Bill Payment System, NPCI’s flagship bill payments platform that was hived off into a separate subsidiary in April, has appointed former PayU and Airtel Payments Bank executive Noopur Chaturvedi as its new chief executive officer.

S5. Ans.(b)
Sol. The Rajasthan government’s industries department and the Rajasthan State Industrial Development and Investment Corporation (RIICO) have launched the ”Mission Niryatak Bano” campaign to promote aspiring exporters in the state.

S6. Ans.(d)
Sol. Mumbai-based graphic artist Anand Radhakrishnan, 32, has won the prestigious Will Eisner Comic Industry Award, considered the Oscars equivalent of the comics world. The Eisner Awards are given out annually and the award won by Radhakrishnan — Best Painter/Multimedia Artist (interior art) — recognises the creator of a graphic novel’s art and images.

S7. Ans.(c)
Sol. The Maharashtra Bhushan Selection Committee chaired by Chief Minister Uddhav Thackeray has unanimously selected legendary playback singer Asha Bhosle for the prestigious award.

S8. Ans.(b)
Sol. The central government’s fiscal deficit stood at Rs 2.74 lakh crore or 18.2 per cent of the full year’s Budget estimate at the end of June, according to data released by the Controller General of Accounts (CGA).

S9. Ans.(c)
Sol. Three of India’s biggest private lenders – ICICI Bank, HDFC Bank and Axis Bank have taken stakes in the blockchain financial technology firm IBBIC Pvt Ltd.

S10. Ans.(a)
Sol. PM Modi has launched multiple educational initiatives including the Academic Bank of Credit that will provide multiple entries and exit options for students in Higher education.

Download PDF of Current Affairs Quiz 1st August 2021

You may also like to read:

Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2021: 1st August_50.1

31st July Current Affairs 2021 | Current Affairs Today | Daily Current Affairs 2021

Register Here for Bank Exams 2021 Preparation

Join Our Telegram Channels-
Group Name Category Telegram Group Link
Maths / Quant – Doubts & Quiz – Banking / IBPS / SBI PO / SSC / Teaching / Defence and other exams ALL https://t.me/adda247_officialgroup
UPSC / IAS / State PSCs / PCS UPSC/PSC t.me/sscadda_247
General Studies ( GS ) – Quiz & Free PDF – SSC, Defence, Teaching, History, Geography, Science, Polity ALL https://t.me/PathshalaMathski
Adda247 Tamil YouTube Channel Tamil https://t.me/Adda247tamil
WBCS Sure shot Selection Group West Bengal https://t.me/Adda247Bangla

Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2021: 1st August_60.1

All the Best BA’ians for Bank exams!

Important Posts:

SSC GD Constable 2021 Notification
SSC CHSL Admit Card 2021
SBI Clerk Prelims Result 2021

Download SBI Clerk Prelims 2021 Memory Based Mock PDF

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?