Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2021: 21st October_00.1
Latest Banking jobs   »   Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams...

Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2021: 21st October

Current Affairs 21st October 2021 Quiz

Here is the Current Affairs Quiz of 21st October covering the following topics Headlines: World Statistics Day, Standard Chartered Bank, Ayushmann Khurrana, Indian Weightlifting Federation, International Solar Alliance.

The Current Affairs section constitutes a major part of General Awareness section in a competitive examination and plays an instrumental role. To supplement your preparation for the General Awareness Section of the upcoming exams like IBPS PO/Clerk Mains, SBI PO Mains and SEBI Grade A Prelims, we are providing you Current Affairs Quiz of 21st October 2021 covering the following topics Headlines: World Statistics Day, Standard Chartered Bank, Ayushmann Khurrana, Indian Weightlifting Federation, International Solar Alliance.

Q1. What is the rank of India in the 2021 Mercer CFS Global Pension Index survey?
(a) 30
(b) 45
(c) 35
(d) 40
(e) 50

Q2. The World Osteoporosis Day (WOD) is an annual day celebrated on____________.
(a) 18 October
(b) 21 October
(c) 20 October
(d) 19 October
(e) 17 October

Q3. Bhavani Devi is an Indian athlete who represents the country in ____________ event.
(a) Gymnastics
(b) Archery
(c) Weightlifting
(d) Boxing
(e) Fencing

Q4. The International Chefs Day is observed annually on which day?
(a) 17 October
(b) 18 October
(c) 20 October
(d) 19 October
(e) 21 October

Q5. Home Minister Amit Shah has launched Modi Vans under the ‘Seva Hi Sangathan’ programme in which of these districts?
(a) Kaushambi
(b) Raebareli
(c) Kushinagar
(d) Aligarh
(e) Kanpur

Q6. Who is the author of the book “Actually… I Met Them: A Memoir”?
(a) A. R. Rahman
(b) Shabana Azmi
(c) Gulzar
(d) Shankar Mahadevan
(e) Chetan Bhagat

Q7. Which state has launched ‘Prashasan Gaon ke Sang’ Campaign to provide Government Services to Remote Villages?
(a) Bihar
(b) Uttar Pradesh
(c) Madhya Pradesh
(d) West Bengal
(e) Rajasthan

Q8. Which Life Insurance Company has introduced ‘’Saral Bachat Bima Plan’’?
(a) SBI Life Insurance
(b) IndiaFirst Life Insurance Company
(c) ICICI Prudential Life insurance
(d) HDFC Life Insurance
(e) Religare Health Insurance

Q9. Who has been appointed as the President of Indian Weightlifting Federation?
(a) Penpa Tsering
(b) T V Narendran
(c) Ujjwala Singhania
(d) Sahdev Yadav
(e) Narinder Batra

Q10. Name the person who has been appointed as the new Chairman & Managing Director of National Research Development Corporation.
(a) Pawan Kumar Goenka
(b) Amit Rastogi
(c) Prativa Mohapatra
(d) M Venugopal
(e) Vinod Kannan

Q11. Which country has won the Uber Cup 2021 by beating defending champions Japan?
(a) Vietnam
(b) Thailand
(c) Indonesia
(d) Malaysia
(e) China

Q12. Who is the author of the new book ‘Sir Syed Ahmad Khan: Reason, Religion And Nation’?
(a) Shafey Kidwai
(b) Sundeep Mishra
(c) Kaveree Bamzai
(d) Vikram Sampath
(e) Irfan Habib

Q13. Who has become the latest celebrity to venture into the cryptocurrency space through the association with CoinDCX’s ‘Future Yahi Hai’ campaign?
(a) Ranveer Singh
(b) Amitabh Bachchan
(c) Vicky Kaushal
(d) Ayushmann Khurrana
(e) Salman khan

Q14. Which of the following British multinational banking and financial services company has got a penalty of Rs 1.95 crore by RBI?
(a) Standard Chartered Bank
(b) Citigroup
(c) Deutsche Bank
(d) Yes Group
(e) Royal Bank of Scotland

Q15. Which edition of the annual General Assembly of the International Solar Alliance (ISA) has been organized in October 2021?
(a) 3rd
(b) 4th
(c) 6th
(d) 5th
(e) 2nd

Solutions

S1. Ans.(d)
Sol. India has been ranked at 40th position out of 43 countries in the 2021 Mercer CFS Global Pension Index survey. India had an overall index value of 43.3.

