English Quizzes, for IBPS Clerk Prelims 2021 – 1st August_00.1
Latest Banking jobs   »   English Quizzes, for IBPS Clerk Prelims...

English Quizzes, for IBPS Clerk Prelims 2021 – 1st August

Directions (1-10): The paragraph consists few words in bold against each number. You must choose the option that provides the similar meaning of the bold word without altering the context of the paragraph.

Q1. In 1985, Ronald Reagan pulled off a coup. The Japanese bogeyman (1) loomed large on America’s economic (2) horizon. The US trade deficit with Japan was (3) substantial. And the roughly 60% appreciation in the real value of the dollar between 1979 and 1985 created a (4) conducive environment for imposing quotas, tariffs and voluntary export (5) restraints. By 1985, the US congress had begun to consider protectionist legislation. This spurred Reagan, then US president, to bring the US’ main trade partners to the (6) negotiating table to work out a multilateral pact. The pact entailed coordinated (7) interventions in currency markets in order to depreciate the dollar with regard to the Japanese yen and German deutsche mark. And so, the Plaza Accord was born.
Today, the tariffs and retaliatory tariffs are (8) mounting as another US president takes aim at another economic bogeyman. The US is running a large trade deficit with China, like it did with Japan back in 1985. China, like Japan, is using domestic industrial (9) policy to fuel domestic companies into becoming global titans. This raises a question: What are the chances of Donald Trump (10) emulating Reagan and making China blink first?
(a) feared
(b) appeared
(c) changed
(d) deferred
(e) none of these

Q2. In 1985, Ronald Reagan pulled off a coup. The Japanese bogeyman (1) loomed large on America’s economic (2) horizon. The US trade deficit with Japan was (3) substantial. And the roughly 60% appreciation in the real value of the dollar between 1979 and 1985 created a (4) conducive environment for imposing quotas, tariffs and voluntary export (5) restraints. By 1985, the US congress had begun to consider protectionist legislation. This spurred Reagan, then US president, to bring the US’ main trade partners to the (6) negotiating table to work out a multilateral pact. The pact entailed coordinated (7) interventions in currency markets in order to depreciate the dollar with regard to the Japanese yen and German deutsche mark. And so, the Plaza Accord was born.
Today, the tariffs and retaliatory tariffs are (8) mounting as another US president takes aim at another economic bogeyman. The US is running a large trade deficit with China, like it did with Japan back in 1985. China, like Japan, is using domestic industrial (9) policy to fuel domestic companies into becoming global titans. This raises a question: What are the chances of Donald Trump (10) emulating Reagan and making China blink first?
(a) skyline
(b) aureole
(c) ambit
(d) reach
(e) none of these

Q3. In 1985, Ronald Reagan pulled off a coup. The Japanese bogeyman (1) loomed large on America’s economic (2) horizon. The US trade deficit with Japan was (3) substantial. And the roughly 60% appreciation in the real value of the dollar between 1979 and 1985 created a (4) conducive environment for imposing quotas, tariffs and voluntary export (5) restraints. By 1985, the US congress had begun to consider protectionist legislation. This spurred Reagan, then US president, to bring the US’ main trade partners to the (6) negotiating table to work out a multilateral pact. The pact entailed coordinated (7) interventions in currency markets in order to depreciate the dollar with regard to the Japanese yen and German deutsche mark. And so, the Plaza Accord was born.
Today, the tariffs and retaliatory tariffs are (8) mounting as another US president takes aim at another economic bogeyman. The US is running a large trade deficit with China, like it did with Japan back in 1985. China, like Japan, is using domestic industrial (9) policy to fuel domestic companies into becoming global titans. This raises a question: What are the chances of Donald Trump (10) emulating Reagan and making China blink first?
(a) considerable
(b) feeble
(c) vague
(d) dominant
(e) none of these

