English Language Quiz for Rbi Attendant 2021- 19th March_00.1
Latest Banking jobs   »   English Language Quiz for Rbi Attendant...

English Language Quiz for Rbi Attendant 2021- 19th March

Directions (1-5): In the question given below, some parts are given which have to be arranged in a proper sequence. Select the option which best defines the proper sequence and arranges the parts to form a meaningful sentence.

Q1.process with Pakistan (A)/conducting a peace (B) / has emerged as (C) / acute strategic headaches (D)/one of India’s (E)/
(a)CBDEA
(b)BCADE
(c)BACED
(d)DABCE
(e)EABCD

Q2. of adulthood, they are nevertheless (A)/ the traditional milestones (B)/ entering their peak spending years(C)/while a surprisingly large (D) /number of millennials have delayed (E)/
(a)ABDCE
(b)CDBEA
(c)BDEAC
(d)EABDC
(e)DEBAC

Q3. and you’d hardly expect (A)/ to be surprised with (B)/ an introduction to a classic (C)/ a negative take in (D)/ prose is an eclectic collection (E)/
(a)ABCED
(b)DEBAC
(c)CDEAB
(d)BAECD
(e)EABDC

Q4.societies that bar (A)/ protecting themselves (B) /their critics aren’t (C)/, for they are (D)/ advertising their weakness (E)
(a)ABCDE
(b)BEDAC
(c)ABCED
(d)ACBDE
(e)EDCBA

Q5. principle of limited liability (A)/ to stand guarantee for(B) / of promoters who have been made (C)/going after personal assets (D)/the company’s loans -violates the (E)/
(a)BDCEA
(b)DBCAE
(c)DCBEA
(d)CEADB
(e)ABDCE

Directions (6-10): Rearrange the six sentences given below to form a coherent paragraph and then, answer the following questions.
(A) One would first notice one or two bright dots shining in the sky.
(B) The whole sky is filled with tiny shining objects – some are bright, others dim.
(C) How wonderful it is to watch the sky after sunset!
(D) It seems as if the sky is studded with diamonds. They all appear to be twinkling.
(E) Soon you would see the number increasing. You cannot count them anymore.
(F) But if you look at them carefully you will notice that some of them do not twinkle as others do. They simply glow without any flicker just as the moon shines.

Q6. What should be the THIRD sentence of the coherent paragraph?
(a) D
(b) F
(c) C
(d) E
(e) A

Q7. What should be the FIFTH sentence of the coherent paragraph?
(a) A
(b) D
(c) C
(d) B
(e) E

Q8. What should be the FOURTH sentence of the coherent paragraph?
(a) B
(b) F
(c) D
(d) A
(e) C

Q9. What should be the FIRST sentence of the coherent paragraph?
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) E

Q10. What should be the LAST sentence of the coherent paragraph?
(a) C
(b) A
(c) D
(d) B
(e) F

Directions (11-15): In each of the following questions, a sentence is given with four words given in bold. The word may be mis-spelt or grammatically or contextually incorrect. You have to choose the incorrect word as your answer. If all the words are correct, mark option (e). i.e.  All are Correct as your answer.

Q11. The government also acts on many social issues, for example it has several programmes to help the poor.
(a) acts
(b) social
(c) several
(d) poor
(e) All are correct

Q12. Some celetial bodies do not have their own heat and light. They are lit by the light of the stars. Such bodies are called planets.
(a) celetial
(b) heat
(c) light
(d) bodies
(e) All are correct

Q13. All these different people, who come from all kinds of backs, and belong to all kinds of religions and cultures help to make India quite interesting and diverse.
(a) different
(b) backs
(c) cultures
(d) diverse
(e) All are correct

Q14. ‘Sol’ in Roman mythollogy is the ‘Sungod’. ‘Solar’ means ‘related to the sun’.
(a) Roman
(b) Mythollogy
(c) Solar
(d) Sun
(e) All are correct

Q15. A Human-made Satellite is an artificial body. It is deleted by scientists to gather information about the universe and for communication.
(a) artificial
(b) deleted
(c) gather
(d) communication
(e) All are correct

Practice More Questions of English for Competitive Exams:

English for Competitive Exams
English Language Quiz for Rbi Attendant 2021- 18th March
English Language Quiz for Rbi Attendant 2021- 17th March
40 Days Study Plan for RBI Office Attendant Exam 2021

Solutions

S1. Ans. (c)
Sol. Option (c) is the correct choice as it provides an appropriate arrangement of the sentence as follows, “Conducting a peace process with Pakistan has emerged as one of India’s acute strategic headaches.”

S2. Ans. (e)
Sol. Option (e) is the most appropriate answer as it provides a correct arrangement of the sentence. The sentence will be as follows: “While a surprisingly large number of millennials have delayed the traditional milestones of adulthood, they are nevertheless entering their peak spending years.”

S3. Ans. (e)
Sol. Option (e) is the most suitable answer choice as it arranges the sentence in a proper way. The sentence is as follows: “Prose is an eclectic collection, and you’d hardly expect to be surprised with a negative take in an introduction to a classic.”

S4. Ans. (d)
Sol. Option (d) is the correct option as the sequence ACBDE provides the suitable arrangement of the sentence .The arranged sentence will be as follow: “Societies that bar their critics aren’t protecting themselves for they are advertising their weakness.”

S5. Ans. (c)
Sol. Option (c) is the correct choice as it provides the correct arrangement of the sentence which is as follows: “Going after personal assets of promoters who have been made to stand guarantee for the company’s loans — violates the principle of limited liability.”