S2. Ans.(c)
Sol. The World Osteoporosis Day (WOD) is observed annually on October 20.

S3. Ans.(e)
Sol. Indian Fencer Bhavani Devi has won the Charlellville National Competition in France in the individual women’s sabre event.

S4. Ans.(c)
Sol. The International Chefs Day is observed every year on 20 October. International Chefs Day was created by Dr. Bill Gallagher, a renowned chef and the former president of the World Association of Chefs Societies (World Chefs), in 2004.

S5. Ans.(a)
Sol. The Union Home Minister Amit Shah flagged off “Five Mobile Medical Vans” dubbed as Modi Van on October 19, 2021 in Kaushambi district of Uttar Pradesh.

S6. Ans.(c)
Sol. Legendary Indian poet-lyricist-director Gulzar has come out with his new book title “Actually… I Met Them: A Memoir”.

S7. Ans.(e)
Sol. Rajasthan launched ‘Prashasan Gaon ke Sang’ Campaign to provide Government Services to Remote Villages.

S8. Ans.(b)
Sol. IndiaFirst Life Insurance Company Limited (IndiaFirst Life) ,a joint venture of Bank of Baroda and Union Bank of India introduced ‘’IndiaFirst Life Saral Bachat Bima Plan’’. It is a savings and protection cover plan for the entire family.

S9. Ans.(d)
Sol. Sahdev Yadav, former Secretary General of IWLF, was unanimously elected as the President of the Indian Weightlifting Federation (IWLF).

S10. Ans.(b)
Sol. Commodore Amit Rastogi (Retd) has been appointed as the new Chairman & Managing Director of National Research Development Corporation (NRDC).

S11. Ans.(e)
Sol. China has won the Uber Cup 2021 by beating defending champions Japan.

S12. Ans.(a)
Sol. New Book ‘Sir Syed Ahmad Khan: Reason, Religion And Nation’ authored by Professor Shafey Kidwai.

S13. Ans.(d)
Sol. Ayushmann Khurrana has become the latest celebrity to venture into the cryptocurrency space through his association with CoinDCX’s ‘Future Yahi Hai’ campaign.

S14. Ans.(a)
Sol. The Reserve Bank of India (RBI) imposed a fine of Rs 1.95 crore on the Standard Chartered Bank for failing to report a cyber security incident within the prescribed time period, and failure to credit the amount involved in unauthorised electronic transactions, among other reasons.

S15. Ans.(b)
Sol. The Fourth General Assembly of the International Solar Alliance (ISA) has been organised virtually between October 18 and 21, 2021.

Download PDF of Current Affairs Quiz 21st October 2021

Global Pension Index 2021 | India’s Rank Low in Mercer Global Pension Index 2021

You may also like to read:

Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2021: 21st October_50.1

Register Here for Bank Exams 2021 Preparation

Join Our Telegram Channels-
Group Name Category Telegram Group Link
Maths / Quant – Doubts & Quiz – Banking / IBPS / SBI PO / SSC / Teaching / Defence and other exams ALL https://t.me/adda247_officialgroup
UPSC / IAS / State PSCs / PCS UPSC/PSC t.me/sscadda_247
General Studies ( GS ) – Quiz & Free PDF – SSC, Defence, Teaching, History, Geography, Science, Polity ALL https://t.me/PathshalaMathski
Adda247 Tamil YouTube Channel Tamil https://t.me/Adda247tamil
WBCS Sure shot Selection Group West Bengal https://t.me/Adda247Bangla

Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2021: 21st October_60.1

All the Best BA’ians for Bank exams!

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Was this page helpful?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?