Q4. In 1985, Ronald Reagan pulled off a coup. The Japanese bogeyman (1) loomed large on America’s economic (2) horizon. The US trade deficit with Japan was (3) substantial. And the roughly 60% appreciation in the real value of the dollar between 1979 and 1985 created a (4) conducive environment for imposing quotas, tariffs and voluntary export (5) restraints. By 1985, the US congress had begun to consider protectionist legislation. This spurred Reagan, then US president, to bring the US’ main trade partners to the (6) negotiating table to work out a multilateral pact. The pact entailed coordinated (7) interventions in currency markets in order to depreciate the dollar with regard to the Japanese yen and German deutsche mark. And so, the Plaza Accord was born.
Today, the tariffs and retaliatory tariffs are (8) mounting as another US president takes aim at another economic bogeyman. The US is running a large trade deficit with China, like it did with Japan back in 1985. China, like Japan, is using domestic industrial (9) policy to fuel domestic companies into becoming global titans. This raises a question: What are the chances of Donald Trump (10) emulating Reagan and making China blink first?
(a) factious
(b) callous
(c) antagonistic
(d) propitious
(e) none of these

Q5. In 1985, Ronald Reagan pulled off a coup. The Japanese bogeyman (1) loomed large on America’s economic (2) horizon. The US trade deficit with Japan was (3) substantial. And the roughly 60% appreciation in the real value of the dollar between 1979 and 1985 created a (4) conducive environment for imposing quotas, tariffs and voluntary export (5) restraints. By 1985, the US congress had begun to consider protectionist legislation. This spurred Reagan, then US president, to bring the US’ main trade partners to the (6) negotiating table to work out a multilateral pact. The pact entailed coordinated (7) interventions in currency markets in order to depreciate the dollar with regard to the Japanese yen and German deutsche mark. And so, the Plaza Accord was born.
Today, the tariffs and retaliatory tariffs are (8) mounting as another US president takes aim at another economic bogeyman. The US is running a large trade deficit with China, like it did with Japan back in 1985. China, like Japan, is using domestic industrial (9) policy to fuel domestic companies into becoming global titans. This raises a question: What are the chances of Donald Trump (10) emulating Reagan and making China blink first?
(a) curtailments
(b) augmentations
(c) gratifications
(d) indulgences
(e) none of these

Q6. In 1985, Ronald Reagan pulled off a coup. The Japanese bogeyman (1) loomed large on America’s economic (2) horizon. The US trade deficit with Japan was (3) substantial. And the roughly 60% appreciation in the real value of the dollar between 1979 and 1985 created a (4) conducive environment for imposing quotas, tariffs and voluntary export (5) restraints. By 1985, the US congress had begun to consider protectionist legislation. This spurred Reagan, then US president, to bring the US’ main trade partners to the (6) negotiating table to work out a multilateral pact. The pact entailed coordinated (7) interventions in currency markets in order to depreciate the dollar with regard to the Japanese yen and German deutsche mark. And so, the Plaza Accord was born.
Today, the tariffs and retaliatory tariffs are (8) mounting as another US president takes aim at another economic bogeyman. The US is running a large trade deficit with China, like it did with Japan back in 1985. China, like Japan, is using domestic industrial (9) policy to fuel domestic companies into becoming global titans. This raises a question: What are the chances of Donald Trump (10) emulating Reagan and making China blink first?
(a) actualizing
(b) effectuating
(c) acquiring
(d) conferring
(e) none of these

Q7. In 1985, Ronald Reagan pulled off a coup. The Japanese bogeyman (1) loomed large on America’s economic (2) horizon. The US trade deficit with Japan was (3) substantial. And the roughly 60% appreciation in the real value of the dollar between 1979 and 1985 created a (4) conducive environment for imposing quotas, tariffs and voluntary export (5) restraints. By 1985, the US congress had begun to consider protectionist legislation. This spurred Reagan, then US president, to bring the US’ main trade partners to the (6) negotiating table to work out a multilateral pact. The pact entailed coordinated (7) interventions in currency markets in order to depreciate the dollar with regard to the Japanese yen and German deutsche mark. And so, the Plaza Accord was born.
Today, the tariffs and retaliatory tariffs are (8) mounting as another US president takes aim at another economic bogeyman. The US is running a large trade deficit with China, like it did with Japan back in 1985. China, like Japan, is using domestic industrial (9) policy to fuel domestic companies into becoming global titans. This raises a question: What are the chances of Donald Trump (10) emulating Reagan and making China blink first?
(a) realizations
(b) accomplishments
(c) enactments
(d) cultivations
(e) None of these