S6. Ans. (d)
Sol. The correct sequence is CAEBDF.
D gels well when it immediately precedes F to give us a sub-sequence DF.
Similarly, E gels well when it immediately precedes B to give us the sub-sequence EB.
The sentence (C), which introduces the subject of the coherent passage i.e., Watching sky after sunset, should be the first sentence of the coherent paragraph.
The sentence (A) extends the information introduced by the sentence (C).
So, the sentence (A) should be the second sentence of the coherent paragraph.
So, we get the sub-sequence CA.
Now, we have three sub-sequences CA, EB and DF where we know CA as the introductory sub-sequence of the coherent paragraph.
Among EB and DF, EB gels well with the CA upon following the later. So, we get the sub-sequence CAEB.
Now, the sub-sequence DF should form the latter part of the coherent paragraph.
Ultimately, we get the final sequence for the coherent paragraph as CAEBDF.
Hence, the THIRD sentence is the sentence E, and the option (c) is the correct answer.

S7. Ans. (b)
Sol. The correct sequence is CAEBDF.
D gels well when it immediately precedes F to give us a sub-sequence DF.
Similarly, E gels well when it immediately precedes B to give us the sub-sequence EB.
The sentence (C), which introduces the subject of the coherent passage i.e., Watching sky after sunset, should be the first sentence of the coherent paragraph.
The sentence (A) extends the information introduced by the sentence (C).
So, the sentence (A) should be the second sentence of the coherent paragraph.
So, we get the sub-sequence CA.
Now, we have three sub-sequences CA, EB and DF where we know CA as the introductory sub-sequence of the coherent paragraph.
Among EB and DF, EB gels well with the CA upon following the later. So, we get the sub-sequence CAEB.
Now, the sub-sequence DF should form the latter part of the coherent paragraph.
Ultimately, we get the final sequence for the coherent paragraph as CAEBDF.
Hence, the FIFTH sentence is the sentence D, and the option (b) is the correct answer.

S8. Ans. (a)
Sol. The correct sequence is CAEBDF.
D gels well when it immediately precedes F to give us a sub-sequence DF.
Similarly, E gels well when it immediately precedes B to give us the sub-sequence EB.
The sentence (C), which introduces the subject of the coherent passage i.e., Watching sky after sunset, should be the first sentence of the coherent paragraph.
The sentence (A) extends the information introduced by the sentence (C).
So, the sentence (A) should be the second sentence of the coherent paragraph.
So, we get the sub-sequence CA.
Now, we have three sub-sequences CA, EB and DF where we know CA as the introductory sub-sequence of the coherent paragraph.
Among EB and DF, EB gels well with the CA upon following the later. So, we get the sub-sequence CAEB.
Now, the sub-sequence DF should form the latter part of the coherent paragraph.
Ultimately, we get the final sequence for the coherent paragraph as CAEBDF.
Hence, the FOURTH sentence is the sentence B, and the option (a) is the correct answer.

S9. Ans. (c)
Sol. The correct sequence is CAEBDF.
D gels well when it immediately precedes F to give us a sub-sequence DF.
Similarly, E gels well when it immediately precedes B to give us the sub-sequence EB.
The sentence (C), which introduces the subject of the coherent passage i.e., Watching sky after sunset, should be the first sentence of the coherent paragraph.
The sentence (A) extends the information introduced by the sentence (C).
So, the sentence (A) should be the second sentence of the coherent paragraph.
So, we get the sub-sequence CA.
Now, we have three sub-sequences CA, EB and DF where we know CA as the introductory sub-sequence of the coherent paragraph.
Among EB and DF, EB gels well with the CA upon following the later. So, we get the sub-sequence CAEB.
Now, the sub-sequence DF should form the latter part of the coherent paragraph.
Ultimately, we get the final sequence for the coherent paragraph as CAEBDF.
Hence, the FIRST sentence is the sentence C, and the option (c) is the correct answer.

S10. Ans. (e)
Sol. The correct sequence is CAEBDF.
D gels well when it immediately precedes F to give us a sub-sequence DF.
Similarly, E gels well when it immediately precedes B to give us the sub-sequence EB.
The sentence (C), which introduces the subject of the coherent passage i.e., Watching sky after sunset, should be the first sentence of the coherent paragraph.
The sentence (A) extends the information introduced by the sentence (C).
So, the sentence (A) should be the second sentence of the coherent paragraph.
So, we get the sub-sequence CA.
Now, we have three sub-sequences CA, EB and DF where we know CA as the introductory sub-sequence of the coherent paragraph.
Among EB and DF, EB gels well with the CA upon following the later. So, we get the sub-sequence CAEB.
Now, the sub-sequence DF should form the latter part of the coherent paragraph.
Ultimately, we get the final sequence for the coherent paragraph as CAEBDF.
Hence, the LAST sentence is the sentence F, and the option (e) is the correct answer.

S11. Ans. (e)
Sol. In the given sentence, all the given words are correct and don’t require any correction. Hence, the correct answer is the option (e).

S12. Ans. (a)
Sol. There is a spelling mistake in the word ‘celetial’. The correct spelling for the word is ‘celestial’.
Hence, option (a) is the correct answer.

S13. Ans. (b)
Sol. The usage of the word ‘backs’ is contextually incorrect. The correct word should be ‘backgrounds’.
Hence, the option (b) is the correct answer.

S14. Ans. (b)
Sol. There is a spelling mistake in the word ‘mythollogy’. The correct spelling for the word is ‘mythology’.
Hence, the option (b) is the correct answer.

S15. Ans. (b)
Sol. The usage of the word ‘deleted’ is contextually incorrect. The correct word should be ‘designed’.
Hence, the option (b) is the correct answer.

Practice with Online Test Series for RBI Attendant 2021:

Click Here to Register for Bank Exams 2020 Preparation Material

English Language Quiz for Rbi Attendant 2021- 19th March_50.1

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Was this page helpful?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?