Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2021: 20th March_00.1
Latest Banking jobs   »   Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams...

Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2021: 20th March

Current Affairs 20th March 2021 Quiz

Here is the Current Affairs Quiz of 20th March 2021 covering the following topics Headlines: Ratle Hydroelectric Power Corporation, Awaam Ki Baat, World’s Largest Floating Solar Farms, Stop TB Partnership Board.

The Current Affairs section constitutes a major part of General Awareness section in a competitive examination and plays an instrumental role. To supplement your preparation for the General Awareness Section of the upcoming exams like IBPS PO/Clerk Mains, SBI PO Mains and SEBI Grade A Prelims, we are providing you Current Affairs Quiz of 20th March 2021 covering the following topics Headlines: Ratle Hydroelectric Power Corporation, Awaam Ki Baat, World’s Largest Floating Solar Farms, Stop TB Partnership Board.

Q1. Who has been appointed as the new Director-General of the International Solar Alliance (ISA)?
(a) Ajay Mathur
(b) Sanjiv Nandan Sahai
(c) Narendra Modi
(d) Piyush Goyal
(e) Amit Shah

Q2. The Ratle Hydro-electric Power Corporation is a joint venture company formed by J&K administration with which company to implement the 850 MW Ratle Hydro-Electric Project (HEP)?
(a) NTPC
(b) NHPC
(c) Power Grid
(d) Tata Power
(e) Reliance Power

Q3. When is the Ordnance Factories’ Day celebrated in India?
(a) 15 March
(b) 16 March
(c) 18 March
(d) 17 March
(e) 19 March

Q4. John Magufuli, who has passed away recently was the former President of which country?
(a) Tanzania
(b) Ethiopia
(c) Kenya
(d) Somalia
(e) Djibouti

Q5. In which country, the world’s largest floating solar farm has been built?
(a) India
(b) China
(c) South Korea
(d) Myanmar
(e) Singapore

Q6. Which country has signed the International Solar Alliance – ISA Framework Agreement recently?
(a) France
(b) Italy
(c) Australia
(d) Spain
(e) England

Q7. With which bank Indian Oil Corporation Limited (IOCL) has inked India’s First LIBOR Alternative Rate Deal?
(a) HDFC Bank
(b) RBL Bank
(c) State Bank of India
(d) ICICI Bank
(e) Axis Bank

Q8. INS Jalashwa has arrived at Port Anjouan as part of Mission Sagar-IV. Port Anjouan is in which country?
(a) Eswatini
(b) Lesotho
(c) Botswana
(d) Comoros
(e) Djibouti

Q9. KRAS is a joint venture between the Kalyani Group of India and Rafael Advanced Defence Systems of ____________.
(a) France
(b) Russia
(c) England
(d) Italy
(e) Israel

Q10. Which country is the current president of the International Solar Alliance (ISA)?
(a) Russia
(b) India
(c) UK
(d) Japan
(e) France

Q11. Which of the following State/UT’s recently launched initiative “Awaam Ki Baat” – a Radio program?
(a) Delhi
(b) Chandigarh
(c) Jammu and Kashmir
(d) Punjab
(e) Haryana

Q12. Who among the following has been appointed as the Chairman of the international body Stop TB Partnership Board?
(a) Prakash Javadekar
(b) Smriti Zubin Irani
(c) Mahendra Nath Pandey
(d) Dr Harsh Vardhan
(e) Gajendra Singh Shekhawat

Q13. Which edition of the India-Brazil-South Africa (IBSA) Women’s Forum has been held Virtually?
(a) 6th
(b) 5th
(c) 4th
(d) 3rd
(e) 2nd

Q14. Name the first Afghanistan player to score a double-century in Test cricket?
(a) Rashid Khan
(b) Asghar Afghan
(c) Hashmatullah Shahidi
(d) Mohammad Nabi
(e) Rahmat Shah Zurmatai

Q15. What is the capital of Comoros?
(a) Lilongwe
(b) Moroni
(c) Managua
(d) Tegucigalpa
(e) Havana

Solutions

S1. Ans.(a)
Sol. Dr Ajay Mathur has assumed office as the Director General of the International Solar Alliance (ISA) with effect from March 15, 2021. Dr Ajay Mathur has replaced Upendra Tripathy

S2. Ans.(b)
Sol. The JV company has been incorporated between the Government of Jammu and Kashmir, National Hydroelectric Power Corporation (NHPC) and J&K State Power Development Corporation Ltd (JKSPDC).