Q8. In 1985, Ronald Reagan pulled off a coup. The Japanese bogeyman (1) loomed large on America’s economic (2) horizon. The US trade deficit with Japan was (3) substantial. And the roughly 60% appreciation in the real value of the dollar between 1979 and 1985 created a (4) conducive environment for imposing quotas, tariffs and voluntary export (5) restraints. By 1985, the US congress had begun to consider protectionist legislation. This spurred Reagan, then US president, to bring the US’ main trade partners to the (6) negotiating table to work out a multilateral pact. The pact entailed coordinated (7) interventions in currency markets in order to depreciate the dollar with regard to the Japanese yen and German deutsche mark. And so, the Plaza Accord was born.
Today, the tariffs and retaliatory tariffs are (8) mounting as another US president takes aim at another economic bogeyman. The US is running a large trade deficit with China, like it did with Japan back in 1985. China, like Japan, is using domestic industrial (9) policy to fuel domestic companies into becoming global titans. This raises a question: What are the chances of Donald Trump (10) emulating Reagan and making China blink first?
(a) plunging
(b) intensifying
(c) subsiding
(d) reporting
(e) none of these

Q9. In 1985, Ronald Reagan pulled off a coup. The Japanese bogeyman (1) loomed large on America’s economic (2) horizon. The US trade deficit with Japan was (3) substantial. And the roughly 60% appreciation in the real value of the dollar between 1979 and 1985 created a (4) conducive environment for imposing quotas, tariffs and voluntary export (5) restraints. By 1985, the US congress had begun to consider protectionist legislation. This spurred Reagan, then US president, to bring the US’ main trade partners to the (6) negotiating table to work out a multilateral pact. The pact entailed coordinated (7) interventions in currency markets in order to depreciate the dollar with regard to the Japanese yen and German deutsche mark. And so, the Plaza Accord was born.
Today, the tariffs and retaliatory tariffs are (8) mounting as another US president takes aim at another economic bogeyman. The US is running a large trade deficit with China, like it did with Japan back in 1985. China, like Japan, is using domestic industrial (9) policy to fuel domestic companies into becoming global titans. This raises a question: What are the chances of Donald Trump (10) emulating Reagan and making China blink first?
(a) custom
(b) guidance
(c) power
(d) stratagem
(e) none of these

Q10. In 1985, Ronald Reagan pulled off a coup. The Japanese bogeyman (1) loomed large on America’s economic (2) horizon. The US trade deficit with Japan was (3) substantial. And the roughly 60% appreciation in the real value of the dollar between 1979 and 1985 created a (4) conducive environment for imposing quotas, tariffs and voluntary export (5) restraints. By 1985, the US congress had begun to consider protectionist legislation. This spurred Reagan, then US president, to bring the US’ main trade partners to the (6) negotiating table to work out a multilateral pact. The pact entailed coordinated (7) interventions in currency markets in order to depreciate the dollar with regard to the Japanese yen and German deutsche mark. And so, the Plaza Accord was born.
Today, the tariffs and retaliatory tariffs are (8) mounting as another US president takes aim at another economic bogeyman. The US is running a large trade deficit with China, like it did with Japan back in 1985. China, like Japan, is using domestic industrial (9) policy to fuel domestic companies into becoming global titans. This raises a question: What are the chances of Donald Trump (10) emulating Reagan and making China blink first?
(a) imitating
(b) attempting
(c) disputing
(d) resisting
(e) none of these

Directions (11-15): In each of the questions given below a sentence is divided into five parts. You must find the part which contains an error and then choose accordingly the sequence of correct parts (exclude the part which is grammatically and contextually incorrect). That sequence will be your answer. If there is no error in the sentence OR if all the given sequences contain the part in which there is an error then choose option (e) as your choice.

Q11. When I was a very little (A)/ child I used to sit (B)/ in my mother’s lap all the time, (C)/ because I was very timid, (D)/ and does not like to be left by myself. (E)
(a) ABCD
(b) BCDE
(c) ACDE
(d) ABCE
(e) None of these

Q12. Walking so fastly that (A)/ it created a breeze that caught (B)/ the loose hair hanging down (C)/ her back, she turned her ankle (D)/ slipping off her sandals. (E)
(a) ABCD
(b) BCDE
(c) ACDE
(d) ABCE
(e) None of these

Q13. It is perplexing and exasperating (A)/ that just at the moment when (B)/ you need your memory (C)/ and a nicely sense of discrimination, (D)/ these faculties take to themselves wings and fly away. (E)
(a) ABCD
(b) BCDE
(c) ACDE
(d) ABCE
(e) None of these

Q14. Could your MPs joined the protest (A)/ and submitted their resignations to the Speaker, (B)/ the Central government (C)/ would have given in to the (D)/ State’s demand for SCS by now. (E)
(a) ABCD
(b) ACDE
(c) ABCE
(d) ABDE
(e) None of these

Q15. Now he is hoping other people (A)/ will also take delight with (B)/ seeing historic photographs (C)/ of buildings which are long gone (D)/ but they have heard of or remember seeing. (E)
(a) ABCD
(b) ACDE
(c) ABCE
(d) ABDE
(e) None of these

Practice More Questions of English for Competitive Exams:

English for Competitive Exams
English Quizzes, for IBPS Clerk Prelims 2021 – 30th July
English Quizzes, for IBPS Clerk Prelims 2021 – 31st July
Mission IBPS Clerk Prelims 2021- Study Plan

Solutions

S1. Ans. (b)
Sol. Option (b) is the correct choice. ‘loomed’ means appear as a vague form, especially one that is large or threatening which is similar in meaning with appeared. Hence, they can be used interchangeably as usage of either of the word won’t alter the meaning of the paragraph.
Deferred means put off (an action or event) to a later time; postpone.

S2. Ans. (c)
Sol. Option (c) is the correct choice. ‘Horizon’ is a noun which means the limit of a person’s knowledge, experience, or interest which is similar in meaning with ambit. Hence, they can be used interchangeably as usage of either of the word won’t alter the meaning of the paragraph.
Skyline means an outline of land and buildings defined against the sky.
Aureole means a circle of light or brightness surrounding something, especially as depicted in art around the head or body of a person represented as holy.
Ambit means the scope, extent, or bounds of something.

S3. Ans. (a)
Sol. Option (a) is the correct choice. ‘Substantial’ is an adjective which means of considerable importance, size, or worth. Thus, it is a synonym of ‘considerable’. Hence, they can be used interchangeably as usage of either of the word won’t alter the meaning of the paragraph.
Feeble means lacking physical strength, especially as a result of age or illness.
Vague means of uncertain, indefinite, or unclear character or meaning.
Dominant means having power and influence over others.

S4. Ans. (d)
Sol. Option (d) is the correct choice. ‘conducive’ is an adjective which means making a certain situation or outcome likely or possible. Thus, it is a synonym of ‘propitious’. Hence, they can be used interchangeably as usage of either of the word won’t alter the meaning of the paragraph.
Factious means relating or inclined to dissension.
callous means showing or having an insensitive and cruel disregard for others.
Antagonistic means showing or feeling active opposition or hostility towards someone or something.

S5. Ans. (a)
Sol. Option (a) is the correct choice. ‘Restraints’ is a noun which means a measure or condition that keeps someone or something under control. Thus, it is a synonym of ‘curtailments’. Hence, they can be used interchangeably as usage of either of the word won’t alter the meaning of the paragraph.
Augmentations means the action or process of making or becoming greater in size or amount.
Gratifications means pleasure, especially when gained from the satisfaction of a desire.
Indulgences means the action or fact of indulging.