S3. Ans.(c)
Sol. The Ordnance Factories’ Day is observed on the 18th of March every year. The production of India’s oldest Ordnance Factory, which is at Cossipore of Kolkata, was started on the 18th of March, 1802.

S4. Ans.(a)
Sol. The President of Tanzania, John Magufuli has passed away following a heart ailment. Popularly nicknamed the “Bulldozer”, Magufuli served as the fifth President of Tanzania from 2015 until his death in 2021.

S5. Ans.(d)
Sol. The largest floating solar farm of the world is being built in Singapore. The country has resorted to set up the energy plants off the coasts and reservoirs across it.

S6. Ans.(b)
Sol. Italy signed the International Solar Alliance under the amended ISA Framework Agreement. The amendments to the Framework Agreement of the ISA entered into force, opening its Membership to all Member States of the UN.

S7. Ans.(c)
Sol. The State Bank of India (SBI) and Indian Oil Corporation Limited (IOCL) will sign the first Secured Overnight Financing Rate (SOFR) linked external commercial borrowing (ECB) deal.

S8. Ans.(d)
Sol. As part of Mission Sagar-IV, Indian Naval Ship Jalashwa arrived at Port Anjouan, Comoros on 14 March 2021 to deliver 1,000 Metric Tonnes of rice. An official ceremony for handing over the food aid from the Government of India to Government of Comoros was held on 15 March 2021.

S9. Ans.(e)
Sol. The Kalyani Rafael Advanced Systems (KRAS), which is a joint venture between the Kalyani Group of India and Rafael Advanced Defence Systems of Israel, have released the first batch of Medium Range Surface to Air Missile (MRSAM) kits.

S10. Ans.(b)
Sol. India and France are the president and co-president of the International Solar Alliance (ISA).

S11. Ans.(c)
Sol. Union Territory of Jammu and Kashmir, Lieutenant Governor, Manoj Sinha, initiated the project “Awaam Ki Baat” – a Radio program by launching its website at Raj Bhavan, Jammu.

S12. Ans.(d)
Sol. Dr Harsh Vardhan has been appointed as the Chairman of the international body Stop TB Partnership Board.

S13. Ans.(a)
Sol. The Sixth India-Brazil-South Africa (IBSA) Women’s Forum meeting was held virtually. The Forum discussed key issues that contribute towards the transformation of women’s lives.

S14. Ans.(c)
Sol. Hashmatullah Shahidi (200*) became the first Afghanistan player to score a double-century in Test cricket. Asghar Afghan briefly held the record for the highest individual score for Afghanistan with his 164 before Shahidi overtook him. Before Thursday, Rahmat Shah’s 102 against Bangladesh in the 2019 Chattogram was Afghanistan’s only hundred in their first five Tests.

S15. Ans.(b)
Sol. Moroni is the capital city of the volcanic Comoros archipelago off Africa’s east coast. It is on the island of Grande Comore (Ngazidja), which is ringed by beaches and old lava from the active Mount Karthala Volcano.

Download PDF of Current Affairs Quiz 20th March 2021

You may also like to read:

Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2021: 20th March_50.1

20th March Current Affairs 2021 | Current Affairs Today | Daily Current Affairs 2021

Register Here for Bank Exams 2021 Preparation

Join Our Telegram Channels-
Group Name Category Telegram Group Link
Maths / Quant – Doubts & Quiz – Banking / IBPS / SBI PO / SSC / Teaching / Defence and other exams ALL https://t.me/adda247_officialgroup
UPSC / IAS / State PSCs / PCS UPSC/PSC t.me/sscadda_247
General Studies ( GS ) – Quiz & Free PDF – SSC, Defence, Teaching, History, Geography, Science, Polity ALL https://t.me/PathshalaMathski
Adda247 Tamil YouTube Channel Tamil https://t.me/Adda247tamil
WBCS Sure shot Selection Group West Bengal https://t.me/Adda247Bangla

Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2021: 20th March_60.1

All the Best BA’ians for RBI Mains!

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Was this page helpful?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?