S6. Ans. (d)
Sol. Option (d) is the correct choice. ‘Negotiating’ means try to reach an agreement or compromise by discussion. Thus, it is a synonym of ‘conferring’. Hence, they can be used interchangeably as usage of either of the word won’t alter the meaning of the paragraph.
Actualizing means make a reality of.
Effectuating means put into force or operation.
Acquiring means buy or obtain (an asset or object) for oneself.

S7. Ans. (e)
Sol. Option (e) is the correct choice. ‘Interventions’ is a noun which means the action or process of intervening. Therefore, none of the given words provide an appropriate synonym for the given word.
Realizations means the achievement of something desired or anticipated.
Accomplishments means something that has been achieved successfully.
Enactments means the process of passing legislation.
Cultivations means the action of cultivating land, or the state of being cultivated.

S8. Ans. (b)
Sol. Option (b) is the correct choice. ‘Mounting’ means grow larger or more numerous. Thus, it is a synonym of ‘intensifying’. Hence, they can be used interchangeably as usage of either of the word won’t alter the meaning of the paragraph.
Plunging means falling steeply.
Subsiding means become less intense, violent, or severe.

S9. Ans. (d)
Sol. Option (d) is the correct choice. ‘Policy’ means a course or principle of action adopted or proposed by an organization or individual. Thus, it is a synonym of ‘stratagem’. Hence, they can be used interchangeably as usage of either of the word won’t alter the meaning of the paragraph.

S10. Ans. (a)
Sol. Option (a) is the correct choice. ‘Emulating’ is a verb which means match or surpass (a person or achievement), typically by imitation. Thus, it is a synonym of ‘imitating’. Hence, they can be used interchangeably as usage of either of the word won’t alter the meaning of the paragraph.
Disputing means argue about (something).
Resisting means withstand the action or effect of.

S11. Ans. (a)
Sol. The error lies in part (E) of the sentence. To make the sentence grammatically correct, replace “does” with “did” in the erroneous part. It is to be noted that “used to” in part (B) is used to indicate a past activity of a person. Therefore, to maintain the sequence of tense in the sentence, “does” should be replaced with “did” which is the past form of ‘does’. Since all the other parts are correct, option (a) becomes the most suitable answer choice.

S12. Ans. (b)
Sol. The error lies in part (A) of the sentence. There is no need for “fastly” because “fast” is both an adjective and an adverb. The existence of “fast” as an adverb does not preclude the future development of a word “fastly”, but it does hinder it. Therefore, to make the sentence grammatically correct replace “fastly” with “fast”. Hence, option (b) is the most suitable answer choice.

S13. Ans. (d)
Sol. The error lies in part (D) of the sentence. To make the sentence grammatically correct replace “nice” with “nicely”. Since the word required here is an adjective to describe the quality of “sense of discrimination”, therefore option (d) becomes the most suitable answer choice.

S14. Ans. (e)
Sol. The error lies in part (A) of the sentence. To make the sentence grammatically correct replace “could” with “had” as the correct grammatical syntax of the conditional clause “had…would” is “had + subject + V3” while in main clause it is “Subject + would + have +V3”. Since, all the other parts are grammatically correct, option (e) becomes the most suitable answer choice.

S15. Ans. (b)
Sol. The error lies in part (B) of the sentence. To make the sentence grammatically correct replace, “with” by “in” as the phrase “takes delight” always take the preposition “in” to form a meaningful sentence. Since, all the other parts of the sentence is grammatically correct, option (b) becomes the most suitable answer choice.

English Quizzes, for IBPS Clerk Prelims 2021 – 1st August_50.1

Click Here to Register for Bank Exams 2021 Preparation Material

English Quizzes, for IBPS Clerk Prelims 2021 – 1st August_60.1

Download SBI Clerk Prelims 2021 Memory Based Mock PDF

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?